desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Dumfries railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Dumfries And Galloway
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
DG1 1LU
Advertisement

Dumfries Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 3rd August
ScotRail08:471CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Carlisle08:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Dumfries08:4508:47
Sanquhar09:1309:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Sanquhar (Tue 2021-08-03 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Sanquhar
Kirkconnel09:1809:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kirkconnel (Tue 2021-08-03 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kirkconnel
New Cumnock09:2709:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to New Cumnock (Tue 2021-08-03 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to New Cumnock
Auchinleck09:3509:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Auchinleck (Tue 2021-08-03 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Auchinleck
Kilmarnock09:5309:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmarnock (Tue 2021-08-03 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmarnock
Kilmaurs09:5909:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmaurs (Tue 2021-08-03 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmaurs
Stewarton10:0410:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Stewarton (Tue 2021-08-03 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Stewarton
Dunlop10:0910:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Dunlop (Tue 2021-08-03 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Dunlop
Barrhead10:2210:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Barrhead (Tue 2021-08-03 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Barrhead
Glasgow Central10:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Tue 2021-08-03 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail09:012Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Glasgow Central07:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 07:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dumfries08:5909:01
Annan09:1609:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Tue 2021-08-03 09:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green09:2709:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Tue 2021-08-03 09:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle09:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Tue 2021-08-03 09:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail10:401CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Carlisle09:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 09:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Dumfries10:3710:40
Sanquhar11:0611:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Sanquhar (Tue 2021-08-03 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Sanquhar
Kirkconnel11:1111:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kirkconnel (Tue 2021-08-03 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kirkconnel
New Cumnock11:2011:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to New Cumnock (Tue 2021-08-03 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to New Cumnock
Auchinleck11:2811:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Auchinleck (Tue 2021-08-03 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Auchinleck
Kilmarnock11:4411:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmarnock (Tue 2021-08-03 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmarnock
Kilmaurs12:0012:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmaurs (Tue 2021-08-03 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmaurs
Stewarton12:0512:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Stewarton (Tue 2021-08-03 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Stewarton
Dunlop12:1012:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Dunlop (Tue 2021-08-03 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Dunlop
Barrhead12:2212:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Barrhead (Tue 2021-08-03 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Barrhead
Glasgow Central12:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Tue 2021-08-03 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail11:012DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Dumfries11:01
Annan11:1611:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Tue 2021-08-03 11:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green11:2511:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Tue 2021-08-03 11:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle11:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Tue 2021-08-03 11:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail11:501CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Carlisle11:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 11:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Dumfries11:4811:50
Sanquhar12:1612:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Sanquhar (Tue 2021-08-03 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Sanquhar
Kirkconnel12:2112:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kirkconnel (Tue 2021-08-03 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kirkconnel
New Cumnock12:3012:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to New Cumnock (Tue 2021-08-03 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to New Cumnock
Auchinleck12:3812:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Auchinleck (Tue 2021-08-03 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Auchinleck
Kilmarnock12:5512:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmarnock (Tue 2021-08-03 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmarnock
Kilmaurs13:0313:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmaurs (Tue 2021-08-03 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmaurs
Stewarton13:0813:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Stewarton (Tue 2021-08-03 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Stewarton
Dunlop13:1313:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Dunlop (Tue 2021-08-03 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Dunlop
Barrhead13:2313:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Barrhead (Tue 2021-08-03 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Barrhead
Glasgow Central13:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Tue 2021-08-03 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail11:592Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Glasgow Central10:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 10:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dumfries11:5711:59
Annan12:1412:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Tue 2021-08-03 11:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green12:2312:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Tue 2021-08-03 11:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle12:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Tue 2021-08-03 11:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 3rd August
ScotRail08:451CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle08:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green08:1908:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan08:2708:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries08:4508:47
Glasgow Central10:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Tue 2021-08-03 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail08:592Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Glasgow Central07:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 07:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Barrhead07:2207:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrhead to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 07:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Barrhead
Dunlop07:3407:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 07:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Dunlop
Stewarton07:3807:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Stewarton
Kilmaurs07:4307:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmaurs
Kilmarnock07:4907:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 07:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock08:2008:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel08:2808:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar08:3308:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries08:5909:01
Carlisle09:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Tue 2021-08-03 09:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail10:302Glasgow CentralDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Glasgow Central08:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Crossmyloof08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crossmyloof to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Crossmyloof
Pollokshaws West08:3208:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pollokshaws West to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Pollokshaws West
Kennishead08:3508:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kennishead to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kennishead
Priesthill & Darnley08:3708:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Priesthill & Darnley to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Priesthill & Darnley
Nitshill08:4008:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nitshill to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Nitshill
Barrhead08:4508:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrhead to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 08:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Barrhead
Dunlop09:0309:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Dunlop
Stewarton09:0709:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 09:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Stewarton
Kilmaurs09:1209:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 09:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmaurs
Kilmarnock09:1709:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 09:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck09:4109:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock09:5009:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel09:5809:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 09:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar10:0310:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries10:30
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail10:371CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle09:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 09:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green10:0910:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 10:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan10:2110:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 10:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries10:3710:40
Glasgow Central12:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Tue 2021-08-03 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail11:481CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle11:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 11:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green11:2311:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 11:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan11:3111:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 11:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries11:4811:50
Glasgow Central13:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Tue 2021-08-03 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail11:572Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Glasgow Central10:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 10:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Barrhead10:2610:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrhead to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 10:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Barrhead
Dunlop10:3810:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 10:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Dunlop
Stewarton10:4210:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 10:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Stewarton
Kilmaurs10:4610:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 10:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmaurs
Kilmarnock10:5110:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 10:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck11:0911:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 11:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock11:1711:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 11:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel11:2611:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 11:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar11:3111:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Tue 2021-08-03 11:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries11:5711:59
Carlisle12:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Tue 2021-08-03 11:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-07-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..