desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Elgin railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Moray
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
IV30 1QJ
Advertisement

Elgin Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 2nd August
ScotRail23:241AberdeenInvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Elgin departures
Aberdeen21:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Elgin (Mon 2021-08-02 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Aberdeen
Elgin23:2323:24
Forres23:3623:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Forres (Mon 2021-08-02 23:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Forres
Nairn23:4723:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Nairn (Mon 2021-08-02 23:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Nairn
Inverness00:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Inverness (Mon 2021-08-02 23:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Inverness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Tuesday, 3rd August
ScotRail05:351InvernessEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Elgin departures
Inverness04:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverness to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 04:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Inverness
Elgin05:3405:35
Keith05:5405:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Keith (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Keith
Huntly06:0806:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Huntly (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Huntly
Insch06:2306:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Insch (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Insch
Inverurie06:3606:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Inverurie (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Inverurie
Kintore06:4206:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Kintore (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Kintore
Dyce06:5106:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Dyce (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Dyce
Aberdeen07:0207:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Aberdeen (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Aberdeen
Stonehaven07:2307:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Stonehaven (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Stonehaven
Montrose07:4607:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Montrose (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Montrose
Arbroath08:0008:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Arbroath (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Arbroath
Dundee08:2108:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Dundee (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Dundee
Haymarket09:2709:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Haymarket (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh09:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Edinburgh (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail06:401InvernessAberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Elgin departures
Inverness06:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverness to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Inverness
Elgin06:3906:40
Keith06:5907:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Keith (Tue 2021-08-03 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Keith
Huntly07:1307:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Huntly (Tue 2021-08-03 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Huntly
Insch07:2907:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Insch (Tue 2021-08-03 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Insch
Inverurie07:4107:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Inverurie (Tue 2021-08-03 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Inverurie
Kintore07:4707:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Kintore (Tue 2021-08-03 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Kintore
Dyce07:5707:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Dyce (Tue 2021-08-03 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Dyce
Aberdeen08:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Aberdeen (Tue 2021-08-03 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Aberdeen
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail07:031ElginInvernessCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Elgin departures
Elgin07:03
Forres07:1507:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Forres (Tue 2021-08-03 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Forres
Nairn07:2607:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Nairn (Tue 2021-08-03 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Nairn
Inverness07:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Inverness (Tue 2021-08-03 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Inverness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRail07:512AberdeenInvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Elgin departures
Aberdeen06:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Aberdeen
Elgin07:4807:51
Forres08:0308:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Forres (Tue 2021-08-03 07:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Forres
Nairn08:1408:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Nairn (Tue 2021-08-03 07:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Nairn
Inverness08:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Inverness (Tue 2021-08-03 07:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Inverness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail07:571InvernessAberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Elgin departures
Inverness07:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverness to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 07:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Inverness
Elgin07:5107:57
Keith08:1708:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Keith (Tue 2021-08-03 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Keith
Huntly08:3808:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Huntly (Tue 2021-08-03 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Huntly
Insch08:5508:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Insch (Tue 2021-08-03 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Insch
Inverurie09:1009:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Inverurie (Tue 2021-08-03 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Inverurie
Kintore09:1609:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Kintore (Tue 2021-08-03 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Kintore
Dyce09:2509:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Dyce (Tue 2021-08-03 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Dyce
Aberdeen09:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Aberdeen (Tue 2021-08-03 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Aberdeen
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 2nd August
ScotRail23:231AberdeenInvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Elgin arrivals
Aberdeen21:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Elgin (Mon 2021-08-02 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Aberdeen
Dyce22:0322:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dyce to Elgin (Mon 2021-08-02 22:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Dyce
Kintore22:1322:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kintore to Elgin (Mon 2021-08-02 22:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Kintore
Inverurie22:1922:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverurie to Elgin (Mon 2021-08-02 22:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Inverurie
Insch22:3222:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Insch to Elgin (Mon 2021-08-02 22:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Insch
Huntly22:5022:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huntly to Elgin (Mon 2021-08-02 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Huntly
Keith23:0423:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Keith to Elgin (Mon 2021-08-02 23:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Keith
Elgin23:2323:24
Inverness00:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Inverness (Mon 2021-08-02 23:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Inverness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
Tuesday, 3rd August
ScotRail05:341InvernessEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Elgin arrivals
Inverness04:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverness to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 04:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Inverness
Nairn05:1105:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nairn to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 05:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Nairn
Forres05:2205:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Forres to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Forres
Elgin05:3405:35
Edinburgh09:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Edinburgh (Tue 2021-08-03 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail06:391InvernessAberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Elgin arrivals
Inverness06:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverness to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Inverness
Nairn06:1606:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nairn to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Nairn
Forres06:2706:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Forres to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Forres
Elgin06:3906:40
Aberdeen08:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Aberdeen (Tue 2021-08-03 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Aberdeen
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail07:482AberdeenInvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Elgin arrivals
Aberdeen06:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Aberdeen
Dyce06:2506:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dyce to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Dyce
Kintore06:3506:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kintore to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Kintore
Inverurie06:4106:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverurie to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Inverurie
Insch06:5406:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Insch to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Insch
Huntly07:1107:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huntly to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 07:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Huntly
Keith07:2907:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Keith to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Keith
Elgin07:4807:51
Inverness08:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Inverness (Tue 2021-08-03 07:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Inverness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail07:511InvernessAberdeenCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Elgin arrivals
Inverness07:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverness to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 07:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Inverness
Nairn07:2707:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nairn to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 07:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Nairn
Forres07:3807:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Forres to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Forres
Elgin07:5107:57
Aberdeen09:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Aberdeen (Tue 2021-08-03 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Aberdeen
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRail08:451DundeeInvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Elgin arrivals
Dundee05:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dundee to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Dundee
Broughty Ferry05:4505:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Broughty Ferry to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 05:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Broughty Ferry
Monifieth05:5005:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Monifieth to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Monifieth
Carnoustie05:5505:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnoustie to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Carnoustie
Arbroath06:0206:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arbroath to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Arbroath
Montrose06:1806:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Montrose
Laurencekirk06:3706:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Laurencekirk to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Laurencekirk
Stonehaven06:5106:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stonehaven to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 06:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Stonehaven
Portlethen07:0107:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Portlethen to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Portlethen
Aberdeen07:1307:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 07:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Aberdeen
Dyce07:2607:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dyce to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 07:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Dyce
Kintore07:3507:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kintore to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Kintore
Inverurie07:4107:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverurie to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 07:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Inverurie
Insch07:5407:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Insch to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 07:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Insch
Huntly08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huntly to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Huntly
Keith08:2508:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Keith to Elgin (Tue 2021-08-03 08:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin arrivals from Keith
Elgin08:4508:52
Inverness09:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elgin to Inverness (Tue 2021-08-03 08:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Elgin departures to Inverness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-07-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T240
Route stops and distances
Aberdeen and Elgin - Inverness
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..