desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Machynlleth railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Powys
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY20 8TG
Advertisement

Machynlleth Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 5th March
Arriva Trains Wales04:41MachynllethAberystwythCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Machynlleth departures
Machynlleth04:41
Borth05:0905:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Borth (Tue 2024-03-05 04:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Borth
Bow Street05:2105:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Bow Street (Tue 2024-03-05 04:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Bow Street
Aberystwyth05:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Aberystwyth (Tue 2024-03-05 04:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:072MachynllethBarmouthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Machynlleth departures
Machynlleth05:07
Dovey Junction05:1305:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Dovey Junction (Tue 2024-03-05 05:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Dovey Junction
Penhelig05:2205:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Penhelig (Tue 2024-03-05 05:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Penhelig
Aberdovey05:2605:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Aberdovey (Tue 2024-03-05 05:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Aberdovey
Tywyn05:3405:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Tywyn (Tue 2024-03-05 05:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Tywyn
Tonfanau05:3805:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Tonfanau (Tue 2024-03-05 05:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Tonfanau
Llwyngwril05:4405:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Llwyngwril (Tue 2024-03-05 05:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Llwyngwril
Fairbourne05:5305:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Fairbourne (Tue 2024-03-05 05:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Fairbourne
Morfa Mawddach05:5405:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Morfa Mawddach (Tue 2024-03-05 05:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Morfa Mawddach
Barmouth06:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Barmouth (Tue 2024-03-05 05:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Barmouth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:412MachynllethAberystwythCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Machynlleth departures
Machynlleth05:41
Dovey Junction05:4905:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Dovey Junction (Tue 2024-03-05 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Dovey Junction
Borth06:0006:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Borth (Tue 2024-03-05 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Borth
Bow Street06:0506:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Bow Street (Tue 2024-03-05 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Bow Street
Aberystwyth06:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Aberystwyth (Tue 2024-03-05 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:582MachynllethBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:432MachynllethPwllheliCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Machynlleth departures
Machynlleth06:43
Dovey Junction06:4906:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Dovey Junction (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Dovey Junction
Penhelig06:5806:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Penhelig (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Penhelig
Aberdovey07:0207:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Aberdovey (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Aberdovey
Tywyn07:1207:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Tywyn (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Tywyn
Tonfanau07:1707:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Tonfanau (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Tonfanau
Llwyngwril07:2407:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Llwyngwril (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Llwyngwril
Fairbourne07:3207:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Fairbourne (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Fairbourne
Morfa Mawddach07:3407:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Morfa Mawddach (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Morfa Mawddach
Barmouth07:4507:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Barmouth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Barmouth
Llanaber07:5107:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Llanaber (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Llanaber
Talybont07:5407:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Talybont (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Talybont
Dyffryn Ardudwy07:5707:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Dyffryn Ardudwy (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Dyffryn Ardudwy
Llanbedr08:0208:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Llanbedr (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Llanbedr
Pensarn (Gwynedd)08:0308:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Pensarn (Gwynedd) (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Pensarn (Gwynedd)
Llandanwg08:0608:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Llandanwg (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Llandanwg
Harlech08:1308:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Harlech (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Harlech
Tygwyn08:3008:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Tygwyn (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Tygwyn
Talsarnau08:3108:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Talsarnau (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Talsarnau
Llandecwyn08:3408:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Llandecwyn (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Llandecwyn
Penrhyndeudraeth08:3808:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Penrhyndeudraeth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Penrhyndeudraeth
Minffordd08:4108:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Minffordd (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Minffordd
Porthmadog08:5008:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Porthmadog (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Porthmadog
Criccieth08:5708:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Criccieth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Criccieth
Penychain09:0309:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Penychain (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Penychain
Abererch09:0709:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Abererch (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Abererch
Pwllheli09:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Pwllheli (Tue 2024-03-05 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Pwllheli
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:472MachynllethAberystwythCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Machynlleth departures
Machynlleth06:47
Dovey Junction06:5506:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Dovey Junction (Tue 2024-03-05 06:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Dovey Junction
Borth07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Borth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Borth
Bow Street07:1007:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Bow Street (Tue 2024-03-05 06:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Bow Street
Aberystwyth07:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Aberystwyth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 5th March
Arriva Trains Wales05:50AberystwythMachynllethCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Machynlleth arrivals
Aberystwyth05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Aberystwyth
Bow Street05:1005:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bow Street to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Bow Street
Borth05:2205:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 05:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Borth
Machynlleth05:50
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains WalesMachynllethBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:011AberystwythShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Machynlleth arrivals
Aberystwyth06:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Aberystwyth
Bow Street06:2606:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bow Street to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Bow Street
Borth06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction06:4406:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth07:0107:04
Shrewsbury08:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Shrewsbury (Tue 2024-03-05 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:421ShrewsburyAberystwythCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Machynlleth arrivals
Shrewsbury06:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Shrewsbury
Welshpool06:4506:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Welshpool to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Welshpool
Newtown (Powys)07:0007:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtown (Powys) to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Newtown (Powys)
Caersws07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caersws to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 07:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Caersws
Machynlleth07:4207:47
Aberystwyth08:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Aberystwyth (Tue 2024-03-05 07:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Aberystwyth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:432BarmouthMachynllethCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Machynlleth arrivals
Barmouth06:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barmouth to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Barmouth
Morfa Mawddach06:4906:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morfa Mawddach to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Morfa Mawddach
Fairbourne06:5306:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fairbourne to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Fairbourne
Llwyngwril06:5906:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llwyngwril to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 06:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Llwyngwril
Tonfanau07:0607:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tonfanau to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Tonfanau
Tywyn07:1407:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tywyn to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Tywyn
Aberdovey07:2007:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdovey to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 07:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Aberdovey
Penhelig07:2307:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penhelig to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Penhelig
Dovey Junction07:3607:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth07:43
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales08:011AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Machynlleth arrivals
Aberystwyth07:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberystwyth to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 07:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Aberystwyth
Bow Street07:3507:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bow Street to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Bow Street
Borth07:4307:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Borth to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Borth
Dovey Junction07:5307:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dovey Junction to Machynlleth (Tue 2024-03-05 07:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth arrivals from Dovey Junction
Machynlleth08:0108:05
Birmingham International10:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Machynlleth to Birmingham International (Tue 2024-03-05 08:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Machynlleth departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-03-01.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)

Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...