desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Barnsley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Barnsley
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
S70 1SD
Advertisement

Barnsley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 2nd August
Northern20:001HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Huddersfield19:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Barnsley19:5920:00
Wombwell20:0520:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Mon 2021-08-02 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar20:0920:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Mon 2021-08-02 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)20:1520:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Mon 2021-08-02 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall20:2020:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Mon 2021-08-02 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield20:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2021-08-02 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:032SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield19:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley20:0220:03
Dodworth20:0920:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dodworth (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dodworth
Silkstone Common20:1220:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Silkstone Common (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Silkstone Common
Penistone20:1920:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Penistone (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Penistone
Denby Dale20:2620:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Denby Dale (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Denby Dale
Shepley20:3020:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shepley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shepley
Stocksmoor20:3320:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Stocksmoor (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Stocksmoor
Brockholes20:3720:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Brockholes (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Brockholes
Honley20:4020:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Honley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Honley
Berry Brow20:4320:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Berry Brow (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Berry Brow
Lockwood20:4620:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lockwood (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lockwood
Huddersfield20:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:221LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds19:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley20:2120:22
Wombwell20:2720:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Mon 2021-08-02 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar20:3120:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Mon 2021-08-02 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)20:3720:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Mon 2021-08-02 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall20:4220:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Mon 2021-08-02 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield20:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2021-08-02 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:302SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield20:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley20:2920:30
Darton20:3520:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Mon 2021-08-02 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate20:4820:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Mon 2021-08-02 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton20:5420:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Mon 2021-08-02 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Castleford21:0121:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Castleford (Mon 2021-08-02 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Castleford
Woodlesford21:1321:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodlesford (Mon 2021-08-02 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodlesford
Leeds21:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2021-08-02 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:381LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds20:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley20:3720:38
Meadowhall20:5120:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Mon 2021-08-02 20:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield21:0021:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2021-08-02 20:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Dronfield21:1321:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dronfield (Mon 2021-08-02 20:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dronfield
Chesterfield21:1921:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chesterfield (Mon 2021-08-02 20:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chesterfield
Derby21:4121:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Derby (Mon 2021-08-02 20:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Derby
Nottingham22:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Nottingham (Mon 2021-08-02 20:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern20:402NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Nottingham19:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Nottingham
Barnsley20:3920:40
Wakefield Kirkgate20:5520:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Mon 2021-08-02 20:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Leeds21:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2021-08-02 20:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 2nd August
Northern19:591HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Huddersfield19:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Lockwood19:1519:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockwood to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lockwood
Berry Brow19:1719:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berry Brow to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Berry Brow
Honley19:2119:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Honley to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Honley
Brockholes19:2319:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockholes to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Brockholes
Stocksmoor19:2819:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksmoor to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Stocksmoor
Shepley19:3019:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shepley to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Shepley
Denby Dale19:3519:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Denby Dale to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Denby Dale
Penistone19:4219:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penistone to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Penistone
Silkstone Common19:4819:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silkstone Common to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Silkstone Common
Dodworth19:5119:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dodworth to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dodworth
Barnsley19:5920:00
Sheffield20:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2021-08-02 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:022SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield19:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall19:4019:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)19:4719:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar19:5219:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell19:5619:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley20:0220:03
Huddersfield20:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:211LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds19:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Woodlesford19:4119:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodlesford to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Woodlesford
Castleford19:4919:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Castleford
Normanton19:5719:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Normanton to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Normanton
Wakefield Kirkgate20:0220:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Darton20:1420:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darton to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Darton
Barnsley20:2120:22
Sheffield20:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2021-08-02 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:292SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield20:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall20:0720:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)20:1420:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar20:1920:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell20:2320:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley20:2920:30
Leeds21:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2021-08-02 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:371LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds20:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Kirkgate20:2120:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Barnsley20:3720:38
Nottingham22:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Nottingham (Mon 2021-08-02 20:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern20:392NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Nottingham19:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Nottingham
Ilkeston19:2919:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ilkeston to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Ilkeston
Langley Mill19:3519:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Langley Mill to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Langley Mill
Alfreton19:4319:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alfreton to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Alfreton
Chesterfield19:5519:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chesterfield
Dronfield20:0220:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dronfield to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dronfield
Sheffield20:1320:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall20:2320:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2021-08-02 20:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley20:3920:40
Leeds21:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2021-08-02 20:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-07-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..