desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Tamworth railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
West Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Staffordshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Tamworth
Managed by:
London Midland Trains
Postcode:
B79 7JT
Advertisement

Tamworth Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 29th February
CrossCountry15:08Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Cardiff Central12:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 12:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Cardiff Central
Tamworth Hl15:0815:08
Burton-On-Trent15:1915:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Burton-On-Trent (Thu 2024-02-29 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Burton-On-Trent
Willington15:2615:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Willington (Thu 2024-02-29 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Willington
Derby15:3615:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Derby (Thu 2024-02-29 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Derby
Long Eaton15:4915:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Long Eaton (Thu 2024-02-29 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Long Eaton
Beeston15:5715:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Beeston (Thu 2024-02-29 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Beeston
Nottingham16:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nottingham (Thu 2024-02-29 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London Midland15:111London EustonCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
London Euston13:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from London Euston
Tamworth15:1115:11
Lichfield Trent Valley15:1715:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Lichfield Trent Valley (Thu 2024-02-29 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Lichfield Trent Valley
Rugeley Trent Valley15:2515:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Rugeley Trent Valley (Thu 2024-02-29 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Rugeley Trent Valley
Stafford15:3415:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Stafford (Thu 2024-02-29 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Stafford
Crewe15:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Crewe (Thu 2024-02-29 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Crewe
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
CrossCountry15:30Birmingham New StreetNottinghamCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Birmingham New Street15:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Tamworth Hl15:2815:30
Burton-On-Trent15:4115:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Burton-On-Trent (Thu 2024-02-29 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Burton-On-Trent
Derby15:5316:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Derby (Thu 2024-02-29 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Derby
Nottingham16:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nottingham (Thu 2024-02-29 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry15:36NottinghamBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Nottingham14:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Nottingham
Tamworth Hl15:3515:36
Birmingham New Street15:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Birmingham New Street (Thu 2024-02-29 15:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London Midland15:56CreweLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Crewe15:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Crewe
Tamworth15:5515:56
Atherstone16:0416:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Atherstone (Thu 2024-02-29 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Atherstone
Nuneaton16:1016:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nuneaton (Thu 2024-02-29 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nuneaton
Rugby16:2616:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Rugby (Thu 2024-02-29 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Rugby
Milton Keynes Central16:4816:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Milton Keynes Central (Thu 2024-02-29 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Milton Keynes Central
London Euston17:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to London Euston (Thu 2024-02-29 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
CrossCountry16:02NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Nottingham15:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Nottingham
Tamworth Hl16:0116:02
Birmingham New Street16:2516:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Birmingham New Street (Thu 2024-02-29 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Birmingham New Street
University (Birmingham)16:3616:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to University (Birmingham) (Thu 2024-02-29 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to University (Birmingham)
Worcestershire Parkway16:5816:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Worcestershire Parkway (Thu 2024-02-29 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Worcestershire Parkway
Ashchurch For Tewkesbury17:0817:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Ashchurch For Tewkesbury (Thu 2024-02-29 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Ashchurch For Tewkesbury
Cheltenham Spa17:1817:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Cheltenham Spa (Thu 2024-02-29 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Cheltenham Spa
Gloucester17:2717:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Gloucester (Thu 2024-02-29 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Gloucester
Lydney17:4917:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Lydney (Thu 2024-02-29 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Lydney
Newport (South Wales)18:1418:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Newport (South Wales) (Thu 2024-02-29 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Newport (South Wales)
Cardiff Central18:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Cardiff Central (Thu 2024-02-29 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 29th February
CrossCountry15:08Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Cardiff Central12:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 12:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)12:5712:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 12:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Newport (South Wales)
Chepstow13:1513:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chepstow to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 13:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Chepstow
Gloucester13:4513:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gloucester to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 13:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Gloucester
Cheltenham Spa13:5813:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 13:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Worcestershire Parkway14:1314:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Worcestershire Parkway to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Worcestershire Parkway
University (Birmingham)14:3814:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - University (Birmingham) to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 14:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from University (Birmingham)
Birmingham New Street14:4514:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Wilnecote (Staffordshire)15:0415:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wilnecote (Staffordshire) to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Wilnecote (Staffordshire)
Tamworth Hl15:0815:08
Nottingham16:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nottingham (Thu 2024-02-29 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London Midland15:111London EustonCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
London Euston13:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from London Euston
Milton Keynes Central14:1814:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Milton Keynes Central to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 14:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Milton Keynes Central
Rugby14:4214:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rugby to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 14:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Rugby
Nuneaton14:5414:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nuneaton to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Nuneaton
Atherstone15:0315:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherstone to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Atherstone
Tamworth15:1115:11
Crewe15:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Crewe (Thu 2024-02-29 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Crewe
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
CrossCountry15:28Birmingham New StreetNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Birmingham New Street15:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Tamworth Hl15:2815:30
Nottingham16:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nottingham (Thu 2024-02-29 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry15:35NottinghamBirmingham New StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Nottingham14:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Nottingham
Derby15:0415:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Derby
Willington15:1715:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Willington to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Willington
Burton-On-Trent15:2315:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burton-On-Trent to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Burton-On-Trent
Tamworth Hl15:3515:36
Birmingham New Street15:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Birmingham New Street (Thu 2024-02-29 15:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London Midland15:55CreweLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Crewe15:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Crewe
Stafford15:3115:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stafford to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Stafford
Rugeley Trent Valley15:4115:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rugeley Trent Valley to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Rugeley Trent Valley
Lichfield Trent Valley15:4915:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lichfield Trent Valley to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Lichfield Trent Valley
Tamworth15:5515:56
London Euston17:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to London Euston (Thu 2024-02-29 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
CrossCountry16:01NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Nottingham15:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Nottingham
Beeston15:1315:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Beeston to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Beeston
Long Eaton15:2415:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Long Eaton to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Long Eaton
Derby15:3515:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Derby
Burton-On-Trent15:5015:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burton-On-Trent to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2024-02-29 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Burton-On-Trent
Tamworth Hl16:0116:02
Cardiff Central18:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Cardiff Central (Thu 2024-02-29 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-23.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)

Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 065
London to Crewe, N Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 066
London, Milton Keynes and Rugby to Nuneaton, Tamworth, Lichfield, Stafford and Crewe
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...