desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Chester-le-Street railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Durham
District or Unitary Auth.:
Chester-Le-Street
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
DH2 2DF
Advertisement

Chester-le-Street Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 31st January
First TransPennine Express11:531NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle11:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 11:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street11:5211:53
Durham11:5912:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Tue 2023-01-31 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington12:1612:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Tue 2023-01-31 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton12:2812:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Tue 2023-01-31 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York12:4812:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Tue 2023-01-31 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds13:1213:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Tue 2023-01-31 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Dewsbury13:2513:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Dewsbury (Tue 2023-01-31 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield13:3713:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Huddersfield (Tue 2023-01-31 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Huddersfield
Stalybridge13:5614:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Stalybridge (Tue 2023-01-31 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Stalybridge
Manchester Piccadilly14:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2023-01-31 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express13:022Manchester PiccadillyNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Manchester Piccadilly10:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 10:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Chester-Le-Street13:0113:02
Newcastle13:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2023-01-31 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express13:521NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle13:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 13:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street13:5113:52
Durham13:5813:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Tue 2023-01-31 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington14:1514:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Tue 2023-01-31 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton14:2714:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Tue 2023-01-31 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York14:4814:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Tue 2023-01-31 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds15:1215:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Tue 2023-01-31 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Dewsbury15:2515:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Dewsbury (Tue 2023-01-31 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield15:3515:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Huddersfield (Tue 2023-01-31 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Huddersfield
Stalybridge15:5415:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Stalybridge (Tue 2023-01-31 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Stalybridge
Manchester Piccadilly16:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2023-01-31 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:022Manchester PiccadillyNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Manchester Piccadilly12:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 12:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Chester-Le-Street15:0115:02
Newcastle15:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2023-01-31 15:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:521NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle15:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 15:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street15:5115:52
Durham15:5815:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington16:1516:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton16:2716:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York16:4716:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds17:1217:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Dewsbury17:2617:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Dewsbury (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield17:3617:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Huddersfield (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Huddersfield
Slaithwaite17:4217:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Slaithwaite (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Slaithwaite
Marsden (Yorks)17:4617:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Marsden (Yorks) (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Marsden (Yorks)
Greenfield17:5417:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Greenfield (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Greenfield
Stalybridge18:0018:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Stalybridge (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Stalybridge
Manchester Piccadilly18:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express17:062Manchester PiccadillyNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Manchester Piccadilly14:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 14:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Chester-Le-Street17:0517:06
Newcastle17:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2023-01-31 17:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 31st January
First TransPennine Express11:521NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle11:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 11:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street11:5211:53
Manchester Piccadilly14:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2023-01-31 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express13:012Manchester PiccadillyNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly10:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 10:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stalybridge10:5010:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 10:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Stalybridge
Huddersfield11:0811:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 11:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Huddersfield
Dewsbury11:2611:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 11:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds11:4011:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 11:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York12:0512:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 12:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Northallerton12:2512:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 12:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington12:3712:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 12:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham12:5412:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 12:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street13:0113:02
Newcastle13:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2023-01-31 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express13:511NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle13:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 13:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street13:5113:52
Manchester Piccadilly16:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2023-01-31 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:012Manchester PiccadillyNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly12:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 12:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stalybridge12:5012:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 12:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Stalybridge
Huddersfield13:0813:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 13:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Huddersfield
Dewsbury13:2613:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 13:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds13:4013:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 13:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York14:0514:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 14:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Northallerton14:2514:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 14:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington14:3814:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 14:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham14:5514:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 14:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street15:0115:02
Newcastle15:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2023-01-31 15:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:511NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle15:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 15:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street15:5115:52
Manchester Piccadilly18:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2023-01-31 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express17:052Manchester PiccadillyNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly14:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 14:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stalybridge14:5014:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 14:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Stalybridge
Huddersfield15:0815:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 15:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Huddersfield
Dewsbury15:2715:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 15:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds15:4115:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 15:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York16:0516:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 16:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Northallerton16:2516:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 16:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington16:3716:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 16:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham16:5816:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2023-01-31 16:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street17:0517:06
Newcastle17:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2023-01-31 17:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2023-01-27.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2022 EDITION)

Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..