desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carlisle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cumbria
District or Unitary Auth.:
Carlisle
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
CA2 5AF
Advertisement

Carlisle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 3rd October
First TransPennine Express22:173Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast22:523London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail23:107CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Carlisle23:10
Gretna Green23:2223:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Gretna Green (Mon 2022-10-03 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Gretna Green
Annan23:3023:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Annan (Mon 2022-10-03 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Annan
Dumfries23:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Mon 2022-10-03 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Dumfries
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Tuesday, 4th October
Caledonian Sleeper01:454Glasgow Central / EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
Avanti West Coast05:434Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Glasgow Central04:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carlisle (Tue 2022-10-04 04:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle05:4205:43
Penrith North Lakes05:5605:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Tue 2022-10-04 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District06:2006:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Oxenholme Lake District (Tue 2022-10-04 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster06:3506:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Tue 2022-10-04 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Lancaster
Preston06:5506:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Tue 2022-10-04 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Preston
Wigan North Western07:0907:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wigan North Western (Tue 2022-10-04 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay07:2007:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Warrington Bank Quay (Tue 2022-10-04 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe07:3907:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Crewe (Tue 2022-10-04 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Crewe
London Euston09:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to London Euston (Tue 2022-10-04 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern05:496CarlisleLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Carlisle05:49
Armathwaite06:0306:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Armathwaite (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Armathwaite
Lazonby & Kirkoswald06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lazonby & Kirkoswald (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Lazonby & Kirkoswald
Langwathby06:1606:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Langwathby (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Langwathby
Appleby06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Appleby (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Appleby
Kirkby Stephen06:4406:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Kirkby Stephen (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Kirkby Stephen
Garsdale06:5706:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Garsdale (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Garsdale
Dent07:0307:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dent (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Dent
Ribblehead07:1207:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Ribblehead (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Ribblehead
Horton-In-Ribblesdale07:1907:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Horton-In-Ribblesdale (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Horton-In-Ribblesdale
Settle07:2707:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Settle (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Settle
Long Preston07:3307:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Long Preston (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Long Preston
Hellifield07:3507:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Hellifield (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Hellifield
Gargrave07:4407:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Gargrave (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Gargrave
Skipton07:5207:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Skipton (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Skipton
Keighley08:0408:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Keighley (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Keighley
Bingley08:1108:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Bingley (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Bingley
Shipley08:1608:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Shipley (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Shipley
Leeds08:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Leeds (Tue 2022-10-04 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 3rd October
First TransPennine Express22:163Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern22:412LancasterCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Lancaster19:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Lancaster
Carnforth19:2319:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Carnforth
Silverdale19:2919:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silverdale to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Silverdale
Arnside19:3319:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands19:3919:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank19:4319:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kents Bank to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel19:4719:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cark & Cartmel to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston19:5519:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Ulverston
Dalton20:0320:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalton to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Dalton
Roose20:0920:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roose to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Roose
Barrow-In-Furness20:1720:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Askam20:2820:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Askam to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Askam
Kirkby-In-Furness20:3220:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkby-In-Furness to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Kirkby-In-Furness
Foxfield20:3620:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Foxfield to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Foxfield
Green Road20:4020:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Green Road to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Green Road
Millom20:4520:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Millom to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Millom
Silecroft20:5020:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silecroft to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Silecroft
Bootle (Cumbria)20:5620:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bootle (Cumbria) to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Bootle (Cumbria)
Ravenglass For Eskdale21:0221:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ravenglass For Eskdale to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Ravenglass For Eskdale
Drigg21:0521:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Drigg to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Drigg
Seascale21:0921:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seascale to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Seascale
Sellafield21:1421:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sellafield to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Sellafield
St Bees21:2421:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Bees to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from St Bees
Corkickle21:3021:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corkickle to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Corkickle
Whitehaven21:3221:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whitehaven to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Whitehaven
Parton21:3721:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Parton to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Parton
Harrington21:4621:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Harrington to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Harrington
Workington21:5021:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Workington to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Workington
Flimby21:5621:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Flimby to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Flimby
Maryport22:0022:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Maryport to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Maryport
Aspatria22:1022:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aspatria to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Aspatria
Wigton22:2122:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigton to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Wigton
Dalston (Cumbria)22:3022:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalston (Cumbria) to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Dalston (Cumbria)
Carlisle22:41
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Avanti West Coast22:523London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express23:05EdinburghCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Edinburgh20:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Edinburgh
Lockerbie22:2522:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle23:05
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern23:052NewcastleCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Newcastle21:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Newcastle
Metrocentre21:3221:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Metrocentre
Blaydon21:3721:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Blaydon
Wylam21:4321:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Wylam
Prudhoe21:4721:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Prudhoe
Stocksfield21:5221:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Stocksfield
Riding Mill21:5621:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 21:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Riding Mill
Corbridge22:0122:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Corbridge
Hexham22:0722:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Hexham
Haydon Bridge22:1622:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Bardon Mill22:2322:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bardon Mill to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Bardon Mill
Haltwhistle22:3022:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Haltwhistle
Brampton (Cumbria)22:4522:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brampton (Cumbria) to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Brampton (Cumbria)
Wetheral22:5422:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wetheral to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Wetheral
Carlisle23:05
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:171WhitehavenCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Whitehaven22:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whitehaven to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Whitehaven
Parton22:1222:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Parton to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Parton
Harrington22:2122:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Harrington to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Harrington
Workington22:2522:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Workington to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Workington
Flimby22:3222:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Flimby to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Flimby
Maryport22:3522:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Maryport to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Maryport
Aspatria22:4622:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aspatria to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Aspatria
Wigton22:5722:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigton to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 22:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Wigton
Dalston (Cumbria)23:0623:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalston (Cumbria) to Carlisle (Mon 2022-10-03 23:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Dalston (Cumbria)
Carlisle23:17
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-09-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 035
Leeds and Bradford to Keighley, Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe, Heysham Port, Settle, Appleby and Carlisle
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 103
Manchester and Bolton to Blackburn and Clitheroe
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Timetable 203
Glasgow to East Kilbride, Barrhead, Kilmarnock, Dumfries and Carlisle
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..