desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Motherwell railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
North Lanarkshire
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
ML1 3JA
Advertisement

Motherwell Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 20th May
ScotRail05:414MotherwellCumbernauldCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell departures
Motherwell05:41
Whifflet05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Whifflet (Fri 2022-05-20 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Whifflet
Coatbridge Central05:5205:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Coatbridge Central (Fri 2022-05-20 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Coatbridge Central
Greenfaulds05:5905:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Greenfaulds (Fri 2022-05-20 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Greenfaulds
Cumbernauld06:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Cumbernauld (Fri 2022-05-20 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Cumbernauld
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail05:441MotherwellLanarkCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell departures
Motherwell05:44
Shieldmuir05:4705:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Shieldmuir (Fri 2022-05-20 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Shieldmuir
Wishaw05:5405:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Wishaw (Fri 2022-05-20 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Wishaw
Carluke06:0306:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carluke (Fri 2022-05-20 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Carluke
Lanark06:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Lanark (Fri 2022-05-20 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Lanark
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail05:473MotherwellDalmuirCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell departures
Motherwell05:47
Airbles05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Airbles (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Airbles
Hamilton Central05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Hamilton Central (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Hamilton Central
Hamilton West05:5805:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Hamilton West (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Hamilton West
Blantyre06:0106:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Blantyre (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Blantyre
Newton (Lanarkshire)06:0506:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Newton (Lanarkshire) (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Newton (Lanarkshire)
Cambuslang06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Cambuslang (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Cambuslang
Rutherglen06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Rutherglen (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Rutherglen
Dalmarnock06:1606:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Dalmarnock (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Dalmarnock
Bridgeton06:1806:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Bridgeton (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Bridgeton
Argyle Street06:2106:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Argyle Street (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Argyle Street
Glasgow Cent Ll06:2206:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Glasgow Cent Ll (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Glasgow Cent Ll
Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)06:2706:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow) (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)
Partick06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Partick (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Partick
Hyndland06:3306:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Hyndland (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Hyndland
Anniesland06:3606:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Anniesland (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Anniesland
Westerton06:4106:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Westerton (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Westerton
Drumchapel06:4406:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Drumchapel (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Drumchapel
Singer06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Singer (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Singer
Dalmuir06:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Dalmuir (Fri 2022-05-20 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Dalmuir
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Avanti West Coast05:481Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail05:564MotherwellDalmuirCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell departures
Motherwell05:56
Whifflet06:0306:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Whifflet (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Whifflet
Kirkwood06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Kirkwood (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Kirkwood
Bargeddie06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Bargeddie (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Bargeddie
Baillieston06:1306:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Baillieston (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Baillieston
Mount Vernon06:1606:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Mount Vernon (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Mount Vernon
Carmyle06:1806:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carmyle (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Carmyle
Rutherglen06:2206:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Rutherglen (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Rutherglen
Dalmarnock06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Dalmarnock (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Dalmarnock
Bridgeton06:2706:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Bridgeton (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Bridgeton
Argyle Street06:3006:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Argyle Street (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Argyle Street
Glasgow Cent Ll06:3206:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Glasgow Cent Ll (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Glasgow Cent Ll
Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)06:3806:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow) (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)
Partick06:4106:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Partick (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Partick
Hyndland06:4306:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Hyndland (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Hyndland
Jordanhill06:4606:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Jordanhill (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Jordanhill
Scotstounhill06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Scotstounhill (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Scotstounhill
Garscadden06:5006:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Garscadden (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Garscadden
Yoker06:5306:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Yoker (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Yoker
Clydebank06:5506:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Clydebank (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Clydebank
Dalmuir06:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Dalmuir (Fri 2022-05-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Dalmuir
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail05:593MotherwellEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell departures
Motherwell05:59
Holytown06:0606:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Holytown (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Holytown
Carfin06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carfin (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Carfin
Cleland06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Cleland (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Cleland
Hartwood06:1906:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Hartwood (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Hartwood
Shotts06:2206:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Shotts (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Shotts
Fauldhouse06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Fauldhouse (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Fauldhouse
Breich06:3206:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Breich (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Breich
Addiewell06:3706:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Addiewell (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Addiewell
West Calder06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to West Calder (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to West Calder
Livingston South06:4506:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Livingston South (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Livingston South
Kirknewton06:5006:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Kirknewton (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Kirknewton
Curriehill06:5706:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Curriehill (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Curriehill
Westerhailes07:0107:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Westerhailes (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Westerhailes
Kingsknowe07:0307:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Kingsknowe (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Kingsknowe
Slateford07:0607:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Slateford (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Slateford
Haymarket07:1107:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Haymarket (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh07:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Edinburgh (Fri 2022-05-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 20th May
Caledonian Sleeper06:562London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
ScotRail06:142CarstairsGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell arrivals
Carstairs05:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Carstairs
Carluke05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Carluke
Wishaw06:0406:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Wishaw
Shieldmuir06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shieldmuir to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Shieldmuir
Motherwell06:1406:16
Glasgow Central06:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Glasgow Central (Fri 2022-05-20 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail06:363CumbernauldDalmuirCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell arrivals
Cumbernauld06:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cumbernauld to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 06:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Cumbernauld
Greenfaulds06:1906:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Greenfaulds to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Greenfaulds
Coatbridge Central06:2606:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Coatbridge Central to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 06:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Coatbridge Central
Whifflet06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whifflet to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 06:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Whifflet
Motherwell06:3606:47
Dalmuir07:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Dalmuir (Fri 2022-05-20 06:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Dalmuir
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Avanti West Coast06:441Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell arrivals
Glasgow Central06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell06:4406:45
London Euston11:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to London Euston (Fri 2022-05-20 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail06:462LanarkGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell arrivals
Lanark06:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lanark to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 06:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Lanark
Carluke06:3006:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Carluke
Wishaw06:3706:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Wishaw
Shieldmuir06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shieldmuir to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Shieldmuir
Motherwell06:4606:47
Glasgow Central07:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Glasgow Central (Fri 2022-05-20 06:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern Railway07:031Glasgow CentralLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Motherwell arrivals
Glasgow Central06:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Motherwell (Fri 2022-05-20 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell07:0307:04
London Kings Cross12:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to London Kings Cross (Fri 2022-05-20 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Motherwell departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-05-13.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 206
Glasgow to Partick, Milngavie, Yoker, Dalmuir, Dumbarton, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 207
Glasgow to Hamilton, Larkhall, Whifflet and Motherwell
Timetable 208
Glasgow, Hamilton and Motherwell to Cumbernauld, Falkirk and Edinburgh
Timetable 209
Glasgow to Motherwell, Lanark, Carstairs, Shotts and Edinburgh
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..