desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Castleford railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
West Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wakefield
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
WF10 1DZ
Advertisement

Castleford Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 30th January
Northern18:331KnottingleyLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Castleford departures
Knottingley18:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Knottingley to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Knottingley
Castleford18:3118:33
Woodlesford18:4218:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Woodlesford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Woodlesford
Leeds18:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Leeds (Mon 2023-01-30 18:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern18:521LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Castleford departures
Leeds18:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Leeds
Castleford18:4918:52
Normanton18:5718:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Normanton (Mon 2023-01-30 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Normanton
Wakefield Kirkgate19:0219:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Wakefield Kirkgate (Mon 2023-01-30 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Darton19:1419:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Darton (Mon 2023-01-30 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Darton
Barnsley19:2119:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Barnsley (Mon 2023-01-30 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Barnsley
Wombwell19:2719:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Wombwell (Mon 2023-01-30 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Wombwell
Elsecar19:3119:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Elsecar (Mon 2023-01-30 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)19:3719:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Mon 2023-01-30 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall19:4219:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Meadowhall (Mon 2023-01-30 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield19:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Sheffield (Mon 2023-01-30 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern18:581CastlefordHuddersfieldCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Castleford departures
Castleford18:58
Normanton19:0319:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Normanton (Mon 2023-01-30 18:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Normanton
Wakefield Kirkgate19:0919:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Wakefield Kirkgate (Mon 2023-01-30 18:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Mirfield19:2319:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Mirfield (Mon 2023-01-30 18:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Mirfield
Deighton19:3019:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Deighton (Mon 2023-01-30 18:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Deighton
Huddersfield19:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Huddersfield (Mon 2023-01-30 18:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:031SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Castleford departures
Sheffield18:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Sheffield
Castleford19:0019:03
Woodlesford19:1219:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Woodlesford (Mon 2023-01-30 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Woodlesford
Leeds19:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Leeds (Mon 2023-01-30 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:181LeedsKnottingleyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Castleford departures
Leeds18:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Leeds
Castleford19:1619:18
Glasshoughton19:2319:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Glasshoughton (Mon 2023-01-30 19:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Glasshoughton
Pontefract Monkhill19:2819:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Pontefract Monkhill (Mon 2023-01-30 19:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Pontefract Monkhill
Knottingley19:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Knottingley (Mon 2023-01-30 19:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Knottingley
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:331KnottingleyLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Castleford departures
Knottingley19:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Knottingley to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 19:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Knottingley
Castleford19:3119:33
Woodlesford19:4219:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Woodlesford (Mon 2023-01-30 19:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Woodlesford
Leeds19:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Leeds (Mon 2023-01-30 19:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 30th January
Northern18:401HuddersfieldCastlefordCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Castleford arrivals
Huddersfield18:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Huddersfield
Deighton18:0718:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Deighton to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Deighton
Mirfield18:1118:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mirfield to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Mirfield
Wakefield Kirkgate18:2718:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton18:3418:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Normanton to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Normanton
Castleford18:40
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern18:491LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Castleford arrivals
Leeds18:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Leeds
Woodlesford18:4118:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodlesford to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Woodlesford
Castleford18:4918:52
Sheffield19:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Sheffield (Mon 2023-01-30 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:001SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Castleford arrivals
Sheffield18:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall18:0718:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)18:1418:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar18:1918:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell18:2318:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley18:2918:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Barnsley
Darton18:3518:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darton to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate18:4818:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton18:5418:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Normanton to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Normanton
Castleford19:0019:03
Leeds19:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Leeds (Mon 2023-01-30 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:161LeedsKnottingleyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Castleford arrivals
Leeds18:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 18:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Leeds
Woodlesford19:0719:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodlesford to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 19:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Woodlesford
Castleford19:1619:18
Knottingley19:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Knottingley (Mon 2023-01-30 19:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Knottingley
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:311KnottingleyLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Castleford arrivals
Knottingley19:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Knottingley to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 19:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Knottingley
Pontefract Monkhill19:2119:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontefract Monkhill to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 19:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Pontefract Monkhill
Glasshoughton19:2519:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasshoughton to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Glasshoughton
Castleford19:3119:33
Leeds19:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Leeds (Mon 2023-01-30 19:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:491LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Castleford arrivals
Leeds19:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 19:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Leeds
Woodlesford19:4119:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodlesford to Castleford (Mon 2023-01-30 19:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford arrivals from Woodlesford
Castleford19:4919:52
Sheffield20:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Sheffield (Mon 2023-01-30 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Castleford departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2023-01-27.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2022 EDITION)

Timetable 027
Sheffield, Nottingham and Lincoln to Barnsley, Penistone, Huddersfield, Wakefield, Castleford and Leeds
Timetable 029a
Wakefield to Leeds (summary)
Timetable 031
Bradford and Halifax to Huddersfield, Wakefield, Castleford and Pontefract
Timetable 032
Leeds, Castleford and Wakefield to Pontefract, Knottingley and Goole
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..