desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 19th January
London North Eastern Railway17:433London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross14:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle17:3817:43
Edinburgh19:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Wed 2022-01-19 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
17:474EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Edinburgh16:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Newcastle17:4017:47
Stevenage20:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stevenage (Wed 2022-01-19 17:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stevenage
London Kings Cross20:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Wed 2022-01-19 17:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
17:493London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross14:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 14:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle17:4717:49
Morpeth18:0218:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Wed 2022-01-19 17:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Edinburgh19:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Wed 2022-01-19 17:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway17:552London Kings CrossStirlingCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross15:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle17:5217:55
Berwick-Upon-Tweed18:3818:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Wed 2022-01-19 17:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Edinburgh19:2219:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Wed 2022-01-19 17:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Haymarket19:3119:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haymarket (Wed 2022-01-19 17:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haymarket
Falkirk Grahamston19:5419:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Falkirk Grahamston (Wed 2022-01-19 17:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Falkirk Grahamston
Stirling20:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stirling (Wed 2022-01-19 17:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stirling
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:567NunthorpeHexhamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Nunthorpe16:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nunthorpe to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Nunthorpe
Newcastle17:5517:56
Dunston18:0218:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dunston (Wed 2022-01-19 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dunston
Metrocentre18:0518:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Wed 2022-01-19 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre
Blaydon18:0918:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Blaydon (Wed 2022-01-19 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Blaydon
Wylam18:1618:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wylam (Wed 2022-01-19 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wylam
Prudhoe18:2018:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Prudhoe (Wed 2022-01-19 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Prudhoe
Stocksfield18:2518:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stocksfield (Wed 2022-01-19 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stocksfield
Riding Mill18:2918:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Riding Mill (Wed 2022-01-19 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Riding Mill
Corbridge18:3418:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Corbridge (Wed 2022-01-19 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Corbridge
Hexham18:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Wed 2022-01-19 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:574CarlisleChathillCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Carlisle16:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Carlisle
Newcastle17:5117:57
Manors17:5918:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manors (Wed 2022-01-19 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manors
Cramlington18:1018:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Cramlington (Wed 2022-01-19 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Cramlington
Morpeth18:1818:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Wed 2022-01-19 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Pegswood18:2218:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Pegswood (Wed 2022-01-19 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Pegswood
Widdrington18:2818:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Widdrington (Wed 2022-01-19 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Widdrington
Acklington18:3518:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Acklington (Wed 2022-01-19 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Acklington
Alnmouth18:4218:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Wed 2022-01-19 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Chathill18:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chathill (Wed 2022-01-19 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Chathill
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 19th January
CrossCountry17:435Birmingham New StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Birmingham New Street14:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Derby15:0515:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 15:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Derby
Sheffield15:4915:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 15:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sheffield
Doncaster16:1616:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Doncaster
York16:3916:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington17:1217:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham17:2917:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle17:43
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
17:473London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross14:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 14:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle17:4717:49
Edinburgh19:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Wed 2022-01-19 17:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:514CarlisleChathillCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Carlisle16:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Carlisle
Wetheral16:2916:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wetheral to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wetheral
Haltwhistle16:5216:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haltwhistle
Bardon Mill16:5916:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bardon Mill to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Bardon Mill
Haydon Bridge17:0517:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Hexham17:1517:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Prudhoe17:2717:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Metrocentre17:3917:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre
Dunston17:4317:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunston
Newcastle17:5117:57
Chathill18:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chathill (Wed 2022-01-19 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Chathill
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern Railway17:522London Kings CrossStirlingCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross15:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
York16:5216:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington17:2417:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Newcastle17:5217:55
Stirling20:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Stirling (Wed 2022-01-19 17:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Stirling
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:557NunthorpeHexhamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Nunthorpe16:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nunthorpe to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Nunthorpe
Gypsy Lane16:2016:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gypsy Lane to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Gypsy Lane
Marton16:2316:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marton to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Marton
James Cook University Hospital16:2516:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - James Cook University Hospital to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from James Cook University Hospital
Middlesbrough16:3116:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby16:3716:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Thornaby
Stockton16:4216:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stockton
Billingham16:4916:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Billingham
Seaton Carew16:5616:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaton Carew
Hartlepool17:0017:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hartlepool
Horden17:1217:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horden to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Horden
Seaham17:2017:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Seaham
Sunderland17:3017:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Heworth17:4717:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Heworth
Newcastle17:5517:56
Hexham18:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hexham (Wed 2022-01-19 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hexham
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern Railway17:563EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Edinburgh16:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 16:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Berwick-Upon-Tweed17:1117:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Newcastle (Wed 2022-01-19 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Newcastle17:5617:59
London Kings Cross20:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Wed 2022-01-19 17:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-14.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..