desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Darlington railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Darlington
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
DL1 5AE
Advertisement

Darlington Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 22nd February
Northern09:554bSaltburnBishop AucklandCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
Saltburn08:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Saltburn
Darlington09:5309:55
North Road (Darlington)09:5809:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to North Road (Darlington) (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to North Road (Darlington)
Heighington10:0610:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Heighington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Heighington
Newton Aycliffe10:0910:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newton Aycliffe (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Newton Aycliffe
Shildon10:1310:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Shildon (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Shildon
Bishop Auckland10:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Bishop Auckland (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Bishop Auckland
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:551Bishop AucklandSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
Bishop Auckland09:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bishop Auckland to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Bishop Auckland
Darlington09:5309:55
Dinsdale10:0110:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Dinsdale (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Dinsdale
Allens West10:0810:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Allens West (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Allens West
Eaglescliffe10:1010:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Eaglescliffe (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Eaglescliffe
Thornaby10:1610:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Thornaby (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough10:2310:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Middlesbrough (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Middlesbrough
South Bank10:2810:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to South Bank (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to South Bank
Redcar Central10:3510:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Redcar Central (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Redcar Central
Redcar East10:3810:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Redcar East (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Redcar East
Longbeck10:4210:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Longbeck (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Longbeck
Marske10:4510:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Marske (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Marske
Saltburn10:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Saltburn (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
CrossCountry10:004bBirmingham New StreetEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
Birmingham New Street07:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Darlington09:5810:00
Durham10:1510:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Durham (Thu 2024-02-22 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Durham
Newcastle10:2910:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Thu 2024-02-22 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Newcastle
Morpeth10:4710:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Morpeth (Thu 2024-02-22 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Morpeth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:2011:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Thu 2024-02-22 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Dunbar11:4311:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Dunbar (Thu 2024-02-22 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Dunbar
Edinburgh12:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Thu 2024-02-22 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway10:021Glasgow CentralLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
Glasgow Central06:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Glasgow Central
Darlington10:0110:02
York10:2910:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to York (Thu 2024-02-22 10:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to York
Doncaster10:5410:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Doncaster (Thu 2024-02-22 10:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Doncaster
Newark Northgate11:1911:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newark Northgate (Thu 2024-02-22 10:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Newark Northgate
Peterborough11:4811:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Peterborough (Thu 2024-02-22 10:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross12:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to London Kings Cross (Thu 2024-02-22 10:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway10:03DarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
London North Eastern Railway10:074bLondon Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
London Kings Cross07:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from London Kings Cross
Darlington10:0410:07
Durham10:2310:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Durham (Thu 2024-02-22 10:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Durham
Newcastle10:3910:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Thu 2024-02-22 10:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Newcastle
Alnmouth11:0711:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Alnmouth (Thu 2024-02-22 10:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Alnmouth
Edinburgh12:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Thu 2024-02-22 10:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 22nd February
London North Eastern Railway09:52DarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern09:534bSaltburnBishop AucklandCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
Saltburn08:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Saltburn
Marske09:0309:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marske to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Marske
Longbeck09:0609:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Longbeck to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Longbeck
Redcar East09:0909:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar East to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Redcar East
Redcar Central09:1109:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar Central to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Redcar Central
South Bank09:1909:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - South Bank to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from South Bank
Middlesbrough09:2509:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby09:3109:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Thornaby
Eaglescliffe09:3609:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Allens West09:3809:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Allens West to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Allens West
Dinsdale09:4509:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinsdale to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Dinsdale
Darlington09:5309:55
Bishop Auckland10:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Bishop Auckland (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Bishop Auckland
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:531Bishop AucklandSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
Bishop Auckland09:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bishop Auckland to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Bishop Auckland
Shildon09:3109:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shildon to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Shildon
Newton Aycliffe09:3609:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Aycliffe to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Newton Aycliffe
Heighington09:4009:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heighington to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Heighington
North Road (Darlington)09:4809:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - North Road (Darlington) to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from North Road (Darlington)
Darlington09:5309:55
Saltburn10:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Saltburn (Thu 2024-02-22 09:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
CrossCountry09:584bBirmingham New StreetEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
Birmingham New Street07:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Tamworth Hl07:1807:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Tamworth Hl
Burton-On-Trent07:3007:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burton-On-Trent to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 07:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Burton-On-Trent
Derby07:4207:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Derby
Chesterfield08:0708:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Chesterfield
Sheffield08:2008:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 08:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Sheffield
Wakefield Westgate08:4808:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 08:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Wakefield Westgate
Leeds09:0309:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Leeds
York09:3009:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from York
Darlington09:5810:00
Edinburgh12:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Thu 2024-02-22 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway10:011Glasgow CentralLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
Glasgow Central06:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell07:0307:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Motherwell
Haymarket07:4607:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh07:5208:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Edinburgh
Alnmouth08:5909:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Alnmouth
Newcastle09:2709:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Newcastle
Durham09:4209:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Durham
Darlington10:0110:02
London Kings Cross12:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to London Kings Cross (Thu 2024-02-22 10:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway10:044bLondon Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
London Kings Cross07:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough08:1608:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 08:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Peterborough
Newark Northgate08:4508:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newark Northgate to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Newark Northgate
Doncaster09:0909:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Doncaster
York09:3209:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Darlington (Thu 2024-02-22 09:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from York
Darlington10:0410:07
Edinburgh12:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Thu 2024-02-22 10:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-02-16.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (Transpennine services)
Timetable 040
York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...