desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Macclesfield railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Macclesfield
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
SK10 1JD
Advertisement

Macclesfield Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 27th September
CrossCountry15:492Manchester PiccadillyReadingCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly15:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 15:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield15:4815:49
Stoke-On-Trent16:0516:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Tue 2022-09-27 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Stafford16:2316:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stafford (Tue 2022-09-27 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stafford
Wolverhampton16:3916:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Wolverhampton (Tue 2022-09-27 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Wolverhampton
Birmingham New Street16:5817:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Birmingham New Street (Tue 2022-09-27 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International17:1317:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Birmingham International (Tue 2022-09-27 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Birmingham International
Coventry17:2417:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Coventry (Tue 2022-09-27 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Coventry
Leamington Spa17:3617:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Leamington Spa (Tue 2022-09-27 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Leamington Spa
Banbury17:5417:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Banbury (Tue 2022-09-27 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Banbury
Oxford18:1418:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Oxford (Tue 2022-09-27 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Oxford
Reading18:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Reading (Tue 2022-09-27 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Reading
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry16:011BournemouthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Bournemouth11:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bournemouth to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 11:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bournemouth
Macclesfield16:0016:01
Stockport16:1316:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Tue 2022-09-27 16:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly16:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2022-09-27 16:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast16:071London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern16:172Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly15:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield16:1716:17
Congleton16:2416:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Congleton (Tue 2022-09-27 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Congleton
Kidsgrove16:3016:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Kidsgrove (Tue 2022-09-27 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Kidsgrove
Stoke-On-Trent16:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Tue 2022-09-27 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern16:181Stoke-On-TrentManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Stoke-On-Trent15:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield16:1716:18
Prestbury16:2216:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Prestbury (Tue 2022-09-27 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Prestbury
Adlington (Cheshire)16:2516:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Adlington (Cheshire) (Tue 2022-09-27 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Adlington (Cheshire)
Poynton16:2816:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Poynton (Tue 2022-09-27 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Poynton
Bramhall16:3116:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Bramhall (Tue 2022-09-27 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Bramhall
Cheadle Hulme16:3516:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Cheadle Hulme (Tue 2022-09-27 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Cheadle Hulme
Stockport16:4016:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Tue 2022-09-27 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Heaton Chapel16:4416:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Heaton Chapel (Tue 2022-09-27 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Heaton Chapel
Manchester Piccadilly16:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2022-09-27 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Avanti West Coast16:342Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 27th September
CrossCountry15:482Manchester PiccadillyReadingCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly15:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 15:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport15:3415:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 15:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Macclesfield15:4815:49
Reading18:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Reading (Tue 2022-09-27 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Reading
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry16:001BournemouthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Bournemouth11:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bournemouth to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 11:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bournemouth
Southampton Central12:1312:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southampton Central to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 12:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Southampton Central
Southampton Airport Parkway12:2212:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southampton Airport Parkway to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 12:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Southampton Airport Parkway
Winchester12:3012:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Winchester to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 12:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Winchester
Basingstoke12:4612:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Basingstoke to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Basingstoke
Reading13:0513:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 13:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Reading
Oxford13:3813:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxford to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 13:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Oxford
Banbury13:5613:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Banbury to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Banbury
Leamington Spa14:1414:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leamington Spa to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Leamington Spa
Coventry14:2614:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Coventry to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 14:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Coventry
Birmingham International14:3614:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 14:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street14:4914:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Wolverhampton15:1315:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 15:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Wolverhampton
Stafford15:2715:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stafford to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 15:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stafford
Stoke-On-Trent15:4315:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 15:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield16:0016:01
Manchester Piccadilly16:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2022-09-27 16:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast16:061London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern16:172Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly15:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport15:5615:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Cheadle Hulme16:0116:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheadle Hulme to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 16:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Cheadle Hulme
Bramhall16:0416:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bramhall to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 16:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bramhall
Poynton16:0716:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poynton to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 16:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Poynton
Adlington (Cheshire)16:1016:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Cheshire) to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Adlington (Cheshire)
Prestbury16:1316:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestbury to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 16:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Prestbury
Macclesfield16:1716:17
Stoke-On-Trent16:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Tue 2022-09-27 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern16:171Stoke-On-TrentManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Stoke-On-Trent15:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Kidsgrove16:0316:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kidsgrove to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 16:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Kidsgrove
Congleton16:1016:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Congleton to Macclesfield (Tue 2022-09-27 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Congleton
Macclesfield16:1716:18
Manchester Piccadilly16:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2022-09-27 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Avanti West Coast16:322Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-09-23.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 076
Birmingham and Coventry to Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Manchester and Liverpool
Timetable 094
Manchester and Stockport to Macclesfield and Stoke-on-Trent
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..