desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Macclesfield railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Macclesfield
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
SK10 1JD
Advertisement

Macclesfield Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 31st July
Avanti West Coast19:562Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry20:011BournemouthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Bournemouth15:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bournemouth to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bournemouth
Macclesfield20:0020:01
Stockport20:1320:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Sat 2021-07-31 20:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly20:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Sat 2021-07-31 20:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast20:051London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern20:172Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly19:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 19:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield20:1720:17
Congleton20:2420:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Congleton (Sat 2021-07-31 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Congleton
Kidsgrove20:3020:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Kidsgrove (Sat 2021-07-31 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Kidsgrove
Stoke-On-Trent20:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Sat 2021-07-31 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern20:201Stoke-On-TrentManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Stoke-On-Trent19:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 19:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield20:1920:20
Prestbury20:2420:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Prestbury (Sat 2021-07-31 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Prestbury
Adlington (Cheshire)20:2720:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Adlington (Cheshire) (Sat 2021-07-31 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Adlington (Cheshire)
Poynton20:3020:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Poynton (Sat 2021-07-31 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Poynton
Bramhall20:3320:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Bramhall (Sat 2021-07-31 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Bramhall
Cheadle Hulme20:3720:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Cheadle Hulme (Sat 2021-07-31 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Cheadle Hulme
Stockport20:4220:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Sat 2021-07-31 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly20:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Sat 2021-07-31 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
CrossCountry20:492Manchester PiccadillyBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly20:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 20:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield20:4820:49
Stoke-On-Trent21:0521:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Sat 2021-07-31 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Stafford21:2321:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stafford (Sat 2021-07-31 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stafford
Wolverhampton21:4221:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Wolverhampton (Sat 2021-07-31 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Wolverhampton
Birmingham New Street22:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Birmingham New Street (Sat 2021-07-31 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 31st July
Avanti West Coast19:552Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry20:001BournemouthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Bournemouth15:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bournemouth to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bournemouth
Southampton Central16:1516:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southampton Central to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Southampton Central
Southampton Airport Parkway16:2416:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southampton Airport Parkway to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 16:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Southampton Airport Parkway
Basingstoke16:4816:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Basingstoke to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Basingstoke
Reading17:0517:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 17:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Reading
Oxford17:3817:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxford to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 17:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Oxford
Banbury17:5617:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Banbury to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Banbury
Leamington Spa18:1418:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leamington Spa to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 18:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Leamington Spa
Coventry18:2618:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Coventry to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Coventry
Birmingham International18:3618:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 18:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street18:5118:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 18:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Wolverhampton19:1319:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Wolverhampton
Stafford19:2719:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stafford to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 19:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stafford
Stoke-On-Trent19:4319:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 19:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield20:0020:01
Manchester Piccadilly20:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Sat 2021-07-31 20:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast20:041London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern20:172Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly19:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 19:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport19:5619:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 19:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Cheadle Hulme20:0120:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheadle Hulme to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 20:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Cheadle Hulme
Bramhall20:0420:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bramhall to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bramhall
Poynton20:0720:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poynton to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 20:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Poynton
Adlington (Cheshire)20:1020:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Cheshire) to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 20:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Adlington (Cheshire)
Prestbury20:1320:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestbury to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 20:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Prestbury
Macclesfield20:1720:17
Stoke-On-Trent20:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Sat 2021-07-31 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern20:191Stoke-On-TrentManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Stoke-On-Trent19:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 19:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Kidsgrove20:0520:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kidsgrove to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Kidsgrove
Congleton20:1220:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Congleton to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 20:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Congleton
Macclesfield20:1920:20
Manchester Piccadilly20:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Sat 2021-07-31 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
CrossCountry20:482Manchester PiccadillyBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly20:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 20:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport20:3520:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Sat 2021-07-31 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Macclesfield20:4820:49
Birmingham New Street22:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Birmingham New Street (Sat 2021-07-31 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-07-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T084
Route stops and distances
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..