desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Risca & Pontymister railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Caerphilly
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
NP11 6BB
Advertisement

Risca & Pontymister Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 21st January
Arriva Trains Wales17:001Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Cardiff Central16:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 16:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Risca & Pontymister17:0017:00
Crosskeys17:0517:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Crosskeys (Fri 2022-01-21 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Crosskeys
Newbridge17:1417:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Newbridge (Fri 2022-01-21 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Newbridge
Llanhilleth17:2017:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Llanhilleth (Fri 2022-01-21 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Llanhilleth
Ebbw Vale Parkway17:2817:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Parkway (Fri 2022-01-21 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Parkway
Ebbw Vale Town17:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Fri 2022-01-21 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales17:072Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Ebbw Vale Town16:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Risca & Pontymister17:0717:07
Rogerstone17:1117:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Rogerstone (Fri 2022-01-21 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Rogerstone
Pye Corner17:1517:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Pye Corner (Fri 2022-01-21 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Pye Corner
Cardiff Central17:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Fri 2022-01-21 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales18:011Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Cardiff Central17:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 17:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Risca & Pontymister18:0118:01
Crosskeys18:0618:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Crosskeys (Fri 2022-01-21 18:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Crosskeys
Newbridge18:1418:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Newbridge (Fri 2022-01-21 18:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Newbridge
Llanhilleth18:2018:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Llanhilleth (Fri 2022-01-21 18:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Llanhilleth
Ebbw Vale Parkway18:2918:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Parkway (Fri 2022-01-21 18:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Parkway
Ebbw Vale Town18:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Fri 2022-01-21 18:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales18:082Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Ebbw Vale Town17:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 17:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Risca & Pontymister18:0818:08
Rogerstone18:1218:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Rogerstone (Fri 2022-01-21 18:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Rogerstone
Pye Corner18:1618:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Pye Corner (Fri 2022-01-21 18:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Pye Corner
Cardiff Central18:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Fri 2022-01-21 18:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales19:011Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Cardiff Central18:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 18:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Risca & Pontymister19:0119:01
Crosskeys19:0619:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Crosskeys (Fri 2022-01-21 19:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Crosskeys
Newbridge19:1419:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Newbridge (Fri 2022-01-21 19:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Newbridge
Llanhilleth19:2019:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Llanhilleth (Fri 2022-01-21 19:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Llanhilleth
Ebbw Vale Parkway19:2919:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Parkway (Fri 2022-01-21 19:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Parkway
Ebbw Vale Town19:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Fri 2022-01-21 19:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales19:102Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister departures
Ebbw Vale Town18:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 18:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Risca & Pontymister19:1019:10
Rogerstone19:1419:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Rogerstone (Fri 2022-01-21 19:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Rogerstone
Pye Corner19:1819:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Pye Corner (Fri 2022-01-21 19:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Pye Corner
Cardiff Central19:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Fri 2022-01-21 19:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 21st January
Arriva Trains Wales17:001Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Cardiff Central16:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 16:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Pye Corner16:5216:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pye Corner to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Pye Corner
Rogerstone16:5616:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rogerstone to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 16:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Rogerstone
Risca & Pontymister17:0017:00
Ebbw Vale Town17:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Fri 2022-01-21 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales17:072Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Ebbw Vale Town16:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Ebbw Vale Parkway16:4016:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Parkway to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 16:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Parkway
Llanhilleth16:4816:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanhilleth to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 16:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Llanhilleth
Newbridge16:5416:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newbridge to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Newbridge
Crosskeys17:0217:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crosskeys to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Crosskeys
Risca & Pontymister17:0717:07
Cardiff Central17:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Fri 2022-01-21 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales18:011Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Cardiff Central17:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 17:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Pye Corner17:5317:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pye Corner to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 17:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Pye Corner
Rogerstone17:5717:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rogerstone to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Rogerstone
Risca & Pontymister18:0118:01
Ebbw Vale Town18:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Fri 2022-01-21 18:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales18:082Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Ebbw Vale Town17:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 17:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Ebbw Vale Parkway17:4117:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Parkway to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Parkway
Llanhilleth17:4917:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanhilleth to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 17:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Llanhilleth
Newbridge17:5517:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newbridge to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 17:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Newbridge
Crosskeys18:0318:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crosskeys to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Crosskeys
Risca & Pontymister18:0818:08
Cardiff Central18:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Fri 2022-01-21 18:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales19:011Cardiff CentralEbbw Vale TownCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Cardiff Central18:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 18:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Cardiff Central
Pye Corner18:5318:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pye Corner to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Pye Corner
Rogerstone18:5718:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rogerstone to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 18:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Rogerstone
Risca & Pontymister19:0119:01
Ebbw Vale Town19:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Ebbw Vale Town (Fri 2022-01-21 19:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Ebbw Vale Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales19:102Ebbw Vale TownCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Risca & Pontymister arrivals
Ebbw Vale Town18:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Town to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 18:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Town
Ebbw Vale Parkway18:4318:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ebbw Vale Parkway to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 18:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Ebbw Vale Parkway
Llanhilleth18:5118:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanhilleth to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 18:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Llanhilleth
Newbridge18:5718:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newbridge to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 18:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Newbridge
Crosskeys19:0519:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crosskeys to Risca & Pontymister (Fri 2022-01-21 19:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister arrivals from Crosskeys
Risca & Pontymister19:1019:10
Cardiff Central19:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Risca & Pontymister to Cardiff Central (Fri 2022-01-21 19:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Risca & Pontymister departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport and Ebbw Vale
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..