desktop | tablet | mobile
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Station Facilities
Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Hartlepool
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
TS24 7ED
Advertisement

Hartlepool Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 6th July
Northern00:002HartlepoolCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Hartlepool00:00
Service:
Empty Coaching Stock (ECS)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:382MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Middlesbrough06:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:05)
Hartlepool06:3706:38
Horden06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Horden (Mon 2026-07-06 06:38)
Seaham06:5606:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Seaham (Mon 2026-07-06 06:38)
Sunderland07:0607:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Sunderland (Mon 2026-07-06 06:38)
Heworth07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Heworth (Mon 2026-07-06 06:38)
Newcastle07:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Newcastle (Mon 2026-07-06 06:38)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:553NewcastleNunthorpeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Newcastle06:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:05)
Hartlepool06:5506:55
Seaton Carew07:0007:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Seaton Carew (Mon 2026-07-06 06:55)
Billingham07:0607:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Billingham (Mon 2026-07-06 06:55)
Stockton07:1407:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Stockton (Mon 2026-07-06 06:55)
Thornaby07:2007:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Thornaby (Mon 2026-07-06 06:55)
Middlesbrough07:2807:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Middlesbrough (Mon 2026-07-06 06:55)
James Cook University Hospital07:3607:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to James Cook University Hospital (Mon 2026-07-06 06:55)
Marton07:3807:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Marton (Mon 2026-07-06 06:55)
Gypsy Lane07:4107:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Gypsy Lane (Mon 2026-07-06 06:55)
Nunthorpe07:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Nunthorpe (Mon 2026-07-06 06:55)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:062MiddlesbroughCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Middlesbrough06:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:40)
Hartlepool07:0607:06
Sunderland07:3007:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Sunderland (Mon 2026-07-06 07:06)
Heworth07:4607:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Heworth (Mon 2026-07-06 07:06)
Newcastle07:5307:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Newcastle (Mon 2026-07-06 07:06)
Metrocentre08:0508:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Metrocentre (Mon 2026-07-06 07:06)
Prudhoe08:1608:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Prudhoe (Mon 2026-07-06 07:06)
Hexham08:3108:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Hexham (Mon 2026-07-06 07:06)
Haltwhistle08:5008:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Haltwhistle (Mon 2026-07-06 07:06)
Wetheral09:1209:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Wetheral (Mon 2026-07-06 07:06)
Carlisle09:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Carlisle (Mon 2026-07-06 07:06)
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Grand Central07:093SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Sunderland06:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:44)
Hartlepool07:0807:09
Eaglescliffe07:2707:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Eaglescliffe (Mon 2026-07-06 07:09)
Northallerton07:4707:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Northallerton (Mon 2026-07-06 07:09)
Thirsk07:5707:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Thirsk (Mon 2026-07-06 07:09)
York08:1408:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to York (Mon 2026-07-06 07:09)
London Kings Cross10:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to London Kings Cross (Mon 2026-07-06 07:09)
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern07:282MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Middlesbrough06:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:58)
Hartlepool07:2807:28
Horden07:3807:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Horden (Mon 2026-07-06 07:28)
Seaham07:4607:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Seaham (Mon 2026-07-06 07:28)
Sunderland07:5607:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Sunderland (Mon 2026-07-06 07:28)
Heworth08:0908:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Heworth (Mon 2026-07-06 07:28)
Newcastle08:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Newcastle (Mon 2026-07-06 07:28)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 6th July
Northern06:372MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Middlesbrough06:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:05)
Thornaby06:1006:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:12)
Stockton06:1806:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:19)
Billingham06:2606:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:27)
Seaton Carew06:3306:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:33)
Hartlepool06:3706:38
Newcastle07:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Newcastle (Mon 2026-07-06 06:38)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:553NewcastleNunthorpeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Newcastle06:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:05)
Heworth06:1106:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:12)
Sunderland06:2606:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:27)
Seaham06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:34)
Horden06:4206:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horden to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:43)
Hartlepool06:5506:55
Nunthorpe07:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Nunthorpe (Mon 2026-07-06 06:55)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:062MiddlesbroughCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Middlesbrough06:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:40)
Thornaby06:4506:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:46)
Stockton06:5106:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:52)
Hartlepool07:0607:06
Carlisle09:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Carlisle (Mon 2026-07-06 07:06)
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Grand Central07:083SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Sunderland06:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:44)
Seaham06:5206:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:52)
Hartlepool07:0807:09
London Kings Cross10:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to London Kings Cross (Mon 2026-07-06 07:09)
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern07:282MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Middlesbrough06:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:58)
Thornaby07:0407:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 07:05)
Stockton07:1007:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockton to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 07:10)
Billingham07:1707:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Billingham to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 07:17)
Seaton Carew07:2307:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaton Carew to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 07:23)
Hartlepool07:2807:28
Newcastle08:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Newcastle (Mon 2026-07-06 07:28)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:393HexhamNunthorpeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Hexham06:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:05)
Corbridge06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:10)
Riding Mill06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:14)
Stocksfield06:1806:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:18)
Prudhoe06:2206:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:23)
Wylam06:2706:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:27)
Blaydon06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:34)
Metrocentre06:3806:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:38)
Dunston06:4106:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:41)
Newcastle06:4806:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:52)
Heworth06:5806:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heworth to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 06:59)
Sunderland07:1207:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 07:13)
Seaham07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seaham to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 07:21)
Horden07:2907:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horden to Hartlepool (Mon 2026-07-06 07:29)
Hartlepool07:3907:40
Nunthorpe08:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hartlepool to Nunthorpe (Mon 2026-07-06 07:40)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated daily (though may not reflect recent unplanned events such as weather or otherwise). Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of Network Rail.
Last updated: 2026-07-05 01:07:29.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2026 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesbrough, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Website by A1Homecontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...