desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Lisvane & Thornhill railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Cardiff
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF14 0UE
Advertisement

Lisvane & Thornhill Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 5th December
Arriva Trains Wales22:49Cardiff CentralCaerphillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:08CaerphillyCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:30PenarthCaerphillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill departures
Penarth22:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Lisvane & Thornhill (Mon 2022-12-05 22:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Penarth
Lisvane & Thornhill23:3023:30
Caerphilly23:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Caerphilly (Mon 2022-12-05 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Caerphilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Tuesday, 6th December
Arriva Trains Wales06:00Barry IslandCaerphillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill departures
Barry Island05:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barry Island to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Barry Island
Lisvane & Thornhill06:0006:00
Caerphilly06:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Caerphilly (Tue 2022-12-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Caerphilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:15CaerphillyBridgendCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill departures
Caerphilly06:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caerphilly to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Caerphilly
Lisvane & Thornhill06:1506:15
Llanishen06:1706:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Llanishen (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Llanishen
Heath High Level06:2006:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Heath High Level (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Heath High Level
Cardiff Queen Street06:2606:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Cardiff Queen Street (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Cardiff Queen Street
Cardiff Central06:3006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Cardiff Central (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)06:4406:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cogan06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Cogan (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Cogan
Eastbrook06:5006:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Eastbrook (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Eastbrook
Dinas Powys06:5306:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Dinas Powys (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Dinas Powys
Cadoxton06:5706:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Cadoxton (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Cadoxton
Barry Docks07:0007:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Barry Docks (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Barry Docks
Barry07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Barry (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Barry
Rhoose Cardiff Intl Airport07:1107:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Rhoose Cardiff Intl Airport (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Rhoose Cardiff Intl Airport
Llantwit Major07:2107:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Llantwit Major (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Llantwit Major
Bridgend07:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Bridgend (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Bridgend
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:58RhymneyPenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill departures
Rhymney06:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rhymney to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Rhymney
Lisvane & Thornhill06:5806:58
Llanishen07:0007:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Llanishen (Tue 2022-12-06 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Llanishen
Heath High Level07:0307:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Heath High Level (Tue 2022-12-06 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Heath High Level
Cardiff Queen Street07:0907:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Cardiff Queen Street (Tue 2022-12-06 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Cardiff Queen Street
Cardiff Central07:1407:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Cardiff Central (Tue 2022-12-06 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Cardiff Central
Grangetown (Cardiff)07:2007:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Grangetown (Cardiff) (Tue 2022-12-06 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Grangetown (Cardiff)
Dingle Road07:2507:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Dingle Road (Tue 2022-12-06 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Dingle Road
Penarth07:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Penarth (Tue 2022-12-06 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Penarth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 5th December
Arriva Trains Wales22:49Cardiff CentralCaerphillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:08CaerphillyCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:30PenarthCaerphillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals
Penarth22:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penarth to Lisvane & Thornhill (Mon 2022-12-05 22:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Penarth
Dingle Road22:5322:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dingle Road to Lisvane & Thornhill (Mon 2022-12-05 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Dingle Road
Grangetown (Cardiff)22:5722:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Lisvane & Thornhill (Mon 2022-12-05 22:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central23:0323:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Lisvane & Thornhill (Mon 2022-12-05 23:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street23:2023:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Lisvane & Thornhill (Mon 2022-12-05 23:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Heath High Level23:2523:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heath High Level to Lisvane & Thornhill (Mon 2022-12-05 23:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Heath High Level
Llanishen23:2823:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanishen to Lisvane & Thornhill (Mon 2022-12-05 23:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Llanishen
Lisvane & Thornhill23:3023:30
Caerphilly23:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Caerphilly (Mon 2022-12-05 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Caerphilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Tuesday, 6th December
Arriva Trains Wales06:00Barry IslandCaerphillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals
Barry Island05:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barry Island to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Barry Island
Barry05:1905:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barry to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Barry
Barry Docks05:2205:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barry Docks to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Barry Docks
Cadoxton05:2505:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cadoxton to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Cadoxton
Dinas Powys05:2905:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinas Powys to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Dinas Powys
Eastbrook05:3105:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eastbrook to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Eastbrook
Cogan05:3405:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cogan to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Cogan
Grangetown (Cardiff)05:3805:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grangetown (Cardiff) to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Grangetown (Cardiff)
Cardiff Central05:4405:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street05:5005:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Heath High Level05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heath High Level to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Heath High Level
Llanishen05:5805:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanishen to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Llanishen
Lisvane & Thornhill06:0006:00
Caerphilly06:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Caerphilly (Tue 2022-12-06 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Caerphilly
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:15CaerphillyBridgendCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals
Caerphilly06:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caerphilly to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Caerphilly
Lisvane & Thornhill06:1506:15
Bridgend07:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Bridgend (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Bridgend
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:58RhymneyPenarthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals
Rhymney06:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rhymney to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Rhymney
Pontlottyn06:1506:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontlottyn to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Pontlottyn
Tir-Phil06:1906:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tir-Phil to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Tir-Phil
Brithdir06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brithdir to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Brithdir
Bargoed06:2606:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bargoed to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Bargoed
Gilfach Fargoed06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gilfach Fargoed to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Gilfach Fargoed
Pengam06:3206:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pengam to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Pengam
Hengoed06:3606:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hengoed to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Hengoed
Ystrad Mynach06:3906:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ystrad Mynach to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Ystrad Mynach
Llanbradach06:4406:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanbradach to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Llanbradach
Energlyn & Churchill Park06:4706:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Energlyn & Churchill Park to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Energlyn & Churchill Park
Caerphilly06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caerphilly to Lisvane & Thornhill (Tue 2022-12-06 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill arrivals from Caerphilly
Lisvane & Thornhill06:5806:58
Penarth07:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lisvane & Thornhill to Penarth (Tue 2022-12-06 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lisvane & Thornhill departures to Penarth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-12-02.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 127
Bridgend, Barry and Penarth to Cardiff, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare and Merthyr Tydfil
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..