desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Chirk railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wrexham
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
LL14 5LU
Advertisement

Chirk Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 17th April
Arriva Trains Wales05:54ShrewsburyChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chirk departures
Shrewsbury05:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Shrewsbury
Chirk05:5405:54
Ruabon06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Ruabon (Wed 2024-04-17 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Ruabon
Wrexham General06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Wrexham General (Wed 2024-04-17 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Wrexham General
Chester06:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Chester (Wed 2024-04-17 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Chester
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:03ChesterBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chirk departures
Chester05:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Chester
Chirk06:0306:03
Gobowen06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Gobowen (Wed 2024-04-17 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Gobowen
Shrewsbury06:2806:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Shrewsbury (Wed 2024-04-17 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)06:4406:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Wellington (Shropshire) (Wed 2024-04-17 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central06:5106:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Telford Central (Wed 2024-04-17 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton07:1007:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Wolverhampton (Wed 2024-04-17 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Wolverhampton
Sandwell & Dudley07:2007:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Sandwell & Dudley (Wed 2024-04-17 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Sandwell & Dudley
Birmingham New Street07:3207:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Birmingham New Street (Wed 2024-04-17 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International07:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Birmingham International (Wed 2024-04-17 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:19ShrewsburyChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chirk departures
Shrewsbury05:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Shrewsbury
Chirk06:1906:19
Ruabon06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Ruabon (Wed 2024-04-17 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Ruabon
Wrexham General06:3206:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Wrexham General (Wed 2024-04-17 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Wrexham General
Chester06:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Chester (Wed 2024-04-17 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Chester
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:48HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chirk departures
Holyhead04:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Holyhead to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 04:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Holyhead
Chirk06:4806:48
Gobowen06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Gobowen (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Gobowen
Shrewsbury07:1307:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Shrewsbury (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Shrewsbury
Church Stretton07:2807:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Church Stretton (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Church Stretton
Craven Arms07:3607:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Craven Arms (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Craven Arms
Ludlow07:4307:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Ludlow (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Ludlow
Leominster07:5407:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Leominster (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Leominster
Hereford08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Hereford (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Hereford
Abergavenny08:3408:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Abergavenny (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Abergavenny
Pontypool & New Inn08:4408:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Pontypool & New Inn (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Pontypool & New Inn
Cwmbran08:4808:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Cwmbran (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Cwmbran
Newport (South Wales)09:0009:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Newport (South Wales) (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Newport (South Wales)
Cardiff Central09:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Cardiff Central (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:24ShrewsburyWrexham GeneralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chirk departures
Shrewsbury07:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 07:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Shrewsbury
Chirk07:2407:24
Ruabon07:3107:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Ruabon (Wed 2024-04-17 07:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Ruabon
Wrexham General07:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Wrexham General (Wed 2024-04-17 07:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Wrexham General
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:49Cardiff CentralHolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chirk departures
Cardiff Central05:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Cardiff Central
Chirk07:4807:49
Ruabon07:5507:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Ruabon (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Ruabon
Wrexham General08:0108:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Wrexham General (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Wrexham General
Chester08:2008:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Chester (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Chester
Shotton08:3308:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Shotton (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Shotton
Flint08:3908:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Flint (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Flint
Prestatyn08:5108:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Prestatyn (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Prestatyn
Rhyl08:5808:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Rhyl (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Rhyl
Abergele & Pensarn09:0309:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Abergele & Pensarn (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Abergele & Pensarn
Colwyn Bay09:1109:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Colwyn Bay (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Colwyn Bay
Llandudno Junction09:1809:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Llandudno Junction (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Llandudno Junction
Conwy09:2109:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Conwy (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Conwy
Penmaenmawr09:2809:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Penmaenmawr (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Penmaenmawr
Llanfairfechan09:3209:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Llanfairfechan (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Llanfairfechan
Bangor (Gwynedd)09:4109:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Bangor (Gwynedd) (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Bangor (Gwynedd)
Holyhead10:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Holyhead (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Holyhead
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 17th April
Arriva Trains Wales05:54ShrewsburyChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chirk arrivals
Shrewsbury05:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Shrewsbury
Gobowen05:4805:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gobowen to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Gobowen
Chirk05:5405:54
Chester06:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Chester (Wed 2024-04-17 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Chester
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:03ChesterBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chirk arrivals
Chester05:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Chester
Wrexham General05:4805:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Wrexham General
Ruabon05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ruabon to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Ruabon
Chirk06:0306:03
Birmingham International07:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Birmingham International (Wed 2024-04-17 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:19ShrewsburyChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chirk arrivals
Shrewsbury05:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Shrewsbury
Gobowen06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gobowen to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Gobowen
Chirk06:1906:19
Chester06:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Chester (Wed 2024-04-17 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Chester
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:48HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chirk arrivals
Holyhead04:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Holyhead to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 04:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Holyhead
Valley04:2704:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Valley to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 04:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Valley
Llanfairpwll04:4404:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanfairpwll to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Llanfairpwll
Bangor (Gwynedd)04:5204:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bangor (Gwynedd) to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 04:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Bangor (Gwynedd)
Llandudno Junction05:1005:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llandudno Junction to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Llandudno Junction
Colwyn Bay05:2105:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colwyn Bay to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Colwyn Bay
Abergele & Pensarn05:2705:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abergele & Pensarn to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Abergele & Pensarn
Rhyl05:3305:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rhyl to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Rhyl
Prestatyn05:3905:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestatyn to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Prestatyn
Flint05:5205:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Flint to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Flint
Chester06:0906:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Chester
Wrexham General06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Wrexham General
Ruabon06:4106:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ruabon to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Ruabon
Chirk06:4806:48
Cardiff Central09:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Cardiff Central (Wed 2024-04-17 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:24ShrewsburyWrexham GeneralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chirk arrivals
Shrewsbury07:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 07:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Shrewsbury
Gobowen07:1807:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gobowen to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Gobowen
Chirk07:2407:24
Wrexham General07:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Wrexham General (Wed 2024-04-17 07:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Wrexham General
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales07:48Cardiff CentralHolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chirk arrivals
Cardiff Central05:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)05:3005:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Newport (South Wales)
Cwmbran05:4205:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cwmbran to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Cwmbran
Pontypool & New Inn05:4705:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontypool & New Inn to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Pontypool & New Inn
Abergavenny05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abergavenny to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Abergavenny
Hereford06:2206:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hereford to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Hereford
Leominster06:3706:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leominster to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 06:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Leominster
Ludlow06:4806:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ludlow to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 06:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Ludlow
Craven Arms06:5706:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Craven Arms to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 06:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Craven Arms
Church Stretton07:0607:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Church Stretton to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Church Stretton
Shrewsbury07:2107:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 07:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Shrewsbury
Gobowen07:4307:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gobowen to Chirk (Wed 2024-04-17 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk arrivals from Gobowen
Chirk07:4807:49
Holyhead10:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Holyhead (Wed 2024-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chirk departures to Holyhead
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-04-12.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)

Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...