desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Lancaster railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
LA1 5NW
Advertisement

Lancaster Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 7th October
Avanti West Coast05:134LancasterLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Lancaster05:13
Preston05:3005:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Preston (Fri 2022-10-07 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Preston
Wigan North Western05:4405:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wigan North Western (Fri 2022-10-07 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay05:5505:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Warrington Bank Quay (Fri 2022-10-07 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Lichfield Trent Valley06:3906:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Lichfield Trent Valley (Fri 2022-10-07 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Lichfield Trent Valley
Tamworth06:4606:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Tamworth (Fri 2022-10-07 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Tamworth
Rugby07:0607:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Rugby (Fri 2022-10-07 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Rugby
London Euston08:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to London Euston (Fri 2022-10-07 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern05:175LancasterMorecambeCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Lancaster05:17
Carnforth05:2705:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Fri 2022-10-07 05:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carnforth
Bare Lane05:4105:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Bare Lane (Fri 2022-10-07 05:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Bare Lane
Morecambe05:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Morecambe (Fri 2022-10-07 05:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Morecambe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:383PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Preston05:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:3805:38
Carnforth05:4805:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Fri 2022-10-07 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carnforth
Silverdale05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Silverdale (Fri 2022-10-07 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Silverdale
Arnside05:5905:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Arnside (Fri 2022-10-07 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands06:0506:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Grange-Over-Sands (Fri 2022-10-07 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Kents Bank (Fri 2022-10-07 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Cark & Cartmel (Fri 2022-10-07 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston06:2106:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Ulverston (Fri 2022-10-07 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Ulverston
Dalton06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Dalton (Fri 2022-10-07 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Dalton
Roose06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Roose (Fri 2022-10-07 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Roose
Barrow-In-Furness06:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Barrow-In-Furness (Fri 2022-10-07 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express05:513Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Manchester Piccadilly04:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Lancaster05:5105:51
Oxenholme Lake District06:0406:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Oxenholme Lake District (Fri 2022-10-07 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes06:3006:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Penrith North Lakes (Fri 2022-10-07 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle06:4806:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carlisle (Fri 2022-10-07 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carlisle
Lockerbie07:0907:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Lockerbie (Fri 2022-10-07 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Lockerbie
Carstairs07:4107:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carstairs (Fri 2022-10-07 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Carstairs
Motherwell07:5908:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Motherwell (Fri 2022-10-07 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Glasgow Central (Fri 2022-10-07 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:003LancasterWindermereCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Lancaster06:00
Oxenholme Lake District06:1406:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Oxenholme Lake District (Fri 2022-10-07 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Kendal06:2006:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Kendal (Fri 2022-10-07 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Kendal
Burneside (Cumbria)06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Burneside (Cumbria) (Fri 2022-10-07 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Burneside (Cumbria)
Staveley06:3006:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Staveley (Fri 2022-10-07 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Staveley
Windermere06:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Windermere (Fri 2022-10-07 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Windermere
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern06:184LancasterMorecambeCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster departures
Lancaster06:18
Bare Lane06:2406:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Bare Lane (Fri 2022-10-07 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Bare Lane
Morecambe06:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Morecambe (Fri 2022-10-07 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Morecambe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 7th October
Northern05:383PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Preston05:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:3805:38
Barrow-In-Furness06:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Barrow-In-Furness (Fri 2022-10-07 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express05:513Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly04:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston05:3405:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:5105:51
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Glasgow Central (Fri 2022-10-07 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:134MorecambeLancasterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Morecambe06:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morecambe to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Morecambe
Bare Lane06:0606:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bare Lane to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Bare Lane
Lancaster06:13
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:311SkiptonLancasterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Skipton05:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Skipton to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Skipton
Gargrave05:2705:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gargrave to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Gargrave
Hellifield05:3605:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hellifield to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Hellifield
Long Preston05:3905:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Long Preston to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Long Preston
Giggleswick05:4705:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Giggleswick to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Giggleswick
Clapham (North Yorkshire)05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clapham (North Yorkshire) to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Clapham (North Yorkshire)
Bentham06:0206:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bentham to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Bentham
Wennington06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wennington to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Wennington
Carnforth06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carnforth
Lancaster06:31
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Avanti West Coast06:354Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Glasgow Central04:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 04:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle05:4205:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes05:5605:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District06:2006:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster06:3506:36
London Euston09:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to London Euston (Fri 2022-10-07 06:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:485Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Lancaster arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness05:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Roose05:5305:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roose to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Roose
Dalton05:5905:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalton to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Dalton
Ulverston06:0706:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Ulverston
Cark & Cartmel06:1506:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cark & Cartmel to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Cark & Cartmel
Kents Bank06:1906:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kents Bank to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Kents Bank
Grange-Over-Sands06:2206:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Arnside
Silverdale06:3206:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silverdale to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Silverdale
Carnforth06:3906:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Fri 2022-10-07 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster arrivals from Carnforth
Lancaster06:4806:51
Manchester Airport08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Manchester Airport (Fri 2022-10-07 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Lancaster departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-09-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 035
Leeds and Bradford to Keighley, Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe, Heysham Port, Settle, Appleby and Carlisle
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 106
Lancaster and Carnforth to Morecambe and Heysham Port
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..