desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Tamworth railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
West Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Staffordshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Tamworth
Managed by:
London Midland Trains
Postcode:
B79 7JT
Advertisement

Tamworth Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th June
CrossCountry16:03NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry16:08Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Cardiff Central13:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Cardiff Central
Tamworth Hl16:0816:08
Burton-On-Trent16:1916:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Burton-On-Trent (Thu 2021-06-24 16:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Burton-On-Trent
Derby16:3116:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Derby (Thu 2021-06-24 16:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Derby
Long Eaton16:4816:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Long Eaton (Thu 2021-06-24 16:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Long Eaton
Beeston16:5616:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Beeston (Thu 2021-06-24 16:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Beeston
Nottingham17:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nottingham (Thu 2021-06-24 16:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London Midland16:09London EustonCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
London Euston14:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 14:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from London Euston
Tamworth16:0816:09
Lichfield Trent Valley16:1516:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Lichfield Trent Valley (Thu 2021-06-24 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Lichfield Trent Valley
Rugeley Trent Valley16:2416:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Rugeley Trent Valley (Thu 2021-06-24 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Rugeley Trent Valley
Stafford16:3516:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Stafford (Thu 2021-06-24 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Stafford
Crewe16:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Crewe (Thu 2021-06-24 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Crewe
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
CrossCountry16:20PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Plymouth12:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 12:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Plymouth
Tamworth Hl16:1916:20
Derby16:4016:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Derby (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Derby
Chesterfield17:0317:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Chesterfield (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Chesterfield
Sheffield17:1817:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Sheffield (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Sheffield
Wakefield Westgate17:4617:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Wakefield Westgate
Leeds18:0218:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Leeds (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Leeds
York18:3118:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to York (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to York
Darlington19:0019:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Darlington (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Darlington
Durham19:1819:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Durham (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Durham
Newcastle19:3219:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Newcastle (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Newcastle
Alnmouth20:0020:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Alnmouth (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Alnmouth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed20:2320:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Edinburgh21:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
London Midland16:20CreweLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl departures
Crewe15:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 15:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Crewe
Tamworth16:1916:20
Atherstone16:2816:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Atherstone (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Atherstone
Nuneaton16:3416:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nuneaton (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nuneaton
Rugby16:5016:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Rugby (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Rugby
Milton Keynes Central17:1417:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Milton Keynes Central (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Milton Keynes Central
London Euston17:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to London Euston (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
CrossCountry16:33NottinghamBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th June
CrossCountry16:08Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Cardiff Central13:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)13:5713:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 13:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Newport (South Wales)
Lydney14:2214:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lydney to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 14:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Lydney
Gloucester14:4314:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gloucester to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Gloucester
Cheltenham Spa14:5814:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 14:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Worcestershire Parkway15:1315:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Worcestershire Parkway to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 15:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Worcestershire Parkway
University (Birmingham)15:3815:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - University (Birmingham) to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 15:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from University (Birmingham)
Birmingham New Street15:4515:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Wilnecote (Staffordshire)16:0416:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wilnecote (Staffordshire) to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 16:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Wilnecote (Staffordshire)
Tamworth Hl16:0816:08
Nottingham17:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nottingham (Thu 2021-06-24 16:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London Midland16:08London EustonCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
London Euston14:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 14:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from London Euston
Milton Keynes Central15:1815:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Milton Keynes Central to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 15:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Milton Keynes Central
Rugby15:4215:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rugby to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 15:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Rugby
Nuneaton15:5515:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nuneaton to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Nuneaton
Atherstone16:0116:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherstone to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 16:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Atherstone
Tamworth16:0816:09
Crewe16:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Crewe (Thu 2021-06-24 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Crewe
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
CrossCountry16:19PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Plymouth12:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 12:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Plymouth
Totnes12:5212:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Totnes to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 12:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Totnes
Newton Abbot13:0513:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 13:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Newton Abbot
Exeter St Davids13:2513:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 13:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Tiverton Parkway13:4013:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tiverton Parkway to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 13:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Tiverton Parkway
Taunton13:5313:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 13:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Taunton
Bristol Temple Meads14:2614:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 14:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Parkway14:4314:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Parkway to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 14:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Bristol Parkway
Cheltenham Spa15:1415:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Birmingham New Street15:5816:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 16:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Tamworth Hl16:1916:20
Edinburgh21:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
London Midland16:19CreweLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Crewe15:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 15:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Crewe
Stafford15:5115:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stafford to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Stafford
Rugeley Trent Valley16:0416:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rugeley Trent Valley to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 16:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Rugeley Trent Valley
Lichfield Trent Valley16:1216:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lichfield Trent Valley to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 16:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Lichfield Trent Valley
Tamworth16:1916:20
London Euston17:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to London Euston (Thu 2021-06-24 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
CrossCountry16:32NottinghamBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry16:35Birmingham New StreetNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Tamworth Hl arrivals
Birmingham New Street16:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-06-24 16:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Tamworth Hl16:3516:36
Nottingham17:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Nottingham (Thu 2021-06-24 16:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Tamworth Hl departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-06-18.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T057
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T067
Route stops and distances
London - Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..