desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Risca & Pontymister railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Caerphilly
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
NP11 6BB
Advertisement

Risca & Pontymister Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 13th April
Arriva Trains Wales20:04Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Cardiff Central19:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 19:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Risca & Pontymister20:0420:04
Crosskeys20:0920:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Crosskeys (Tue 2021-04-13 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Crosskeys
Newbridge20:1820:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Newbridge (Tue 2021-04-13 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Newbridge
Llanhilleth20:2420:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Llanhilleth (Tue 2021-04-13 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Llanhilleth
Ebbw Vale Parkway20:3220:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Parkway (Tue 2021-04-13 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Parkway
Ebbw Vale Town20:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Tue 2021-04-13 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:08Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Ebbw Vale Town19:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 19:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Risca & Pontymister20:0820:08
Rogerstone20:1120:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Rogerstone (Tue 2021-04-13 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Rogerstone
Pye Corner20:1520:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Pye Corner (Tue 2021-04-13 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Pye Corner
Cardiff Central20:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Tue 2021-04-13 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:01Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Cardiff Central20:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 20:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Risca & Pontymister21:0121:01
Crosskeys21:0621:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Crosskeys (Tue 2021-04-13 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Crosskeys
Newbridge21:1421:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Newbridge (Tue 2021-04-13 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Newbridge
Llanhilleth21:2021:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Llanhilleth (Tue 2021-04-13 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Llanhilleth
Ebbw Vale Parkway21:2921:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Parkway (Tue 2021-04-13 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Parkway
Ebbw Vale Town21:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Tue 2021-04-13 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:12Ebbw Vale TownCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Ebbw Vale Town20:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 20:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Risca & Pontymister21:1221:12
Rogerstone21:1621:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Rogerstone (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Rogerstone
Pye Corner21:2021:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Pye Corner (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Pye Corner
Cardiff Central21:3821:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)22:1322:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Newport (South Wales) (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Newport (South Wales)
Cwmbran22:2422:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cwmbran (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cwmbran
Pontypool & New Inn22:3022:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Pontypool & New Inn (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Pontypool & New Inn
Abergavenny22:4022:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Abergavenny (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Abergavenny
Hereford23:0823:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Hereford (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Hereford
Leominster23:2023:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Leominster (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Leominster
Ludlow23:3223:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ludlow (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ludlow
Craven Arms23:4223:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Craven Arms (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Craven Arms
Church Stretton23:5123:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Church Stretton (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Church Stretton
Shrewsbury00:0800:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Shrewsbury (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Shrewsbury
Wem00:2500:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Wem (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Wem
Whitchurch (Shropshire)00:3600:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Whitchurch (Shropshire) (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Whitchurch (Shropshire)
Wrenbury00:4500:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Wrenbury (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Wrenbury
Nantwich00:5100:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Nantwich (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Nantwich
Crewe01:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Crewe (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Crewe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales22:00Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Cardiff Central21:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 21:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Risca & Pontymister22:0022:00
Crosskeys22:0522:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Crosskeys (Tue 2021-04-13 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Crosskeys
Newbridge22:1422:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Newbridge (Tue 2021-04-13 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Newbridge
Llanhilleth22:2022:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Llanhilleth (Tue 2021-04-13 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Llanhilleth
Ebbw Vale Parkway22:2822:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Parkway (Tue 2021-04-13 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Parkway
Ebbw Vale Town22:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Tue 2021-04-13 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales22:11Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Ebbw Vale Town21:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 21:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Risca & Pontymister22:1022:11
Rogerstone22:1422:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Rogerstone (Tue 2021-04-13 22:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Rogerstone
Pye Corner22:1822:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Pye Corner (Tue 2021-04-13 22:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Pye Corner
Cardiff Central22:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Tue 2021-04-13 22:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 13th April
Arriva Trains Wales20:04Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Cardiff Central19:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 19:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Pye Corner19:5719:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pye Corner to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 19:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Pye Corner
Rogerstone20:0020:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rogerstone to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 20:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Rogerstone
Risca & Pontymister20:0420:04
Ebbw Vale Town20:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Tue 2021-04-13 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales20:08Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Ebbw Vale Town19:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 19:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Ebbw Vale Parkway19:4119:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Parkway to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 19:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Parkway
Llanhilleth19:4919:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanhilleth to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Llanhilleth
Newbridge19:5519:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newbridge to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Newbridge
Crosskeys20:0320:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crosskeys to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Crosskeys
Risca & Pontymister20:0820:08
Cardiff Central20:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Tue 2021-04-13 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:01Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Cardiff Central20:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 20:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Pye Corner20:5320:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pye Corner to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Pye Corner
Rogerstone20:5720:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rogerstone to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Rogerstone
Risca & Pontymister21:0121:01
Ebbw Vale Town21:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Tue 2021-04-13 21:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:12Ebbw Vale TownCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Ebbw Vale Town20:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 20:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Ebbw Vale Parkway20:4520:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Parkway to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 20:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Parkway
Llanhilleth20:5320:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanhilleth to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Llanhilleth
Newbridge20:5920:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newbridge to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 20:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Newbridge
Crosskeys21:0721:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crosskeys to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 21:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Crosskeys
Risca & Pontymister21:1221:12
Crewe01:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Crewe (Tue 2021-04-13 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Crewe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales22:00Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Cardiff Central21:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 21:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Pye Corner21:5321:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pye Corner to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 21:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Pye Corner
Rogerstone21:5621:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rogerstone to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 21:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Rogerstone
Risca & Pontymister22:0022:00
Ebbw Vale Town22:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Tue 2021-04-13 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales22:10Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Ebbw Vale Town21:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 21:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Ebbw Vale Parkway21:4221:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Parkway to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Parkway
Llanhilleth21:5121:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanhilleth to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 21:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Llanhilleth
Newbridge21:5721:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newbridge to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 21:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Newbridge
Crosskeys22:0522:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crosskeys to Risca & Pontymister (Tue 2021-04-13 22:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Crosskeys
Risca & Pontymister22:1022:11
Cardiff Central22:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Tue 2021-04-13 22:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-04-06.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T127
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..