desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Morpeth railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Northumberland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Castle Morpeth
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
NE61 2SW
Advertisement

Morpeth Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 27th September
London North Eastern Railway15:151EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Morpeth departures
Edinburgh14:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Edinburgh
Morpeth15:1315:15
Newcastle15:2815:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Tue 2022-09-27 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Newcastle
Durham15:4515:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Durham (Tue 2022-09-27 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Durham
Darlington16:0316:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Darlington (Tue 2022-09-27 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Darlington
York16:3116:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to York (Tue 2022-09-27 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to York
Doncaster16:5516:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Doncaster (Tue 2022-09-27 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Doncaster
Newark Northgate17:1817:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newark Northgate (Tue 2022-09-27 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Newark Northgate
Peterborough17:4917:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Peterborough (Tue 2022-09-27 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross18:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to London Kings Cross (Tue 2022-09-27 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
15:312London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Morpeth departures
London Kings Cross12:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 12:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from London Kings Cross
Morpeth15:3015:31
Edinburgh16:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-09-27 15:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:371EdinburghNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Morpeth departures
Edinburgh14:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Edinburgh
Morpeth15:3615:37
Newcastle15:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Tue 2022-09-27 15:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern15:551MorpethCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Morpeth departures
Morpeth15:55
Cramlington16:0316:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Cramlington (Tue 2022-09-27 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Cramlington
Manors16:1416:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Manors (Tue 2022-09-27 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Manors
Newcastle16:1816:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Tue 2022-09-27 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Newcastle
Metrocentre16:3016:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Metrocentre (Tue 2022-09-27 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Metrocentre
Prudhoe16:4116:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Prudhoe (Tue 2022-09-27 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Prudhoe
Hexham16:5416:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Hexham (Tue 2022-09-27 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Hexham
Haltwhistle17:1317:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Haltwhistle (Tue 2022-09-27 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Haltwhistle
Carlisle17:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Carlisle (Tue 2022-09-27 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express16:312NewcastleEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Morpeth departures
Newcastle16:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 16:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Newcastle
Morpeth16:3016:31
Alnmouth16:4716:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Alnmouth (Tue 2022-09-27 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Alnmouth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed17:0817:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Tue 2022-09-27 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Reston17:1917:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Reston (Tue 2022-09-27 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Reston
Dunbar17:3517:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Dunbar (Tue 2022-09-27 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Dunbar
Edinburgh18:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-09-27 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry16:492PlymouthAberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Morpeth departures
Plymouth09:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 09:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Plymouth
Morpeth16:4716:49
Alnmouth17:0217:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Alnmouth (Tue 2022-09-27 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Alnmouth
Edinburgh18:0718:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-09-27 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Edinburgh
Haymarket18:1618:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Haymarket (Tue 2022-09-27 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Haymarket
Dundee19:3319:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Dundee (Tue 2022-09-27 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Dundee
Aberdeen20:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Aberdeen (Tue 2022-09-27 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Aberdeen
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 27th September
London North Eastern Railway15:131EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Morpeth arrivals
Edinburgh14:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Edinburgh
Alnmouth14:5815:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Alnmouth
Morpeth15:1315:15
London Kings Cross18:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to London Kings Cross (Tue 2022-09-27 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern15:192CarlisleMorpethCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Morpeth arrivals
Carlisle13:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 13:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Carlisle
Wetheral13:3913:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wetheral to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 13:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Wetheral
Brampton (Cumbria)13:4913:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brampton (Cumbria) to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 13:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Brampton (Cumbria)
Haltwhistle14:0314:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Haltwhistle
Haydon Bridge14:1414:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Hexham14:2414:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Hexham
Prudhoe14:3614:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Prudhoe
Metrocentre14:4814:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle14:5714:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Newcastle
Manors15:0115:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manors to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Manors
Cramlington15:1115:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cramlington to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Cramlington
Morpeth15:19
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
15:302London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Morpeth arrivals
London Kings Cross12:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 12:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from London Kings Cross
Stevenage12:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stevenage to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 12:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Stevenage
Newcastle15:1515:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Newcastle
Morpeth15:3015:31
Edinburgh16:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-09-27 15:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:361EdinburghNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Morpeth arrivals
Edinburgh14:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Edinburgh
Dunbar14:3114:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunbar to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Dunbar
Reston14:4714:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reston to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Reston
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:5915:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth15:1915:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 15:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Alnmouth
Morpeth15:3615:37
Newcastle15:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Tue 2022-09-27 15:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern16:252CarlisleMorpethCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Morpeth arrivals
Carlisle14:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Carlisle
Wetheral14:4414:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wetheral to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 14:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Wetheral
Haltwhistle15:0715:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 15:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Haltwhistle
Bardon Mill15:1415:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bardon Mill to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 15:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Bardon Mill
Haydon Bridge15:1915:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 15:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Hexham15:3015:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Hexham
Prudhoe15:4215:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 15:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Prudhoe
Metrocentre15:5415:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Metrocentre
Newcastle16:0416:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 16:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Newcastle
Manors16:0716:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manors to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 16:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Manors
Cramlington16:1716:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cramlington to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Cramlington
Morpeth16:25
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express16:302NewcastleEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Morpeth arrivals
Newcastle16:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Tue 2022-09-27 16:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth arrivals from Newcastle
Morpeth16:3016:31
Edinburgh18:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-09-27 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Morpeth departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-09-23.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..