desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carstairs railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
South Lanarkshire
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
ML11 8PP
Advertisement

Carstairs Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 11th May
ScotRail20:322Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Glasgow Central19:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Tue 2021-05-11 19:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carstairs20:3120:32
Haymarket20:5620:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Haymarket (Tue 2021-05-11 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh21:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Tue 2021-05-11 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Wednesday, 12th May
Caledonian Sleeper00:202Glasgow Central / EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
ScotRail05:491CarstairsGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs05:49
Carluke05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Wed 2021-05-12 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw06:0406:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Wed 2021-05-12 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Shieldmuir06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Shieldmuir (Wed 2021-05-12 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Shieldmuir
Motherwell06:1406:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Wed 2021-05-12 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Bellshill06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Wed 2021-05-12 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston06:2606:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Wed 2021-05-12 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Cambuslang06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Cambuslang (Wed 2021-05-12 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Cambuslang
Glasgow Central06:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Wed 2021-05-12 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail07:391CarstairsGarscaddenCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs07:39
Carluke07:4707:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw07:5407:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Holytown08:0008:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Holytown (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Holytown
Bellshill08:0308:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston08:0808:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Rutherglen08:1708:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Rutherglen (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Rutherglen
Bridgeton08:2208:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bridgeton (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bridgeton
Argyle Street08:2508:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Argyle Street (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Argyle Street
Glasgow Cent Ll08:2708:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Cent Ll (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Cent Ll
Anderston08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Anderston (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Anderston
Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)08:3108:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow) (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)
Partick08:3508:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Partick (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Partick
Hyndland08:3708:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Hyndland (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Hyndland
Garscadden08:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Garscadden (Wed 2021-05-12 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Garscadden
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express07:441Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Manchester Piccadilly04:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Carstairs07:4207:44
Motherwell07:5908:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Wed 2021-05-12 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Wed 2021-05-12 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail07:492Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Glasgow Central07:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carstairs07:4907:49
Kirknewton08:0508:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Kirknewton (Wed 2021-05-12 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Kirknewton
Curriehill08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Curriehill (Wed 2021-05-12 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Curriehill
Westerhailes08:1408:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Westerhailes (Wed 2021-05-12 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Westerhailes
Kingsknowe08:1608:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Kingsknowe (Wed 2021-05-12 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Kingsknowe
Slateford08:2008:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Slateford (Wed 2021-05-12 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Slateford
Haymarket08:2408:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Haymarket (Wed 2021-05-12 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh08:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Wed 2021-05-12 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 11th May
ScotRail20:312Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Glasgow Central19:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Tue 2021-05-11 19:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell20:0820:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Tue 2021-05-11 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Wishaw20:1620:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Tue 2021-05-11 20:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke20:2220:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Tue 2021-05-11 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs20:3120:32
Edinburgh21:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Tue 2021-05-11 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Wednesday, 12th May
Caledonian Sleeper06:141London EustonGlasgow Central / EdinburghCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
ScotRail07:251MotherwellCarstairsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Motherwell06:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 06:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Shieldmuir07:0207:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shieldmuir to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Shieldmuir
Wishaw07:0607:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke07:1707:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 07:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs07:25
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express07:421Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly04:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston05:3305:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:5105:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District06:0406:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes06:2906:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle06:4506:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carlisle
Lockerbie07:0607:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Lockerbie
Carstairs07:4207:44
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Wed 2021-05-12 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail07:492Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Glasgow Central07:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell07:2107:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 07:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Wishaw07:2907:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 07:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 07:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs07:4907:49
Edinburgh08:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Wed 2021-05-12 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail08:101EdinburghGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Edinburgh07:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 07:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket07:4607:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Carstairs (Wed 2021-05-12 07:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Haymarket
Carstairs08:1008:10
Glasgow Central08:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Wed 2021-05-12 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-05-06.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..