desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Sunderland railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Sunderland
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SR1 3HR
Advertisement

Sunderland Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 4th July
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)23:022Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt22:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland23:0223:02
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)23:023Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland23:0223:02
St Peters23:0423:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Mon 2022-07-04 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light23:0523:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Mon 2022-07-04 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn23:0723:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Mon 2022-07-04 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon23:1123:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Mon 2022-07-04 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins23:1423:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Mon 2022-07-04 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro23:1623:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Mon 2022-07-04 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)23:2323:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Mon 2022-07-04 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)23:3023:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Mon 2022-07-04 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Newcastle Airprt23:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Mon 2022-07-04 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)23:172Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Newcastle Airprt22:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Sunderland23:1723:17
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)23:173Calling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland23:1723:17
St Peters23:1823:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Mon 2022-07-04 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light23:2023:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Mon 2022-07-04 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn23:2223:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Mon 2022-07-04 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon23:2523:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Mon 2022-07-04 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins23:2923:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Mon 2022-07-04 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro23:3123:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Mon 2022-07-04 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)23:3823:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Mon 2022-07-04 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)23:4523:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Mon 2022-07-04 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Northern23:25SunderlandHartlepoolCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland23:25
Seaham23:4023:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaham (Mon 2022-07-04 23:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaham
Horden23:5523:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Horden (Mon 2022-07-04 23:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Horden
Hartlepool00:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hartlepool (Mon 2022-07-04 23:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Hartlepool
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)23:273Calling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland departures
Sunderland23:2723:27
St Peters23:2923:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to St Peters (Mon 2022-07-04 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to St Peters
Stadium Of Light23:3023:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Stadium Of Light (Mon 2022-07-04 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Stadium Of Light
Seaburn23:3223:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Seaburn (Mon 2022-07-04 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Seaburn
East Boldon23:3623:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to East Boldon (Mon 2022-07-04 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to East Boldon
Brockley Whins23:3923:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Brockley Whins (Mon 2022-07-04 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Brockley Whins
Fellgate Metro23:4123:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Fellgate Metro (Mon 2022-07-04 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Fellgate Metro
Heworth (Metro)23:4823:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Heworth (Metro) (Mon 2022-07-04 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Heworth (Metro)
Newcastle(Metro)23:5623:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Mon 2022-07-04 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 4th July
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)23:022Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt22:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)22:3322:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)22:4122:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro22:4822:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins22:5022:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon22:5322:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn22:5622:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light22:5822:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters23:0023:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 23:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland23:0223:02
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)23:023Newcastle AirprtCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland23:0223:02
Newcastle Airprt23:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle Airprt (Mon 2022-07-04 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle Airprt
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)23:172Newcastle AirprtCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Newcastle Airprt22:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle Airprt to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle Airprt
Newcastle(Metro)22:4822:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle(Metro) to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle(Metro)
Heworth (Metro)22:5622:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth (Metro) to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Heworth (Metro)
Fellgate Metro23:0323:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fellgate Metro to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 23:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Fellgate Metro
Brockley Whins23:0523:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockley Whins to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 23:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Brockley Whins
East Boldon23:0823:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Boldon to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 23:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from East Boldon
Seaburn23:1123:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaburn to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 23:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Seaburn
Stadium Of Light23:1323:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stadium Of Light to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 23:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Stadium Of Light
St Peters23:1523:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Peters to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 23:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from St Peters
Sunderland23:1723:17
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)23:173Calling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland23:1723:17
Newcastle(Metro)23:4523:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Mon 2022-07-04 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
London North Eastern Railway23:221London Kings CrossSunderlandCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
London Kings Cross20:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from London Kings Cross
York21:4821:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 21:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from York
Darlington22:1922:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Darlington
Durham22:3822:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 22:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Durham
Newcastle22:5523:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Mon 2022-07-04 23:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland arrivals from Newcastle
Sunderland23:22
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Nexus (Tyne and Wear Metro)23:273Calling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Sunderland arrivals
Sunderland23:2723:27
Newcastle(Metro)23:5623:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle(Metro) (Mon 2022-07-04 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Sunderland departures to Newcastle(Metro)
Service:
London Underground/Metro Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
50 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-06-24.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..