desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Macclesfield railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Macclesfield
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
SK10 1JD
Advertisement

Macclesfield Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 27th January
Northern15:171Stoke-On-TrentManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Stoke-On-Trent14:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 14:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield15:1615:17
Prestbury15:2115:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Prestbury (Fri 2023-01-27 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Prestbury
Adlington (Cheshire)15:2415:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Adlington (Cheshire) (Fri 2023-01-27 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Adlington (Cheshire)
Poynton15:2815:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Poynton (Fri 2023-01-27 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Poynton
Bramhall15:3115:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Bramhall (Fri 2023-01-27 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Bramhall
Cheadle Hulme15:3415:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Cheadle Hulme (Fri 2023-01-27 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Cheadle Hulme
Stockport15:3915:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Fri 2023-01-27 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly15:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2023-01-27 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern15:182Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly14:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 14:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield15:1715:18
Congleton15:2515:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Congleton (Fri 2023-01-27 15:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Congleton
Kidsgrove15:3115:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Kidsgrove (Fri 2023-01-27 15:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Kidsgrove
Stoke-On-Trent15:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Fri 2023-01-27 15:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Avanti West Coast15:372Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly15:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield15:3615:37
Stoke-On-Trent15:5215:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Fri 2023-01-27 15:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Rugby16:3316:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Rugby (Fri 2023-01-27 15:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Rugby
Milton Keynes Central16:5316:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Milton Keynes Central (Fri 2023-01-27 15:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Milton Keynes Central
London Euston17:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to London Euston (Fri 2023-01-27 15:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast15:431London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
London Euston13:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 13:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from London Euston
Macclesfield15:4215:43
Stockport15:5615:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Fri 2023-01-27 15:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly16:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2023-01-27 15:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry15:462Manchester PiccadillyReadingCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Manchester Piccadilly15:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Macclesfield15:4515:46
Stoke-On-Trent16:0316:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Fri 2023-01-27 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Stafford16:2116:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stafford (Fri 2023-01-27 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stafford
Wolverhampton16:3616:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Wolverhampton (Fri 2023-01-27 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Wolverhampton
Birmingham New Street16:5617:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Birmingham New Street (Fri 2023-01-27 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International17:1217:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Birmingham International (Fri 2023-01-27 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Birmingham International
Coventry17:2417:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Coventry (Fri 2023-01-27 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Coventry
Leamington Spa17:3717:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Leamington Spa (Fri 2023-01-27 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Leamington Spa
Banbury17:5417:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Banbury (Fri 2023-01-27 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Banbury
Oxford18:1418:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Oxford (Fri 2023-01-27 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Oxford
Reading18:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Reading (Fri 2023-01-27 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Reading
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry16:061BournemouthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield departures
Bournemouth11:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bournemouth to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 11:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bournemouth
Macclesfield16:0516:06
Stockport16:1816:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stockport (Fri 2023-01-27 16:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stockport
Manchester Piccadilly16:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2023-01-27 16:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 27th January
Northern15:161Stoke-On-TrentManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Stoke-On-Trent14:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 14:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Kidsgrove15:0215:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kidsgrove to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Kidsgrove
Congleton15:0915:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Congleton to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Congleton
Macclesfield15:1615:17
Manchester Piccadilly15:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2023-01-27 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern15:172Manchester PiccadillyStoke-On-TrentCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly14:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 14:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport14:5414:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 14:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Cheadle Hulme14:5915:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheadle Hulme to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Cheadle Hulme
Bramhall15:0315:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bramhall to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bramhall
Poynton15:0615:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poynton to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Poynton
Adlington (Cheshire)15:1015:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Cheshire) to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Adlington (Cheshire)
Prestbury15:1315:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestbury to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Prestbury
Macclesfield15:1715:18
Stoke-On-Trent15:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Stoke-On-Trent (Fri 2023-01-27 15:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Stoke-On-Trent
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Avanti West Coast15:362Manchester PiccadillyLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly15:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport15:2315:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Macclesfield15:3615:37
London Euston17:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to London Euston (Fri 2023-01-27 15:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast15:421London EustonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
London Euston13:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 13:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from London Euston
Milton Keynes Central14:2314:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Milton Keynes Central to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 14:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Milton Keynes Central
Rugby14:4514:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rugby to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 14:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Rugby
Stoke-On-Trent15:2615:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield15:4215:43
Manchester Piccadilly16:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2023-01-27 15:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry15:452Manchester PiccadillyReadingCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly15:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport15:3215:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stockport
Macclesfield15:4515:46
Reading18:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Reading (Fri 2023-01-27 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Reading
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry16:051BournemouthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Macclesfield arrivals
Bournemouth11:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bournemouth to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 11:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Bournemouth
Southampton Central12:1312:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southampton Central to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 12:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Southampton Central
Southampton Airport Parkway12:2212:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southampton Airport Parkway to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 12:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Southampton Airport Parkway
Winchester12:3012:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Winchester to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 12:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Winchester
Basingstoke12:4612:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Basingstoke to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Basingstoke
Reading13:0513:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 13:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Reading
Oxford13:3813:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxford to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 13:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Oxford
Banbury13:5613:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Banbury to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Banbury
Leamington Spa14:1414:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leamington Spa to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 14:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Leamington Spa
Coventry14:2714:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Coventry to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Coventry
Birmingham International14:3914:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham International to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham International
Birmingham New Street14:5115:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Wolverhampton15:1715:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wolverhampton to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Wolverhampton
Stafford15:3215:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stafford to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stafford
Stoke-On-Trent15:4815:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stoke-On-Trent to Macclesfield (Fri 2023-01-27 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield arrivals from Stoke-On-Trent
Macclesfield16:0516:06
Manchester Piccadilly16:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Macclesfield to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2023-01-27 16:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Macclesfield departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2023-01-20.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2022 EDITION)

Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 076
Birmingham and Coventry to Stafford, Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, Manchester and Liverpool
Timetable 094
Manchester and Stockport to Macclesfield and Stoke-on-Trent
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..