desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Barnsley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Barnsley
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
S70 1SD
Advertisement

Barnsley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 27th May
Northern05:232BarnsleySheffieldCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Barnsley05:23
Wombwell05:2805:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Fri 2022-05-27 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar05:3205:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Fri 2022-05-27 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)05:3705:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Fri 2022-05-27 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall05:4305:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Fri 2022-05-27 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield05:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Fri 2022-05-27 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern05:522BarnsleySheffieldCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Barnsley05:52
Wombwell05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Fri 2022-05-27 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar06:0106:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Fri 2022-05-27 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Fri 2022-05-27 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall06:1206:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Fri 2022-05-27 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield06:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Fri 2022-05-27 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:582SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield05:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley05:5805:58
Darton06:0306:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Fri 2022-05-27 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate06:1606:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Fri 2022-05-27 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Fri 2022-05-27 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Woodlesford06:2906:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodlesford (Fri 2022-05-27 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodlesford
Leeds06:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Fri 2022-05-27 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:052SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield05:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley06:0406:05
Dodworth06:1106:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dodworth (Fri 2022-05-27 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dodworth
Silkstone Common06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Silkstone Common (Fri 2022-05-27 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Silkstone Common
Penistone06:2006:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Penistone (Fri 2022-05-27 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Penistone
Denby Dale06:2706:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Denby Dale (Fri 2022-05-27 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Denby Dale
Shepley06:3106:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shepley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shepley
Stocksmoor06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Stocksmoor (Fri 2022-05-27 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Stocksmoor
Brockholes06:3806:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Brockholes (Fri 2022-05-27 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Brockholes
Honley06:4106:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Honley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Honley
Berry Brow06:4406:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Berry Brow (Fri 2022-05-27 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Berry Brow
Lockwood06:4706:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lockwood (Fri 2022-05-27 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lockwood
Huddersfield06:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Fri 2022-05-27 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:302SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield06:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley06:2906:30
Darton06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Fri 2022-05-27 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate06:4906:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Fri 2022-05-27 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton06:5506:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Fri 2022-05-27 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Castleford07:0207:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Castleford (Fri 2022-05-27 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Castleford
Woodlesford07:1307:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodlesford (Fri 2022-05-27 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodlesford
Leeds07:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Fri 2022-05-27 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:402SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield06:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley06:3906:40
Wakefield Kirkgate06:5406:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Fri 2022-05-27 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton06:5907:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Fri 2022-05-27 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Leeds07:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Fri 2022-05-27 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 27th May
Northern05:452SheffieldBarnsleyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield05:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall05:2305:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)05:3005:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar05:3505:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell05:3905:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley05:45
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern05:582SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield05:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall05:3305:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)05:4005:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar05:4605:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell05:5005:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley05:5805:58
Leeds06:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Fri 2022-05-27 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:042SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield05:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall05:4205:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar05:5405:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell05:5805:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley06:0406:05
Huddersfield06:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Fri 2022-05-27 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:292SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield06:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall06:0706:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar06:1906:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley06:2906:30
Leeds07:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Fri 2022-05-27 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:392SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield06:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley06:3906:40
Leeds07:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Fri 2022-05-27 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern06:582SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall06:3506:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)06:4206:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar06:4706:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell06:5106:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Fri 2022-05-27 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley06:5807:02
Huddersfield07:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Fri 2022-05-27 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-05-20.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 026
Leeds and Sheffield to Worksop, Retford, Gainsborough, Lincoln, Grimsby and Cleethorpes
Timetable 027
Sheffield, Nottingham and Lincoln to Barnsley, Penistone, Huddersfield, Wakefield, Castleford and Leeds
Timetable 029
Sheffield to Wakefield and Leeds (summary)
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..