desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carnforth railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
First TransPennine Express
Postcode:
LA5 9ET
Advertisement

Carnforth Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 20th October
Northern05:322LancasterMorecambeCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Lancaster05:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Lancaster
Carnforth05:2705:32
Bare Lane05:4105:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Bare Lane (Wed 2021-10-20 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Bare Lane
Morecambe05:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Morecambe (Wed 2021-10-20 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Morecambe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:391Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Barrow-In-Furness04:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 04:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Carnforth05:3805:39
Lancaster05:4605:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Wed 2021-10-20 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Lancaster
Preston06:0706:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Preston (Wed 2021-10-20 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Preston
Wigan North Western06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Wigan North Western (Wed 2021-10-20 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Wigan North Western
Manchester Oxford Road06:5306:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Oxford Road (Wed 2021-10-20 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly07:0007:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Piccadilly (Wed 2021-10-20 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Mauldeth Road07:0707:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Mauldeth Road (Wed 2021-10-20 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Mauldeth Road
Burnage07:0907:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Burnage (Wed 2021-10-20 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Burnage
Heald Green07:1407:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Heald Green (Wed 2021-10-20 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport07:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Airport (Wed 2021-10-20 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern05:492PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Preston05:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Preston
Carnforth05:4805:49
Silverdale05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Silverdale (Wed 2021-10-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Silverdale
Arnside05:5905:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Arnside (Wed 2021-10-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands06:0506:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Grange-Over-Sands (Wed 2021-10-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Kents Bank (Wed 2021-10-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Cark & Cartmel (Wed 2021-10-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston06:2106:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Ulverston (Wed 2021-10-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Ulverston
Dalton06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Dalton (Wed 2021-10-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Dalton
Roose06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Roose (Wed 2021-10-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Roose
Barrow-In-Furness06:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Barrow-In-Furness (Wed 2021-10-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:221SkiptonLancasterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Skipton05:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Skipton to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Skipton
Carnforth06:2206:22
Lancaster06:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Wed 2021-10-20 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Lancaster
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:401Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Barrow-In-Furness05:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Carnforth06:3906:40
Lancaster06:4806:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Wed 2021-10-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Lancaster
Preston07:0907:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Preston (Wed 2021-10-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Preston
Wigan North Western07:2407:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Wigan North Western (Wed 2021-10-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Wigan North Western
Manchester Oxford Road07:5407:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Oxford Road (Wed 2021-10-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly07:5808:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Piccadilly (Wed 2021-10-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Mauldeth Road08:0708:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Mauldeth Road (Wed 2021-10-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Mauldeth Road
Burnage08:0908:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Burnage (Wed 2021-10-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Burnage
Heald Green08:1408:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Heald Green (Wed 2021-10-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Airport (Wed 2021-10-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern06:582LancasterLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Lancaster06:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Lancaster
Carnforth06:5806:58
Wennington07:1207:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Wennington (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Wennington
Bentham07:1807:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Bentham (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Bentham
Clapham (North Yorkshire)07:2407:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Clapham (North Yorkshire) (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Clapham (North Yorkshire)
Giggleswick07:3307:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Giggleswick (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Giggleswick
Long Preston07:4207:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Long Preston (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Long Preston
Hellifield07:4507:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Hellifield (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Hellifield
Gargrave07:5307:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Gargrave (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Gargrave
Skipton08:0208:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Skipton (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Skipton
Steeton & Silsden08:1108:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Steeton & Silsden (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Steeton & Silsden
Keighley08:1608:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Keighley (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Keighley
Bingley08:2108:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Bingley (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Bingley
Shipley08:2608:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Shipley (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Shipley
Leeds08:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Leeds (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 20th October
Northern05:272LancasterMorecambeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Lancaster05:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Lancaster
Carnforth05:2705:32
Morecambe05:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Morecambe (Wed 2021-10-20 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Morecambe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:381Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness04:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 04:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Ulverston05:1005:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Ulverston
Grange-Over-Sands05:2305:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside05:2805:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Arnside
Carnforth05:3805:39
Manchester Airport07:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Airport (Wed 2021-10-20 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern05:482PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Preston05:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:3805:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Lancaster
Carnforth05:4805:49
Barrow-In-Furness06:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Barrow-In-Furness (Wed 2021-10-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:221SkiptonLancasterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Skipton05:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Skipton to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Skipton
Gargrave05:2705:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gargrave to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Gargrave
Hellifield05:3605:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hellifield to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Hellifield
Long Preston05:3905:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Long Preston to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Long Preston
Giggleswick05:4705:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Giggleswick to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Giggleswick
Clapham (North Yorkshire)05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clapham (North Yorkshire) to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Clapham (North Yorkshire)
Bentham06:0206:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bentham to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Bentham
Wennington06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wennington to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Wennington
Carnforth06:2206:22
Lancaster06:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Wed 2021-10-20 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Lancaster
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:391Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness05:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Roose05:5305:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roose to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Roose
Dalton05:5905:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalton to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Dalton
Ulverston06:0706:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Ulverston
Cark & Cartmel06:1506:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cark & Cartmel to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Cark & Cartmel
Kents Bank06:1906:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kents Bank to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Kents Bank
Grange-Over-Sands06:2206:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 06:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 06:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Arnside
Silverdale06:3206:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silverdale to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Silverdale
Carnforth06:3906:40
Manchester Airport08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Airport (Wed 2021-10-20 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern06:582LancasterLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Lancaster06:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Wed 2021-10-20 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Lancaster
Carnforth06:5806:58
Leeds08:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Leeds (Wed 2021-10-20 06:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-10-15.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..