desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Edinburgh Waverley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Edinburgh City Of
Managed by:
Network Rail
Postcode:
EH1 1BG
Advertisement

Edinburgh Waverley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 27th May
First TransPennine Express05:292EdinburghNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
Edinburgh05:29
Dunbar05:5306:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Dunbar (Fri 2022-05-27 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Dunbar
Reston06:1606:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Reston (Fri 2022-05-27 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Reston
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:2806:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Fri 2022-05-27 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth06:4906:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Alnmouth (Fri 2022-05-27 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Alnmouth
Morpeth07:0607:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Morpeth (Fri 2022-05-27 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Morpeth
Cramlington07:1307:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Cramlington (Fri 2022-05-27 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Cramlington
Newcastle07:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Fri 2022-05-27 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway05:405EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
Edinburgh05:40
Newcastle07:0207:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Fri 2022-05-27 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Newcastle
London Kings Cross09:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to London Kings Cross (Fri 2022-05-27 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway05:4819EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
Edinburgh05:48
Dunbar06:0906:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Dunbar (Fri 2022-05-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Dunbar
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:3406:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Fri 2022-05-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth06:5506:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Alnmouth (Fri 2022-05-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Alnmouth
Morpeth07:1107:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Morpeth (Fri 2022-05-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Morpeth
Newcastle07:2707:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Fri 2022-05-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Newcastle
Durham07:4107:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Durham (Fri 2022-05-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Durham
Darlington08:0108:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Darlington
York08:2908:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to York (Fri 2022-05-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to York
Doncaster08:5408:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Doncaster (Fri 2022-05-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Doncaster
Newark Northgate09:1909:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newark Northgate (Fri 2022-05-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Newark Northgate
Peterborough09:4809:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Peterborough (Fri 2022-05-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross10:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to London Kings Cross (Fri 2022-05-27 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail06:0011EdinburghGlasgow Queen StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
Edinburgh06:00
Haymarket06:0406:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Haymarket (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Haymarket
Linlithgow06:1706:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Linlithgow (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Linlithgow
Polmont06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Polmont (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Polmont
Falkirk High06:2706:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Falkirk High (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Falkirk High
Croy06:3606:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Croy (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Croy
Glasgow Queen Street06:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Glasgow Queen Street (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Glasgow Queen Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail06:0015EdinburghDundeeCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
Edinburgh06:00
Haymarket06:0406:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Haymarket (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh Gateway06:0906:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Edinburgh Gateway (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Edinburgh Gateway
Inverkeithing06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Inverkeithing (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Inverkeithing
Dalgety Bay06:2606:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Dalgety Bay (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Dalgety Bay
Aberdour06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Aberdour (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Aberdour
Burntisland06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Burntisland (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Burntisland
Kinghorn06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Kinghorn (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Kinghorn
Kirkcaldy06:4506:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Kirkcaldy (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Kirkcaldy
Markinch06:5406:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Markinch (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Markinch
Ladybank07:0107:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Ladybank (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Ladybank
Cupar07:0707:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Cupar (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Cupar
Leuchars07:1407:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Leuchars (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Leuchars
Dundee07:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Dundee (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Dundee
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail06:0412EdinburghDunblaneCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
Edinburgh06:04
Haymarket06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Haymarket (Fri 2022-05-27 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh Park06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Edinburgh Park (Fri 2022-05-27 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Edinburgh Park
Linlithgow06:2706:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Linlithgow (Fri 2022-05-27 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Linlithgow
Polmont06:3306:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Polmont (Fri 2022-05-27 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Polmont
Falkirk Grahamston06:3806:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Falkirk Grahamston (Fri 2022-05-27 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Falkirk Grahamston
Camelon06:4106:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Camelon (Fri 2022-05-27 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Camelon
Larbert06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Larbert (Fri 2022-05-27 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Larbert
Stirling06:5606:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Stirling (Fri 2022-05-27 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Stirling
Bridge Of Allan07:0107:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Bridge Of Allan (Fri 2022-05-27 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Bridge Of Allan
Dunblane07:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Dunblane (Fri 2022-05-27 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Dunblane
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry06:068EdinburghPlymouthCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
Edinburgh06:06
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth07:0907:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Alnmouth (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Alnmouth
Newcastle07:3707:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Newcastle
Durham07:5207:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Durham (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Durham
Darlington08:1008:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Darlington
York08:3808:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to York (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to York
Leeds09:0809:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Leeds (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Leeds
Wakefield Westgate09:2209:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Wakefield Westgate (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Wakefield Westgate
Sheffield09:5409:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Sheffield (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Sheffield
Derby10:2710:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Derby (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Derby
Tamworth Hl10:4910:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Tamworth Hl (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Tamworth Hl
Birmingham New Street11:0811:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Birmingham New Street (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Birmingham New Street
Cheltenham Spa11:5011:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Cheltenham Spa (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Cheltenham Spa
Bristol Parkway12:2012:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Bristol Parkway (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Bristol Parkway
Bristol Temple Meads12:3312:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Bristol Temple Meads (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Bristol Temple Meads
Taunton13:1613:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Taunton (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Taunton
Tiverton Parkway13:2913:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Tiverton Parkway (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Tiverton Parkway
Exeter St Davids13:4413:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Exeter St Davids (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Exeter St Davids
Newton Abbot14:0814:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newton Abbot (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Newton Abbot
Totnes14:2014:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Totnes (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Totnes
Plymouth14:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Plymouth (Fri 2022-05-27 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Plymouth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 27th May
Caledonian Sleeper07:3011London EustonEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
London North Eastern Railway06:182StirlingLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
Stirling05:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stirling to Edinburgh (Fri 2022-05-27 05:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Stirling
Falkirk Grahamston05:3905:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Falkirk Grahamston to Edinburgh (Fri 2022-05-27 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Falkirk Grahamston
Haymarket06:1206:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Edinburgh (Fri 2022-05-27 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh06:1806:26
London Kings Cross10:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to London Kings Cross (Fri 2022-05-27 06:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail06:4814Glasgow Queen StreetEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
Glasgow Queen Street06:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh (Fri 2022-05-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Glasgow Queen Street
Croy06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Croy to Edinburgh (Fri 2022-05-27 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Croy
Falkirk High06:1906:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Falkirk High to Edinburgh (Fri 2022-05-27 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Falkirk High
Polmont06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Polmont to Edinburgh (Fri 2022-05-27 06:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Polmont
Linlithgow06:2806:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Linlithgow to Edinburgh (Fri 2022-05-27 06:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Linlithgow
Haymarket06:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Edinburgh (Fri 2022-05-27 00:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh06:48
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-05-20.

Map: Google
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 206
Glasgow to Partick, Milngavie, Yoker, Dalmuir, Dumbarton, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 208
Glasgow, Hamilton and Motherwell to Cumbernauld, Falkirk and Edinburgh
Timetable 209
Glasgow to Motherwell, Lanark, Carstairs, Shotts and Edinburgh
Timetable 210
Glasgow to Springburn, Coatbridge, Airdrie, Bathgate and Edinburgh
Timetable 211
Glasgow to Falkirk High and Edinburgh
Timetable 212
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Falkirk to Stirling, Alloa, Dunblane and Perth
Timetable 213
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Pitlochry, Aviemore and Inverness
Timetable 214
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Dundee, Arbroath, Aberdeen, Inverurie, Elgin and Inverness
Timetable 215
Edinburgh to Dunfermline, Cowdenbeath, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Perth and Dundee
Timetable 216
Edinburgh to North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 217
Edinburgh to Galashiels and Tweedbank
Timetable 218
Edinburgh and Glasgow to Crianlarich, Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..