desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carstairs railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
South Lanarkshire
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
ML11 8PP
Advertisement

Carstairs Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th September
ScotRail20:322Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Glasgow Central19:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carstairs20:3120:32
Haymarket20:5620:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Haymarket (Wed 2022-09-28 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh21:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Wed 2022-09-28 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail23:591EdinburghMotherwellCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Edinburgh23:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 23:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Edinburgh
Carstairs23:5823:59
Carluke00:0800:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Wed 2022-09-28 23:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw00:1500:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Wed 2022-09-28 23:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Motherwell00:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Wed 2022-09-28 23:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Thursday, 29th September
Caledonian Sleeper00:202Glasgow Central / EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
ScotRail05:491CarstairsGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs05:49
Carluke05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Thu 2022-09-29 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw06:0406:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Thu 2022-09-29 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Shieldmuir06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Shieldmuir (Thu 2022-09-29 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Shieldmuir
Motherwell06:1406:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Thu 2022-09-29 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Bellshill06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Thu 2022-09-29 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston06:2606:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Thu 2022-09-29 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Cambuslang06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Cambuslang (Thu 2022-09-29 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Cambuslang
Glasgow Central06:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Thu 2022-09-29 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail07:181CarstairsGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs07:18
Carluke07:2607:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Thu 2022-09-29 07:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw07:3507:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Thu 2022-09-29 07:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Motherwell07:4107:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Thu 2022-09-29 07:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central08:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Thu 2022-09-29 07:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail07:381CarstairsGarscaddenCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs07:38
Carluke07:4707:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw07:5407:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Holytown08:0008:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Holytown (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Holytown
Bellshill08:0308:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston08:0808:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Rutherglen08:1808:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Rutherglen (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Rutherglen
Bridgeton08:2208:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bridgeton (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bridgeton
Argyle Street08:2508:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Argyle Street (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Argyle Street
Glasgow Cent Ll08:2708:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Cent Ll (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Cent Ll
Anderston08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Anderston (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Anderston
Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)08:3108:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow) (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)
Partick08:3508:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Partick (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Partick
Hyndland08:3708:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Hyndland (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Hyndland
Garscadden08:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Garscadden (Thu 2022-09-29 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Garscadden
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th September
ScotRail20:312Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Glasgow Central19:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell20:0720:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Wishaw20:1620:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 20:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke20:2220:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs20:3120:32
Edinburgh21:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Wed 2022-09-28 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail23:581EdinburghMotherwellCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Edinburgh23:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 23:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket23:1723:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Haymarket
Slateford23:2223:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Slateford to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 23:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Slateford
Kingsknowe23:2423:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kingsknowe to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 23:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Kingsknowe
Westerhailes23:2723:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westerhailes to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Westerhailes
Curriehill23:3023:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Curriehill to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 23:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Curriehill
Kirknewton23:3723:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirknewton to Carstairs (Wed 2022-09-28 23:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Kirknewton
Carstairs23:5823:59
Motherwell00:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Wed 2022-09-28 23:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Thursday, 29th September
ScotRail00:021DalmuirCarstairsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Dalmuir22:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalmuir to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 22:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Dalmuir
Clydebank22:3622:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clydebank to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Clydebank
Yoker22:3822:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Yoker to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 22:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Yoker
Garscadden22:4022:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Garscadden to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Garscadden
Scotstounhill22:4322:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Scotstounhill to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Scotstounhill
Jordanhill22:4522:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Jordanhill to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 22:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Jordanhill
Hyndland22:4722:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hyndland to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 22:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Hyndland
Partick22:4922:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Partick to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Partick
Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)22:5322:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exhibition Centre (Glasgow) to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)
Anderston22:5522:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Anderston to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 22:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Anderston
Glasgow Cent Ll22:5722:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Cent Ll to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 22:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Cent Ll
Argyle Street22:5922:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Argyle Street to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 22:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Argyle Street
Bridgeton23:0223:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bridgeton to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Bridgeton
Dalmarnock23:0423:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalmarnock to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Dalmarnock
Rutherglen23:0623:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rutherglen to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Rutherglen
Carmyle23:1123:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carmyle to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carmyle
Mount Vernon23:1423:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mount Vernon to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Mount Vernon
Baillieston23:1623:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Baillieston to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Baillieston
Bargeddie23:1923:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bargeddie to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Bargeddie
Kirkwood23:2323:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkwood to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Kirkwood
Whifflet23:2723:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whifflet to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Whifflet
Motherwell23:3423:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Shieldmuir23:4323:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shieldmuir to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Shieldmuir
Wishaw23:4723:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke23:5423:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 23:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs00:02
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Caledonian Sleeper06:151London EustonGlasgow Central / EdinburghCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
ScotRail07:251MotherwellCarstairsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Motherwell06:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 06:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Shieldmuir07:0207:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shieldmuir to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Shieldmuir
Wishaw07:0607:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke07:1707:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 07:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs07:25
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express07:411Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly04:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 04:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston05:3405:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:5105:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District06:0406:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes06:3006:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle06:4806:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carlisle
Lockerbie07:0907:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Carstairs (Thu 2022-09-29 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Lockerbie
Carstairs07:4107:44
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Thu 2022-09-29 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-09-23.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 209
Glasgow to Motherwell, Lanark, Carstairs, Shotts and Edinburgh
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..