desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Stanlow & Thornton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Ellesmere Port & Neston
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
CH2 4NW
Advertisement

Stanlow & Thornton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 27th January
Northern18:59HelsbyEllesmere PortCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Helsby18:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Stanlow & Thornton (Thu 2022-01-27 18:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Helsby
Stanlow & Thornton18:5918:59
Ellesmere Port19:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Thu 2022-01-27 18:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:14Ellesmere PortLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Ellesmere Port19:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Thu 2022-01-27 19:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton19:1419:14
Ince & Elton19:1719:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ince & Elton (Thu 2022-01-27 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ince & Elton
Helsby19:2019:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Helsby (Thu 2022-01-27 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Helsby
Runcorn East19:2919:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Runcorn East (Thu 2022-01-27 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Runcorn East
Warrington Bank Quay19:3919:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Warrington Bank Quay (Thu 2022-01-27 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Earlestown19:4719:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Earlestown (Thu 2022-01-27 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Earlestown
Huyton19:5719:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Huyton (Thu 2022-01-27 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Huyton
Roby19:5919:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Roby (Thu 2022-01-27 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Roby
Broad Green20:0320:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Broad Green (Thu 2022-01-27 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Broad Green
Wavertree Technology Park20:0620:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Wavertree Technology Park (Thu 2022-01-27 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Wavertree Technology Park
Edge Hill20:1120:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Edge Hill (Thu 2022-01-27 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Edge Hill
Liverpool Lime Street20:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Liverpool Lime Street (Thu 2022-01-27 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Friday, 28th January
Northern06:06Liverpool Lime StreetEllesmere PortCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Liverpool Lime Street05:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Stanlow & Thornton06:0606:06
Ellesmere Port06:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Fri 2022-01-28 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:37Ellesmere PortHelsbyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Ellesmere Port06:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 06:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton06:3706:37
Ince & Elton06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ince & Elton (Fri 2022-01-28 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ince & Elton
Helsby06:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Helsby (Fri 2022-01-28 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Helsby
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern18:59HelsbyEllesmere PortCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Helsby18:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 18:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Helsby
Stanlow & Thornton18:5918:59
Ellesmere Port19:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Fri 2022-01-28 18:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:14Ellesmere PortLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton departures
Ellesmere Port19:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 19:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton19:1419:14
Ince & Elton19:1719:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ince & Elton (Fri 2022-01-28 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ince & Elton
Helsby19:2019:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Helsby (Fri 2022-01-28 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Helsby
Runcorn East19:2919:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Runcorn East (Fri 2022-01-28 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Runcorn East
Warrington Bank Quay19:3919:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Warrington Bank Quay (Fri 2022-01-28 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Earlestown19:4719:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Earlestown (Fri 2022-01-28 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Earlestown
Huyton19:5719:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Huyton (Fri 2022-01-28 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Huyton
Roby19:5919:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Roby (Fri 2022-01-28 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Roby
Broad Green20:0320:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Broad Green (Fri 2022-01-28 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Broad Green
Wavertree Technology Park20:0620:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Wavertree Technology Park (Fri 2022-01-28 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Wavertree Technology Park
Edge Hill20:1120:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Edge Hill (Fri 2022-01-28 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Edge Hill
Liverpool Lime Street20:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Liverpool Lime Street (Fri 2022-01-28 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 27th January
Northern18:59HelsbyEllesmere PortCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Helsby18:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Stanlow & Thornton (Thu 2022-01-27 18:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Helsby
Ince & Elton18:5718:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ince & Elton to Stanlow & Thornton (Thu 2022-01-27 18:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ince & Elton
Stanlow & Thornton18:5918:59
Ellesmere Port19:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Thu 2022-01-27 18:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:14Ellesmere PortLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Ellesmere Port19:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Thu 2022-01-27 19:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton19:1419:14
Liverpool Lime Street20:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Liverpool Lime Street (Thu 2022-01-27 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Friday, 28th January
Northern06:06Liverpool Lime StreetEllesmere PortCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street05:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Edge Hill05:1405:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edge Hill to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 05:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Edge Hill
Huyton05:1905:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huyton to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 05:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Huyton
St Helens Junction05:2605:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Helens Junction to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from St Helens Junction
Earlestown05:3205:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Earlestown to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Earlestown
Warrington Bank Quay05:3905:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Runcorn East05:4905:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Runcorn East to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Runcorn East
Frodsham05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Frodsham to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Frodsham
Helsby05:5906:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Helsby
Ince & Elton06:0306:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ince & Elton to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ince & Elton
Stanlow & Thornton06:0606:06
Ellesmere Port06:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Fri 2022-01-28 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:37Ellesmere PortHelsbyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Ellesmere Port06:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 06:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton06:3706:37
Helsby06:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Helsby (Fri 2022-01-28 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Helsby
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern18:59HelsbyEllesmere PortCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Helsby18:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 18:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Helsby
Ince & Elton18:5718:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ince & Elton to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 18:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ince & Elton
Stanlow & Thornton18:5918:59
Ellesmere Port19:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Ellesmere Port (Fri 2022-01-28 18:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Ellesmere Port
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:14Ellesmere PortLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Stanlow & Thornton arrivals
Ellesmere Port19:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ellesmere Port to Stanlow & Thornton (Fri 2022-01-28 19:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton arrivals from Ellesmere Port
Stanlow & Thornton19:1419:14
Liverpool Lime Street20:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stanlow & Thornton to Liverpool Lime Street (Fri 2022-01-28 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Stanlow & Thornton departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-21.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham, Cardiff and Crewe to Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor and Holyhead
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..