desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Barnsley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Barnsley
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
S70 1SD
Advertisement

Barnsley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 6th February
Northern06:202BarnsleyGainsborough CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Barnsley06:20
Wombwell06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall06:4006:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield06:4806:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Darnall07:0407:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darnall (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darnall
Woodhouse07:0907:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodhouse (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodhouse
Kiveton Bridge07:1607:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Kiveton Bridge (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Kiveton Bridge
Kiveton Park07:1907:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Kiveton Park (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Kiveton Park
Shireoaks07:2407:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shireoaks (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shireoaks
Worksop07:2907:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Worksop (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Worksop
Retford Low Level07:3907:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Retford Low Level (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Retford Low Level
Gainsborough Central07:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Gainsborough Central (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Gainsborough Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:302SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield06:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley06:2906:30
Darton06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Mon 2023-02-06 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate06:4906:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Mon 2023-02-06 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton06:5406:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Mon 2023-02-06 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Castleford07:0107:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Castleford (Mon 2023-02-06 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Castleford
Woodlesford07:1307:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodlesford (Mon 2023-02-06 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodlesford
Leeds07:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2023-02-06 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:402SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield06:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley06:3906:40
Wakefield Kirkgate06:5406:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Mon 2023-02-06 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton06:5907:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Mon 2023-02-06 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Leeds07:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2023-02-06 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern06:451LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds05:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley06:4406:45
Wombwell06:5006:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Mon 2023-02-06 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar06:5406:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Mon 2023-02-06 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)07:0007:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Mon 2023-02-06 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall07:0507:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Mon 2023-02-06 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield07:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2023-02-06 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:011HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Huddersfield06:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Barnsley07:0007:01
Wombwell07:0607:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Mon 2023-02-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar07:1007:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Mon 2023-02-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)07:1607:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Mon 2023-02-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall07:2107:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Mon 2023-02-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield07:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2023-02-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:022SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley06:5807:02
Dodworth07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dodworth (Mon 2023-02-06 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dodworth
Silkstone Common07:1207:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Silkstone Common (Mon 2023-02-06 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Silkstone Common
Penistone07:1907:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Penistone (Mon 2023-02-06 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Penistone
Denby Dale07:2707:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Denby Dale (Mon 2023-02-06 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Denby Dale
Shepley07:3007:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shepley (Mon 2023-02-06 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shepley
Stocksmoor07:3307:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Stocksmoor (Mon 2023-02-06 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Stocksmoor
Brockholes07:3807:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Brockholes (Mon 2023-02-06 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Brockholes
Honley07:4107:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Honley (Mon 2023-02-06 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Honley
Berry Brow07:4307:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Berry Brow (Mon 2023-02-06 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Berry Brow
Lockwood07:4607:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lockwood (Mon 2023-02-06 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lockwood
Huddersfield07:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Mon 2023-02-06 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 6th February
Northern06:292SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield06:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall06:0706:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar06:1906:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley06:2906:30
Leeds07:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2023-02-06 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:392SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield06:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley06:3906:40
Leeds07:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2023-02-06 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern06:441LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds05:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Woodlesford06:0306:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodlesford to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Woodlesford
Castleford06:1206:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Castleford
Normanton06:2006:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Normanton to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Normanton
Wakefield Kirkgate06:2506:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Darton06:3706:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darton to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Darton
Barnsley06:4406:45
Sheffield07:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2023-02-06 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:582SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield06:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall06:3506:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)06:4206:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar06:4706:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell06:5106:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley06:5807:02
Huddersfield07:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Mon 2023-02-06 07:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:001HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Huddersfield06:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Lockwood06:1606:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockwood to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lockwood
Berry Brow06:1806:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berry Brow to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Berry Brow
Honley06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Honley to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Honley
Brockholes06:2406:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockholes to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Brockholes
Stocksmoor06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksmoor to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Stocksmoor
Shepley06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shepley to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Shepley
Denby Dale06:3606:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Denby Dale to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Denby Dale
Penistone06:4306:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penistone to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Penistone
Silkstone Common06:4906:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silkstone Common to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Silkstone Common
Dodworth06:5206:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dodworth to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dodworth
Barnsley07:0007:01
Sheffield07:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2023-02-06 07:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:062ChesterfieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Chesterfield06:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chesterfield
Dronfield06:3106:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dronfield to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dronfield
Sheffield06:4206:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall06:4906:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2023-02-06 06:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley07:0607:06
Leeds07:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2023-02-06 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2023-02-03.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2022 EDITION)

Timetable 026
Leeds and Sheffield to Worksop, Retford, Gainsborough, Lincoln, Grimsby and Cleethorpes
Timetable 027
Sheffield, Nottingham and Lincoln to Barnsley, Penistone, Huddersfield, Wakefield, Castleford and Leeds
Timetable 029
Sheffield to Wakefield and Leeds (summary)
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..