desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Chester-le-Street railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Durham
District or Unitary Auth.:
Chester-Le-Street
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
DH2 2DF
Advertisement

Chester-le-Street Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 21st May
First TransPennine Express11:531NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle11:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 11:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street11:5211:53
Durham11:5912:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Sat 2022-05-21 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington12:1612:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Sat 2022-05-21 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton12:2812:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Sat 2022-05-21 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York12:4812:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Sat 2022-05-21 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds13:1213:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Sat 2022-05-21 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Dewsbury13:2513:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Dewsbury (Sat 2022-05-21 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Dewsbury
Manchester Victoria14:1314:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Victoria (Sat 2022-05-21 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows14:4014:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newton-Le-Willows (Sat 2022-05-21 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Lea Green14:4614:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Lea Green (Sat 2022-05-21 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Lea Green
Liverpool Lime Street15:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Liverpool Lime Street (Sat 2022-05-21 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express13:022Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Liverpool Lime Street09:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 09:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Chester-Le-Street13:0113:02
Newcastle13:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Sat 2022-05-21 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express13:511NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle13:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 13:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street13:5113:51
Durham13:5713:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Sat 2022-05-21 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington14:1614:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Sat 2022-05-21 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton14:2714:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Sat 2022-05-21 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York14:4714:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Sat 2022-05-21 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds15:1515:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Sat 2022-05-21 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Dewsbury15:2715:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Dewsbury (Sat 2022-05-21 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Dewsbury
Manchester Victoria16:1316:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Victoria (Sat 2022-05-21 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows16:4016:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newton-Le-Willows (Sat 2022-05-21 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Lea Green16:4616:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Lea Green (Sat 2022-05-21 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Lea Green
Liverpool Lime Street17:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Liverpool Lime Street (Sat 2022-05-21 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:022Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Liverpool Lime Street11:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 11:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Chester-Le-Street15:0115:02
Newcastle15:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Sat 2022-05-21 15:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:521NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle15:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 15:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street15:5115:52
Durham15:5815:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Sat 2022-05-21 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington16:1516:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Sat 2022-05-21 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton16:2716:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Sat 2022-05-21 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York16:4716:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Sat 2022-05-21 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds17:1317:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Sat 2022-05-21 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Dewsbury17:2617:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Dewsbury (Sat 2022-05-21 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Dewsbury
Manchester Victoria18:1318:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Victoria (Sat 2022-05-21 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows18:4018:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newton-Le-Willows (Sat 2022-05-21 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Lea Green18:4618:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Lea Green (Sat 2022-05-21 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Lea Green
Liverpool Lime Street19:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Liverpool Lime Street (Sat 2022-05-21 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express16:022Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Liverpool Lime Street12:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 12:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Chester-Le-Street16:0116:02
Newcastle16:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Sat 2022-05-21 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 21st May
First TransPennine Express11:521NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle11:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 11:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street11:5211:53
Liverpool Lime Street15:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Liverpool Lime Street (Sat 2022-05-21 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express13:012Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street09:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 09:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Lea Green10:0510:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lea Green to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 10:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Lea Green
Newton-Le-Willows10:1110:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 10:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria10:3010:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 10:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Dewsbury11:2611:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 11:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds11:4011:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 11:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York12:0512:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 12:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Northallerton12:2512:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 12:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington12:3712:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 12:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham12:5412:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 12:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street13:0113:02
Newcastle13:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Sat 2022-05-21 13:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express13:511NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle13:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 13:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street13:5113:51
Liverpool Lime Street17:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Liverpool Lime Street (Sat 2022-05-21 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:012Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street11:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 11:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Lea Green12:0512:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lea Green to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 12:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Lea Green
Newton-Le-Willows12:1212:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 12:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria12:3112:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 12:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Dewsbury13:2613:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 13:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds13:4013:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 13:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York14:0414:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 14:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Northallerton14:2514:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 14:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington14:3714:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 14:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham14:5414:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 14:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street15:0115:02
Newcastle15:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Sat 2022-05-21 15:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express15:511NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle15:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 15:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street15:5115:52
Liverpool Lime Street19:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Liverpool Lime Street (Sat 2022-05-21 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express16:012Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street12:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 12:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Lea Green13:0513:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lea Green to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 13:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Lea Green
Newton-Le-Willows13:1213:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 13:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria13:3113:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 13:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Dewsbury14:2614:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 14:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds14:4014:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 14:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York15:0415:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 15:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Northallerton15:2515:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 15:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington15:3715:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 15:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham15:5415:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Sat 2022-05-21 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street16:0116:02
Newcastle16:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Sat 2022-05-21 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-05-13.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..