desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Penrith railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cumbria
District or Unitary Auth.:
Eden
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
CA11 7JQ
Advertisement

Penrith Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 15th April
Avanti West Coast15:352London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
London Euston12:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 12:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from London Euston
Penrith North Lakes15:3415:35
Carlisle15:5015:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carlisle (Thu 2021-04-15 15:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Carlisle
Glasgow Central17:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Glasgow Central (Thu 2021-04-15 15:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:541EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Edinburgh14:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 14:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Edinburgh
Penrith North Lakes15:5215:54
Lancaster16:2916:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Thu 2021-04-15 15:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lancaster
Preston16:4816:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Thu 2021-04-15 15:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Manchester Oxford Road17:2017:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2021-04-15 15:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly17:2717:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2021-04-15 15:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport17:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Airport (Thu 2021-04-15 15:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:592Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast16:211EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
Edinburgh14:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 14:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Edinburgh
Penrith North Lakes16:2116:21
Lancaster16:5716:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Lancaster
Preston17:1617:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Preston (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Preston
Wigan North Western17:2917:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Wigan North Western (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay17:4017:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Warrington Bank Quay (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe17:5818:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Crewe (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Crewe
Wolverhampton18:3418:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Wolverhampton (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Wolverhampton
Sandwell & Dudley18:5418:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Sandwell & Dudley (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Sandwell & Dudley
Birmingham New Street19:0519:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Birmingham New Street (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International19:1919:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Birmingham International (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Birmingham International
Coventry19:3019:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Coventry (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Coventry
Rugby19:4219:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Rugby (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Rugby
Milton Keynes Central20:0320:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Milton Keynes Central (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Milton Keynes Central
Watford Junction20:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Watford Junction (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Watford Junction
London Euston20:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast16:322London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
London Euston13:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 13:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from London Euston
Penrith North Lakes16:3116:32
Carlisle16:4716:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carlisle (Thu 2021-04-15 16:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Carlisle
Glasgow Central17:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Glasgow Central (Thu 2021-04-15 16:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast16:452London EustonEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes departures
London Euston12:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from London Euston
Penrith North Lakes16:4416:45
Carlisle17:0017:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carlisle (Thu 2021-04-15 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Carlisle
Haymarket18:1518:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Haymarket (Thu 2021-04-15 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh18:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-04-15 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 15th April
First TransPennine Express15:521EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Edinburgh14:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 14:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket14:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 14:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Haymarket
Lockerbie15:1215:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 15:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle15:3315:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 15:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes15:5215:54
Manchester Airport17:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Manchester Airport (Thu 2021-04-15 15:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:582Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast16:211EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Edinburgh14:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 14:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket14:5714:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 14:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Haymarket
Carlisle16:0616:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 16:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes16:2116:21
London Euston20:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Thu 2021-04-15 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast16:312London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
London Euston13:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 13:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from London Euston
Crewe14:4714:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 14:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Crewe
Warrington Bank Quay15:1315:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 15:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western15:2415:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 15:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston15:3815:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 15:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Preston
Oxenholme Lake District16:0516:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 16:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes16:3116:32
Glasgow Central17:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Glasgow Central (Thu 2021-04-15 16:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast16:442London EustonEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
London Euston12:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 12:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from London Euston
Watford Junction12:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Watford Junction to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 12:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Watford Junction
Milton Keynes Central13:0813:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Milton Keynes Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 13:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Milton Keynes Central
Rugby13:3013:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rugby to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 13:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Rugby
Coventry13:4013:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Coventry to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 13:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Coventry
Birmingham International13:5313:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 13:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street14:0614:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Sandwell & Dudley14:2414:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sandwell & Dudley to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 14:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Sandwell & Dudley
Wolverhampton14:3714:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 14:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Wolverhampton
Crewe15:0615:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Crewe
Warrington Bank Quay15:2415:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 15:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western15:3515:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 15:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston15:5015:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 15:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Preston
Lancaster16:0516:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 16:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Lancaster
Penrith North Lakes16:4416:45
Edinburgh18:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-04-15 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast17:021Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Penrith North Lakes arrivals
Glasgow Central15:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 15:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle16:4716:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Thu 2021-04-15 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes17:0217:03
London Euston20:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to London Euston (Thu 2021-04-15 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Penrith North Lakes departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-04-06.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..