desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Trefforest railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Rhondda Cynon Taff
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF37 1SY
Advertisement

Trefforest Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 20th January
Arriva Trains Wales23:34Cardiff CentralMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Trefforest departures
Cardiff Central22:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Cardiff Central
Trefforest23:3423:34
Pontypridd23:3923:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Pontypridd (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Pontypridd
Abercynon23:5423:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Abercynon (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Abercynon
Quakers Yard00:0400:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Quakers Yard (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Quakers Yard
Merthyr Vale00:0900:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Merthyr Vale (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Merthyr Vale
Troed-Y-Rhiw00:1400:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Troed-Y-Rhiw (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Troed-Y-Rhiw
Pentre-Bach00:1900:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Pentre-Bach (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Pentre-Bach
Merthyr Tydfil00:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Merthyr Tydfil (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Merthyr Tydfil
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:28Merthyr TydfilCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Trefforest departures
Merthyr Tydfil22:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Tydfil to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Merthyr Tydfil
Trefforest23:2823:28
Trefforest Estate23:3823:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Trefforest Estate (Thu 2022-01-20 23:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Trefforest Estate
Taffs Well23:4823:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Taffs Well (Thu 2022-01-20 23:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Taffs Well
Radyr23:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Radyr (Thu 2022-01-20 23:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Radyr
Llandaf00:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Llandaf (Thu 2022-01-20 23:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Llandaf
Cathays00:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Cathays (Thu 2022-01-20 23:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Cathays
Cardiff Queen Street00:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Cardiff Queen Street (Thu 2022-01-20 23:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Cardiff Queen Street
Cardiff Central00:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Cardiff Central (Thu 2022-01-20 23:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:34RadyrAberdareCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Trefforest departures
Radyr23:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Radyr to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Radyr
Trefforest23:3423:34
Pontypridd23:3923:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Pontypridd (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Pontypridd
Abercynon23:5423:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Abercynon (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Abercynon
Penrhiwceiber00:0400:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Penrhiwceiber (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Penrhiwceiber
Mountain Ash00:0900:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Mountain Ash (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Mountain Ash
Fernhill00:1400:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Fernhill (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Fernhill
Cwmbach00:1900:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Cwmbach (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Cwmbach
Aberdare00:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Aberdare (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Aberdare
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:57Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Trefforest departures
Cardiff Central22:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Cardiff Central
Trefforest23:5723:57
Pontypridd00:0200:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Pontypridd (Thu 2022-01-20 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Pontypridd
Trehafod00:0700:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Trehafod (Thu 2022-01-20 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Trehafod
Porth00:1200:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Porth (Thu 2022-01-20 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Porth
Dinas (Rhondda)00:1700:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Dinas (Rhondda) (Thu 2022-01-20 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Dinas (Rhondda)
Tonypandy00:2200:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Tonypandy (Thu 2022-01-20 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Tonypandy
Llwynypia00:2700:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Llwynypia (Thu 2022-01-20 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Llwynypia
Ystrad Rhondda00:3200:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Ystrad Rhondda (Thu 2022-01-20 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Ystrad Rhondda
Ton Pentre00:3700:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Ton Pentre (Thu 2022-01-20 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Ton Pentre
Treorchy00:4200:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Treorchy (Thu 2022-01-20 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Treorchy
Ynyswen00:4700:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Ynyswen (Thu 2022-01-20 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Ynyswen
Treherbert00:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Treherbert (Thu 2022-01-20 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Treherbert
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Friday, 21st January
Arriva Trains Wales00:29Cardiff CentralPontypriddCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Trefforest departures
Cardiff Central23:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Trefforest (Fri 2022-01-21 23:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Cardiff Central
Trefforest00:2900:29
Pontypridd00:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Pontypridd (Fri 2022-01-21 00:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Pontypridd
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:18PontypriddBarry IslandCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Trefforest departures
Pontypridd05:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontypridd to Trefforest (Fri 2022-01-21 05:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Pontypridd
Trefforest05:1705:18
Trefforest Estate05:2205:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Trefforest Estate (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Trefforest Estate
Taffs Well05:2605:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Taffs Well (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Taffs Well
Radyr05:3105:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Radyr (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Radyr
Llandaf05:3305:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Llandaf (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Llandaf
Cathays05:3805:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Cathays (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Cathays
Cardiff Queen Street05:4305:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Cardiff Queen Street (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Cardiff Queen Street
Cardiff Central05:4905:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Cardiff Central (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)05:5805:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cogan06:0206:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Cogan (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Cogan
Eastbrook06:0506:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Eastbrook (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Eastbrook
Dinas Powys06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Dinas Powys (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Dinas Powys
Cadoxton06:1106:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Cadoxton (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Cadoxton
Barry Docks06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Barry Docks (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Barry Docks
Barry06:1806:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Barry (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Barry
Barry Island06:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Barry Island (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Barry Island
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 20th January
Arriva Trains Wales23:34Cardiff CentralMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Trefforest arrivals
Cardiff Central22:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street22:3422:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Cathays22:3922:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Cathays
Llandaf22:5422:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llandaf to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Llandaf
Radyr23:0423:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Radyr to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Radyr
Taffs Well23:1423:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taffs Well to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Taffs Well
Trefforest Estate23:2423:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest Estate to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Trefforest Estate
Trefforest23:3423:34
Merthyr Tydfil00:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Merthyr Tydfil (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Merthyr Tydfil
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:28Merthyr TydfilCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Trefforest arrivals
Merthyr Tydfil22:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Tydfil to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Merthyr Tydfil
Pentre-Bach22:4322:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pentre-Bach to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Pentre-Bach
Troed-Y-Rhiw22:4822:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Troed-Y-Rhiw to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Troed-Y-Rhiw
Merthyr Vale22:5322:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Merthyr Vale to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Merthyr Vale
Quakers Yard22:5822:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Quakers Yard to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Quakers Yard
Abercynon23:0823:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abercynon to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Abercynon
Pontypridd23:2323:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontypridd to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Pontypridd
Trefforest23:2823:28
Cardiff Central00:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Cardiff Central (Thu 2022-01-20 23:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:34RadyrAberdareCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Trefforest arrivals
Radyr23:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Radyr to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Radyr
Taffs Well23:1923:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taffs Well to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Taffs Well
Trefforest23:3423:34
Aberdare00:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Aberdare (Thu 2022-01-20 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Aberdare
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:57Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Trefforest arrivals
Cardiff Central22:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 22:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street23:0223:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Cathays23:0723:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Cathays
Llandaf23:2223:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llandaf to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Llandaf
Radyr23:3223:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Radyr to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Radyr
Taffs Well23:4223:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taffs Well to Trefforest (Thu 2022-01-20 23:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Taffs Well
Trefforest23:5723:57
Treherbert00:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Treherbert (Thu 2022-01-20 23:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Treherbert
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Friday, 21st January
Arriva Trains Wales00:29Cardiff CentralPontypriddCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Trefforest arrivals
Cardiff Central23:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Trefforest (Fri 2022-01-21 23:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street23:3423:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Trefforest (Fri 2022-01-21 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Cathays23:3923:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Trefforest (Fri 2022-01-21 23:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Cathays
Llandaf23:5423:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llandaf to Trefforest (Fri 2022-01-21 23:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Llandaf
Radyr00:0400:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Radyr to Trefforest (Fri 2022-01-21 00:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Radyr
Taffs Well00:1400:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taffs Well to Trefforest (Fri 2022-01-21 00:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Taffs Well
Trefforest00:2900:29
Pontypridd00:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Pontypridd (Fri 2022-01-21 00:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Pontypridd
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:17PontypriddBarry IslandCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Trefforest arrivals
Pontypridd05:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontypridd to Trefforest (Fri 2022-01-21 05:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest arrivals from Pontypridd
Trefforest05:1705:18
Barry Island06:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Barry Island (Fri 2022-01-21 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Trefforest departures to Barry Island
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 127
Bridgend, Barry and Penarth to Cardiff, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare and Merthyr Tydfil
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..