desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Durham railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Durham
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
DH1 4RB
Advertisement

Durham Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 29th July
CrossCountry20:232Bristol Temple MeadsEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham departures
Bristol Temple Meads15:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 15:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Durham20:2220:23
Newcastle20:3620:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2021-07-29 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newcastle
Morpeth20:5220:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Morpeth (Thu 2021-07-29 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Morpeth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed21:2521:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Thu 2021-07-29 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Dunbar21:4921:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Dunbar (Thu 2021-07-29 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Dunbar
Edinburgh22:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-07-29 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway20:301EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham departures
Edinburgh18:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Edinburgh
Durham20:2920:30
Darlington20:4820:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Darlington (Thu 2021-07-29 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Darlington
York21:1621:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to York (Thu 2021-07-29 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to York
Doncaster21:4021:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Doncaster (Thu 2021-07-29 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Doncaster
Newark North Gate22:0422:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newark North Gate (Thu 2021-07-29 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newark North Gate
Grantham22:1722:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Grantham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Grantham
Peterborough22:3822:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Peterborough (Thu 2021-07-29 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Peterborough
Stevenage23:0823:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Stevenage (Thu 2021-07-29 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Stevenage
London Kings Cross23:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to London Kings Cross (Thu 2021-07-29 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express20:552Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham departures
Liverpool Lime Street17:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 17:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Durham20:5420:55
Chester-Le-Street21:0121:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Thu 2021-07-29 20:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Chester-Le-Street
Newcastle21:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2021-07-29 20:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway21:112London Kings CrossNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham departures
London Kings Cross18:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from London Kings Cross
Durham21:0921:11
Newcastle21:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2021-07-29 21:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express21:141NewcastleYorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham departures
Newcastle20:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Newcastle
Durham21:1321:14
Darlington21:3021:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Darlington (Thu 2021-07-29 21:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Darlington
Northallerton21:4221:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Northallerton (Thu 2021-07-29 21:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Northallerton
York22:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to York (Thu 2021-07-29 21:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to York
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry21:162PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham departures
Plymouth14:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 14:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Plymouth
Durham21:1521:16
Newcastle21:2821:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2021-07-29 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newcastle
Alnmouth22:0022:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Alnmouth (Thu 2021-07-29 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Alnmouth
Edinburgh23:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-07-29 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 29th July
CrossCountry20:222Bristol Temple MeadsEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham arrivals
Bristol Temple Meads15:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 15:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Parkway15:4415:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Parkway to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Bristol Parkway
Cheltenham Spa16:1316:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Birmingham New Street16:5617:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Burton-On-Trent17:2517:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burton-On-Trent to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 17:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Burton-On-Trent
Derby17:3717:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 17:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Derby
Chesterfield18:0318:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Chesterfield
Sheffield18:1818:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Sheffield
Wakefield Westgate18:4818:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Wakefield Westgate
Leeds19:0519:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 19:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Leeds
York19:3119:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 19:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from York
Darlington20:0320:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Darlington
Durham20:2220:23
Edinburgh22:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-07-29 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway20:291EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham arrivals
Edinburgh18:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Edinburgh
Dunbar18:5318:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunbar to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Dunbar
Berwick-Upon-Tweed19:1719:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 19:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth19:4019:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Alnmouth
Morpeth19:5720:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Morpeth
Newcastle20:1420:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Newcastle
Durham20:2920:30
London Kings Cross23:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to London Kings Cross (Thu 2021-07-29 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express20:542Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street17:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 17:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Lea Green18:0518:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lea Green to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Lea Green
Newton-Le-Willows18:1218:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria18:3118:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Huddersfield19:1619:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 19:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Huddersfield
Dewsbury19:2619:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 19:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds19:4019:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 19:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Leeds
York20:0520:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from York
Northallerton20:2520:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington20:3720:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Darlington
Durham20:5420:55
Newcastle21:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2021-07-29 20:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway21:092London Kings CrossNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham arrivals
London Kings Cross18:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough19:0819:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 19:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Peterborough
Grantham19:2719:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grantham to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 19:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Grantham
York20:1620:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from York
Northallerton20:3820:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington20:5120:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Darlington
Durham21:0921:11
Newcastle21:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2021-07-29 21:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express21:131NewcastleYorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham arrivals
Newcastle20:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street21:0621:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 21:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Chester-Le-Street
Durham21:1321:14
York22:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to York (Thu 2021-07-29 21:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to York
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry21:152PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham arrivals
Plymouth14:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 14:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Plymouth
Totnes14:4814:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Totnes to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Totnes
Newton Abbot15:0015:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Newton Abbot
Exeter St Davids15:2015:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 15:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Tiverton Parkway15:3515:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tiverton Parkway to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 15:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Tiverton Parkway
Taunton15:4715:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 15:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Taunton
Bristol Temple Meads16:1916:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 16:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Parkway16:4416:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Parkway to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Bristol Parkway
Cheltenham Spa17:1417:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 17:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Birmingham New Street17:5618:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Tamworth Hl18:1818:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Tamworth Hl
Derby18:4218:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 18:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Derby
Sheffield19:1819:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 19:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Sheffield
Wakefield Westgate19:4719:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Wakefield Westgate
Leeds20:0220:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Leeds
York20:3020:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from York
Darlington20:5820:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Durham (Thu 2021-07-29 20:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Darlington
Durham21:1521:16
Edinburgh23:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-07-29 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-07-23.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..