desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sunderland railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sunderland
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SR1 3HR
Advertisement

Sunderland Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 23rd April
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)12:452Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt11:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland12:4512:45
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)12:483Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland12:4812:48
St Peters12:5012:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Fri 2021-04-23 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light12:5112:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Fri 2021-04-23 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn12:5312:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Fri 2021-04-23 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon12:5712:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Fri 2021-04-23 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins13:0013:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Fri 2021-04-23 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro13:0213:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Fri 2021-04-23 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)13:0913:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Fri 2021-04-23 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)13:1713:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Fri 2021-04-23 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt13:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2021-04-23 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)12:572Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt12:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland12:5712:57
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)13:003Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland13:0013:00
St Peters13:0213:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Fri 2021-04-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light13:0313:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Fri 2021-04-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn13:0513:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Fri 2021-04-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon13:0913:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Fri 2021-04-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins13:1213:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Fri 2021-04-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro13:1413:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Fri 2021-04-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)13:2113:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Fri 2021-04-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)13:2913:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Fri 2021-04-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt13:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2021-04-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern13:021NewcastleWhitbyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle12:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle
Sunderland13:0113:02
Seaham13:0913:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaham (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaham
Horden13:1713:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Horden (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Horden
Hartlepool13:2813:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hartlepool (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Hartlepool
Seaton Carew13:3413:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaton Carew (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaton Carew
Billingham13:4013:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Billingham (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Billingham
Stockton13:4813:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stockton (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stockton
Thornaby13:5313:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Thornaby (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough14:0014:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Middlesbrough (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Middlesbrough
James Cook University Hospital14:0914:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to James Cook University Hospital (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to James Cook University Hospital
Marton14:1114:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Marton (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Marton
Gypsy Lane14:1414:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Gypsy Lane (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Gypsy Lane
Nunthorpe14:1814:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Nunthorpe (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Nunthorpe
Great Ayton14:2714:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Great Ayton (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Great Ayton
Battersby14:3314:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Battersby (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Battersby
Kildale14:4114:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Kildale (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Kildale
Commondale14:4814:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Commondale (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Commondale
Castleton Moor14:5214:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Castleton Moor (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Castleton Moor
Danby14:5514:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Danby (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Danby
Lealholm15:0215:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Lealholm (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Lealholm
Glaisdale15:0715:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Glaisdale (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Glaisdale
Egton15:1415:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Egton (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Egton
Grosmont15:1715:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Grosmont (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Grosmont
Sleights15:2615:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Sleights (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Sleights
Ruswarp15:3115:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Ruswarp (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Ruswarp
Whitby15:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Whitby (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Whitby
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)13:092Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt12:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland13:0913:09
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 23rd April
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)12:452Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt11:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)12:1612:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)12:2312:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro12:3012:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins12:3212:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon12:3512:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn12:3812:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light12:4012:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters12:4212:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland12:4512:45
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)12:483Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland12:4812:48
Newcastle Airprt13:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2021-04-23 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)12:572Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt12:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)12:2812:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)12:3512:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro12:4212:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins12:4412:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon12:4712:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn12:5012:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light12:5212:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters12:5412:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland12:5712:57
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)13:003Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland13:0013:00
Newcastle Airprt13:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Fri 2021-04-23 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern13:011NewcastleWhitbyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle12:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle
Heworth12:4612:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth
Sunderland13:0113:02
Whitby15:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Whitby (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Whitby
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)13:092Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt12:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)12:4012:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)12:4712:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro12:5412:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins12:5612:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon12:5912:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 12:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn13:0213:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light13:0413:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters13:0613:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Fri 2021-04-23 13:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland13:0913:09
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-04-11.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..