desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newport (S. Wales) railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newport
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
NP20 4AA
Advertisement

Newport (S. Wales) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 13th July
Arriva Trains Wales22:452Manchester PiccadillyCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Manchester Piccadilly19:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Newport (South Wales)22:4422:45
Cardiff Central23:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Sat 2024-07-13 22:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway23:102London PaddingtonSwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
London Paddington20:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Paddington to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 20:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from London Paddington
Newport (South Wales)23:0923:10
Cardiff Central23:2623:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Sat 2024-07-13 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Bridgend23:4723:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Bridgend (Sat 2024-07-13 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Bridgend
Port Talbot Parkway23:5823:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Port Talbot Parkway (Sat 2024-07-13 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Port Talbot Parkway
Neath00:0600:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Neath (Sat 2024-07-13 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Neath
Swansea00:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Swansea (Sat 2024-07-13 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Swansea
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:362Cardiff CentralGloucesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Cardiff Central23:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)23:3523:36
Severn Tunnel Junction23:5423:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Severn Tunnel Junction (Sat 2024-07-13 23:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Severn Tunnel Junction
Caldicot23:5723:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Caldicot (Sat 2024-07-13 23:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Caldicot
Chepstow00:0500:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Chepstow (Sat 2024-07-13 23:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Chepstow
Lydney00:1400:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Lydney (Sat 2024-07-13 23:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Lydney
Gloucester00:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Gloucester (Sat 2024-07-13 23:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Gloucester
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:512Manchester PiccadillyCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Manchester Piccadilly20:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Newport (South Wales)23:5023:51
Cardiff Central00:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Sat 2024-07-13 23:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Sunday, 14th July
Arriva Trains Wales00:031HerefordCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Hereford23:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hereford to Newport (South Wales) (Sun 2024-07-14 23:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Hereford
Newport (South Wales)00:0200:03
Cardiff Central00:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Sun 2024-07-14 00:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales00:091Cheltenham SpaCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) departures
Cheltenham Spa22:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Newport (South Wales) (Sun 2024-07-14 22:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Newport (South Wales)00:0800:09
Cardiff Central00:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Sun 2024-07-14 00:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 13th July
Arriva Trains Wales22:442Manchester PiccadillyCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly19:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport19:3919:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 19:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Stockport
Wilmslow19:4619:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wilmslow to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Wilmslow
Crewe20:0820:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 20:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Crewe
Nantwich20:1820:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nantwich to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Nantwich
Whitchurch (Shropshire)20:2920:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whitchurch (Shropshire) to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 20:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Whitchurch (Shropshire)
Wem20:3720:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wem to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 20:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Wem
Shrewsbury20:5020:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Church Stretton21:0721:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Church Stretton to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Church Stretton
Craven Arms21:1521:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Craven Arms to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Craven Arms
Ludlow21:2321:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ludlow to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Ludlow
Leominster21:3321:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leominster to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Leominster
Hereford21:5121:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hereford to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Hereford
Abergavenny22:1722:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abergavenny to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 22:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Abergavenny
Cwmbran22:3022:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cwmbran to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 22:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cwmbran
Newport (South Wales)22:4422:45
Cardiff Central23:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Sat 2024-07-13 22:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway23:092London PaddingtonSwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
London Paddington20:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Paddington to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 20:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from London Paddington
Reading21:1121:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Reading
Swindon (Wilts)21:3921:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swindon (Wilts) to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Swindon (Wilts)
Gloucester22:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gloucester to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 22:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Gloucester
Newport (South Wales)23:0923:10
Swansea00:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Swansea (Sat 2024-07-13 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Swansea
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:301Cardiff CentralNewport (South Wales)Calling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:352Cardiff CentralGloucesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Cardiff Central23:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)23:3523:36
Gloucester00:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Gloucester (Sat 2024-07-13 23:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Gloucester
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:502Manchester PiccadillyCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly20:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport20:3920:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 20:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Stockport
Wilmslow20:4620:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wilmslow to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 20:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Wilmslow
Crewe21:0821:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Crewe
Nantwich21:1821:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nantwich to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Nantwich
Wrenbury21:2421:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrenbury to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Wrenbury
Whitchurch (Shropshire)21:3121:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whitchurch (Shropshire) to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Whitchurch (Shropshire)
Prees21:3721:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prees to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Prees
Wem21:4221:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wem to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Wem
Yorton21:4721:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Yorton to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 21:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Yorton
Shrewsbury21:5922:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 22:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Shrewsbury
Church Stretton22:1722:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Church Stretton to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 22:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Church Stretton
Craven Arms22:2522:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Craven Arms to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 22:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Craven Arms
Ludlow22:3322:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ludlow to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 22:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Ludlow
Leominster22:4322:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leominster to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 22:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Leominster
Hereford22:5923:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hereford to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 23:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Hereford
Abergavenny23:2423:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abergavenny to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 23:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Abergavenny
Pontypool & New Inn23:3323:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontypool & New Inn to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Pontypool & New Inn
Cwmbran23:3823:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cwmbran to Newport (South Wales) (Sat 2024-07-13 23:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cwmbran
Newport (South Wales)23:5023:51
Cardiff Central00:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Sat 2024-07-13 23:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Sunday, 14th July
Arriva Trains Wales00:021HerefordCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport (South Wales) arrivals
Hereford23:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hereford to Newport (South Wales) (Sun 2024-07-14 23:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Hereford
Abergavenny23:3723:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abergavenny to Newport (South Wales) (Sun 2024-07-14 23:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Abergavenny
Cwmbran23:5023:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cwmbran to Newport (South Wales) (Sun 2024-07-14 23:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) arrivals from Cwmbran
Newport (South Wales)00:0200:03
Cardiff Central00:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Cardiff Central (Sun 2024-07-14 00:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport (South Wales) departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-07-12.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)

Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 056
Nottingham to Derby, Matlock, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Birmingham, Cardiff and Bristol
Timetable 125
London and Reading to Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-S.M, Cardiff, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable 126
Cardiff to Bridgend, Maesteg, Swansea, Carmarthen, Tenby, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven, Fishguard and Rosslare
Timetable 128
Cardiff to Newport, Ebbw Vale and Severn Tunnel Junction
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 132
Cardiff, Newport and Bristol to Gloucester, Cheltenham Spa, Worcester, Great Malvern and Birmingham
Timetable 133
Cardiff, Gloucester, Bristol and Swindon to Westbury, Yeovil, Weymouth, Salisbury, Southampton and Portsmouth
Timetable 134
Cardiff, Newport, Severn Beach and Avonmouth to Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and Taunton
Timetable 135
London, Reading, Cardiff, Bristol and Taunton to Exeter, Torbay, Plymouth and Penzance
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...