desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Bolton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Bolton
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
BL3 6DD
Advertisement

Bolton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 1st August
Northern14:191ClitheroeManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Clitheroe13:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clitheroe to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Clitheroe
Bolton14:1714:19
Salford Crescent14:3314:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Sun 2021-08-01 14:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central14:3614:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Central (Sun 2021-08-01 14:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria14:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Victoria (Sun 2021-08-01 14:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern14:204Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Airport13:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Bolton14:2014:20
Lostock14:2514:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Lostock (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Lostock
Horwich Parkway14:2814:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Horwich Parkway (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Horwich Parkway
Blackrod14:3114:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackrod (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackrod
Adlington (Lancashire)14:3514:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Adlington (Lancashire) (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Adlington (Lancashire)
Chorley14:4014:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Chorley (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway14:4314:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Buckshaw Parkway (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Leyland14:5114:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Leyland (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Leyland
Preston14:5714:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Preston
Kirkham & Wesham15:0815:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Kirkham & Wesham (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Poulton-Le-Fylde15:1615:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Layton (Lancs)15:2015:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Layton (Lancs) (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Layton (Lancs)
Blackpool North15:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackpool North (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern14:30BoltonWigan North WesternCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Bolton14:30
Westhoughton14:5014:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Westhoughton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Westhoughton
Hindley15:0015:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hindley (Sun 2021-08-01 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hindley
Wigan North Western15:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Sun 2021-08-01 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
First TransPennine Express14:444Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Airport14:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Bolton14:44
Preston15:0315:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Sun 2021-08-01 14:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Preston
Lancaster15:2015:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Lancaster (Sun 2021-08-01 14:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Lancaster
Penrith North Lakes15:5615:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Penrith North Lakes (Sun 2021-08-01 14:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle16:1216:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Carlisle (Sun 2021-08-01 14:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Carlisle
Lockerbie16:3216:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Lockerbie (Sun 2021-08-01 14:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Lockerbie
Haymarket17:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Haymarket (Sun 2021-08-01 14:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh17:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Edinburgh (Sun 2021-08-01 14:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern14:543Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Blackpool North13:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackpool North
Bolton14:5414:54
Salford Crescent15:0515:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Sun 2021-08-01 14:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Deansgate15:0915:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Deansgate (Sun 2021-08-01 14:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Deansgate
Manchester Oxford Road15:1115:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Oxford Road (Sun 2021-08-01 14:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly15:1515:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Piccadilly (Sun 2021-08-01 14:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Heald Green15:2715:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Heald Green (Sun 2021-08-01 14:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport15:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Airport (Sun 2021-08-01 14:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern15:041Manchester VictoriaClitheroeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Victoria14:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Bolton15:0415:04
Hall-I'-Th'-Wood15:0915:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood (Sun 2021-08-01 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood
Bromley Cross15:1315:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Bromley Cross (Sun 2021-08-01 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Bromley Cross
Entwistle15:1915:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Entwistle (Sun 2021-08-01 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Entwistle
Darwen15:2615:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Darwen (Sun 2021-08-01 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Darwen
Blackburn15:3315:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackburn (Sun 2021-08-01 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackburn
Ramsgreave & Wilpshire15:4015:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Ramsgreave & Wilpshire (Sun 2021-08-01 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Ramsgreave & Wilpshire
Langho15:4415:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Langho (Sun 2021-08-01 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Langho
Whalley15:4915:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Whalley (Sun 2021-08-01 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Whalley
Clitheroe15:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Clitheroe (Sun 2021-08-01 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Clitheroe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 1st August
Northern14:171ClitheroeManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Clitheroe13:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clitheroe to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Clitheroe
Whalley13:3113:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whalley to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Whalley
Langho13:3513:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Langho to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Langho
Ramsgreave & Wilpshire13:4013:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ramsgreave & Wilpshire to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Ramsgreave & Wilpshire
Blackburn13:4713:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackburn
Darwen13:5513:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darwen to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Darwen
Entwistle14:0314:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Entwistle to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Entwistle
Bromley Cross14:0914:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bromley Cross to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Bromley Cross
Hall-I'-Th'-Wood14:1214:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hall-I'-Th'-Wood to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Hall-I'-Th'-Wood
Bolton14:1714:19
Manchester Victoria14:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Victoria (Sun 2021-08-01 14:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern14:204Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Airport13:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green13:4913:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Heald Green
Manchester Piccadilly13:5914:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road14:0314:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Deansgate14:0614:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Deansgate to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Deansgate
Salford Crescent14:1014:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton14:2014:20
Blackpool North15:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackpool North (Sun 2021-08-01 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern14:45Wigan North WesternBoltonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Wigan North Western14:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Wigan North Western
Hindley14:1514:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Hindley
Westhoughton14:2514:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westhoughton to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Westhoughton
Bolton14:45
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern14:543Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Blackpool North13:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)13:5413:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Layton (Lancs)
Poulton-Le-Fylde13:5713:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 13:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham14:0614:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston14:1714:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Preston
Leyland14:2414:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Leyland
Buckshaw Parkway14:3014:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckshaw Parkway to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Buckshaw Parkway
Chorley14:3314:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Chorley
Adlington (Lancashire)14:3814:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Lancashire) to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Adlington (Lancashire)
Blackrod14:4214:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackrod to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackrod
Horwich Parkway14:4514:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Lostock14:4914:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Lostock
Bolton14:5414:54
Manchester Airport15:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Airport (Sun 2021-08-01 14:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express15:043EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern15:041Manchester VictoriaClitheroeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Victoria14:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central14:4814:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent14:5114:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Sun 2021-08-01 14:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton15:0415:04
Clitheroe15:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Clitheroe (Sun 2021-08-01 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Clitheroe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-07-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..