desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Chester-le-Street railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Durham
District or Unitary Auth.:
Chester-Le-Street
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
DH2 2DF
Advertisement

Chester-le-Street Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th September
First TransPennine Express18:531NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle18:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 18:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street18:5218:53
Durham18:5919:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Wed 2022-09-28 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington19:1619:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Wed 2022-09-28 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton19:2719:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Wed 2022-09-28 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York19:4719:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Wed 2022-09-28 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds20:1220:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Wed 2022-09-28 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Dewsbury20:2520:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Dewsbury (Wed 2022-09-28 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield20:3720:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Huddersfield (Wed 2022-09-28 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Victoria21:1021:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2022-09-28 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows21:4021:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newton-Le-Willows (Wed 2022-09-28 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Lea Green21:4621:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Lea Green (Wed 2022-09-28 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Lea Green
Liverpool Lime Street22:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Liverpool Lime Street (Wed 2022-09-28 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express19:072Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Liverpool Lime Street15:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 15:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Chester-Le-Street19:0619:07
Newcastle19:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Wed 2022-09-28 19:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express21:022Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Liverpool Lime Street17:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 17:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Chester-Le-Street21:0121:02
Newcastle21:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Wed 2022-09-28 21:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express21:081EdinburghYorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Edinburgh19:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 19:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Edinburgh
Chester-Le-Street21:0721:08
Durham21:1421:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Wed 2022-09-28 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington21:3221:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Wed 2022-09-28 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton21:4321:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Wed 2022-09-28 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York22:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Wed 2022-09-28 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern22:331NewcastleDarlingtonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle22:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 22:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street22:3222:33
Durham22:4022:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Wed 2022-09-28 22:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington23:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Wed 2022-09-28 22:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express23:162Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Liverpool Lime Street19:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 19:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Chester-Le-Street23:1523:16
Newcastle23:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Wed 2022-09-28 23:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 28th September
First TransPennine Express18:521NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle18:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 18:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street18:5218:53
Liverpool Lime Street22:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Liverpool Lime Street (Wed 2022-09-28 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express19:062Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street15:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 15:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Lea Green16:0516:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lea Green to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 16:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Lea Green
Newton-Le-Willows16:1216:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 16:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria16:3116:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 16:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Huddersfield17:1617:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 17:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Huddersfield
Dewsbury17:2517:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 17:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds17:3917:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 17:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York18:0518:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 18:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Thirsk18:2218:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thirsk to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 18:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Thirsk
Northallerton18:3018:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 18:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington18:4318:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 18:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham19:0019:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 19:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street19:0619:07
Newcastle19:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Wed 2022-09-28 19:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express21:012Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street17:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 17:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Lea Green18:0518:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lea Green to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 18:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Lea Green
Newton-Le-Willows18:1218:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 18:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria18:3118:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 18:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Huddersfield19:1619:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 19:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Huddersfield
Dewsbury19:2619:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 19:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds19:4019:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 19:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York20:0420:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 20:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Northallerton20:2520:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 20:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington20:3720:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 20:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham20:5420:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 20:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street21:0121:02
Newcastle21:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Wed 2022-09-28 21:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express21:071EdinburghYorkCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Edinburgh19:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 19:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Edinburgh
Dunbar19:3419:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunbar to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Dunbar
Reston19:4919:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reston to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Reston
Berwick-Upon-Tweed20:0120:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 20:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth20:2320:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 20:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Alnmouth
Morpeth20:4020:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 20:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Morpeth
Newcastle20:5620:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 20:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street21:0721:08
York22:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Wed 2022-09-28 21:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern22:321NewcastleDarlingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle22:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 22:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street22:3222:33
Darlington23:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Wed 2022-09-28 22:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express23:152Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street19:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 19:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Lea Green20:0520:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lea Green to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Lea Green
Newton-Le-Willows20:1220:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 20:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria20:3720:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 20:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Huddersfield21:1621:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 21:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Huddersfield
Dewsbury21:2621:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 21:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds21:4021:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York22:0722:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 22:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Northallerton22:3922:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 22:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington22:5122:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham23:0823:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Wed 2022-09-28 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street23:1523:16
Newcastle23:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Wed 2022-09-28 23:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-09-23.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..