desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Risca & Pontymister railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Caerphilly
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
NP11 6BB
Advertisement

Risca & Pontymister Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 1st August
Arriva Trains Wales08:13Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Cardiff Central07:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Risca & Pontymister08:1208:13
Crosskeys08:1808:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Crosskeys (Sun 2021-08-01 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Crosskeys
Newbridge08:2608:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Newbridge (Sun 2021-08-01 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Newbridge
Llanhilleth08:3308:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Llanhilleth (Sun 2021-08-01 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Llanhilleth
Ebbw Vale Parkway08:4208:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Parkway (Sun 2021-08-01 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Parkway
Ebbw Vale Town08:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Sun 2021-08-01 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales09:23Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Ebbw Vale Town08:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 08:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Risca & Pontymister09:2309:23
Rogerstone09:2709:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Rogerstone (Sun 2021-08-01 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Rogerstone
Pye Corner09:3109:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Pye Corner (Sun 2021-08-01 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Pye Corner
Cardiff Central09:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Sun 2021-08-01 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales09:50Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Cardiff Central09:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 09:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Risca & Pontymister09:5009:50
Crosskeys09:5509:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Crosskeys (Sun 2021-08-01 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Crosskeys
Newbridge10:0310:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Newbridge (Sun 2021-08-01 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Newbridge
Llanhilleth10:0910:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Llanhilleth (Sun 2021-08-01 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Llanhilleth
Ebbw Vale Parkway10:1810:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Parkway (Sun 2021-08-01 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Parkway
Ebbw Vale Town10:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Sun 2021-08-01 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales10:58Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Ebbw Vale Town10:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 10:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Risca & Pontymister10:5810:58
Rogerstone11:0111:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Rogerstone (Sun 2021-08-01 10:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Rogerstone
Pye Corner11:0511:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Pye Corner (Sun 2021-08-01 10:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Pye Corner
Cardiff Central11:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Sun 2021-08-01 10:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales11:57Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Cardiff Central11:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Risca & Pontymister11:5711:57
Crosskeys12:0212:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Crosskeys (Sun 2021-08-01 11:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Crosskeys
Newbridge12:1012:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Newbridge (Sun 2021-08-01 11:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Newbridge
Llanhilleth12:1612:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Llanhilleth (Sun 2021-08-01 11:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Llanhilleth
Ebbw Vale Parkway12:2512:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Parkway (Sun 2021-08-01 11:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Parkway
Ebbw Vale Town12:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Sun 2021-08-01 11:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales13:05Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Ebbw Vale Town12:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Risca & Pontymister13:0513:05
Rogerstone13:0813:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Rogerstone (Sun 2021-08-01 13:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Rogerstone
Pye Corner13:1213:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Pye Corner (Sun 2021-08-01 13:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Pye Corner
Cardiff Central13:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Sun 2021-08-01 13:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 1st August
Arriva Trains Wales08:12Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Cardiff Central07:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Pye Corner08:0508:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pye Corner to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 08:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Pye Corner
Rogerstone08:0808:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rogerstone to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 08:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Rogerstone
Risca & Pontymister08:1208:13
Ebbw Vale Town08:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Sun 2021-08-01 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales09:23Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Ebbw Vale Town08:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 08:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Ebbw Vale Parkway08:5508:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Parkway to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 08:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Parkway
Llanhilleth09:0409:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanhilleth to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 09:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Llanhilleth
Newbridge09:1009:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newbridge to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 09:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Newbridge
Crosskeys09:1809:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crosskeys to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 09:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Crosskeys
Risca & Pontymister09:2309:23
Cardiff Central09:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Sun 2021-08-01 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales09:50Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Cardiff Central09:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 09:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Pye Corner09:4209:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pye Corner to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 09:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Pye Corner
Rogerstone09:4609:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rogerstone to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 09:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Rogerstone
Risca & Pontymister09:5009:50
Ebbw Vale Town10:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Sun 2021-08-01 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales10:58Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Ebbw Vale Town10:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 10:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Ebbw Vale Parkway10:3010:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Parkway to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 10:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Parkway
Llanhilleth10:3910:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanhilleth to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 10:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Llanhilleth
Newbridge10:4510:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newbridge to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 10:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Newbridge
Crosskeys10:5210:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crosskeys to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 10:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Crosskeys
Risca & Pontymister10:5810:58
Cardiff Central11:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Sun 2021-08-01 10:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales11:57Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Cardiff Central11:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Pye Corner11:5011:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pye Corner to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Pye Corner
Rogerstone11:5411:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rogerstone to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 11:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Rogerstone
Risca & Pontymister11:5711:57
Ebbw Vale Town12:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Sun 2021-08-01 11:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales13:05Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Ebbw Vale Town12:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Ebbw Vale Parkway12:3712:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Parkway to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 12:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Parkway
Llanhilleth12:4612:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanhilleth to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 12:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Llanhilleth
Newbridge12:5212:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newbridge to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 12:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Newbridge
Crosskeys12:5913:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crosskeys to Risca & Pontymister (Sun 2021-08-01 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Crosskeys
Risca & Pontymister13:0513:05
Cardiff Central13:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Sun 2021-08-01 13:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-07-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T127
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..