desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Atherton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wigan
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
M46 9LF
Advertisement

Atherton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 15th April
Northern14:41Manchester VictoriaKirkby (Merseyside)Calling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Manchester Victoria14:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Atherton14:4114:41
Hag Fold14:4414:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Hag Fold (Thu 2021-04-15 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Hag Fold
Daisy Hill14:4714:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Daisy Hill (Thu 2021-04-15 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Daisy Hill
Hindley14:5214:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Hindley (Thu 2021-04-15 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Hindley
Ince (Manchester)14:5514:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Ince (Manchester) (Thu 2021-04-15 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Ince (Manchester)
Wigan Wallgate15:0015:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Wigan Wallgate (Thu 2021-04-15 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Wigan Wallgate
Pemberton15:0615:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Pemberton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Pemberton
Orrell15:1015:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Orrell (Thu 2021-04-15 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Orrell
Upholland15:1315:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Upholland (Thu 2021-04-15 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Upholland
Rainford15:1715:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Rainford (Thu 2021-04-15 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Rainford
Kirkby (Merseyside)15:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Kirkby (Merseyside) (Thu 2021-04-15 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Kirkby (Merseyside)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:08Wigan North WesternLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Wigan North Western14:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan North Western
Atherton15:0815:08
Walkden15:1415:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Walkden (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Walkden
Swinton (Manchester)15:1915:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Swinton (Manchester) (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Swinton (Manchester)
Salford Crescent15:2715:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Crescent (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central15:3015:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Central (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria15:3315:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Rochdale15:5015:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Rochdale (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Rochdale
Smithy Bridge15:5415:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Smithy Bridge (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Smithy Bridge
Littleborough15:5715:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Littleborough (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Littleborough
Walsden16:0316:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Walsden (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Walsden
Todmorden16:0616:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Todmorden (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Todmorden
Hebden Bridge16:1316:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Hebden Bridge (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Hebden Bridge
Mytholmroyd16:1716:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Mytholmroyd (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Mytholmroyd
Sowerby Bridge16:2216:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Sowerby Bridge (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Sowerby Bridge
Brighouse16:3116:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Brighouse (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Brighouse
Mirfield16:3816:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Mirfield (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Mirfield
Dewsbury16:4316:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Dewsbury (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Dewsbury
Batley16:4716:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Batley (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Batley
Morley16:5216:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Morley (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Morley
Leeds17:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Leeds (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:18Kirkby (Merseyside)Manchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Kirkby (Merseyside)14:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkby (Merseyside) to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Kirkby (Merseyside)
Atherton15:1815:18
Walkden15:2415:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Walkden (Thu 2021-04-15 15:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Walkden
Moorside15:2815:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Moorside (Thu 2021-04-15 15:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Moorside
Swinton (Manchester)15:3015:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Swinton (Manchester) (Thu 2021-04-15 15:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Swinton (Manchester)
Salford Crescent15:3915:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Crescent (Thu 2021-04-15 15:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central15:4215:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Central (Thu 2021-04-15 15:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria15:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Thu 2021-04-15 15:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:19LeedsWigan WallgateCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Leeds13:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 13:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Leeds
Atherton15:1815:19
Daisy Hill15:2215:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Daisy Hill (Thu 2021-04-15 15:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Daisy Hill
Wigan Wallgate15:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Wigan Wallgate (Thu 2021-04-15 15:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Wigan Wallgate
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 15th April
Northern14:41Manchester VictoriaKirkby (Merseyside)Calling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Manchester Victoria14:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central14:1814:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent14:2114:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Swinton (Manchester)14:2814:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (Manchester) to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Swinton (Manchester)
Moorside14:3114:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moorside to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Moorside
Walkden14:3514:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Walkden to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Walkden
Atherton14:4114:41
Kirkby (Merseyside)15:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Kirkby (Merseyside) (Thu 2021-04-15 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Kirkby (Merseyside)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:08Wigan North WesternLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Wigan North Western14:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan North Western
Daisy Hill15:0315:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Daisy Hill to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Daisy Hill
Atherton15:0815:08
Leeds17:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Leeds (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:18LeedsWigan WallgateCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Leeds13:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 13:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Leeds
Morley13:2513:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morley to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 13:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Morley
Batley13:3113:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Batley to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 13:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Batley
Dewsbury13:3413:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 13:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Dewsbury
Mirfield13:4113:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mirfield to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 13:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Mirfield
Brighouse13:5113:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brighouse to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 13:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Brighouse
Sowerby Bridge14:0014:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sowerby Bridge to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Sowerby Bridge
Mytholmroyd14:0614:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mytholmroyd to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Mytholmroyd
Hebden Bridge14:0914:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hebden Bridge to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hebden Bridge
Todmorden14:1714:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Todmorden to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Todmorden
Walsden14:2314:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Walsden to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Walsden
Littleborough14:2914:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Littleborough to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Littleborough
Smithy Bridge14:3314:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smithy Bridge to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Smithy Bridge
Rochdale14:3714:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rochdale to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Rochdale
Manchester Victoria14:5314:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central14:5814:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent15:0115:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Swinton (Manchester)15:0815:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (Manchester) to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Swinton (Manchester)
Walkden15:1315:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Walkden to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 15:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Walkden
Atherton15:1815:19
Wigan Wallgate15:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Wigan Wallgate (Thu 2021-04-15 15:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Wigan Wallgate
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:18Kirkby (Merseyside)Manchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Kirkby (Merseyside)14:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkby (Merseyside) to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Kirkby (Merseyside)
Rainford14:4314:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rainford to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Rainford
Upholland14:4714:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Upholland to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Upholland
Orrell14:5114:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Orrell to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Orrell
Pemberton14:5414:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pemberton to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 14:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Pemberton
Wigan Wallgate14:5915:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Ince (Manchester)15:0415:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ince (Manchester) to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 15:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Ince (Manchester)
Hindley15:0715:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 15:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hindley
Daisy Hill15:1215:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Daisy Hill to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 15:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Daisy Hill
Hag Fold15:1515:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hag Fold to Atherton (Thu 2021-04-15 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hag Fold
Atherton15:1815:18
Manchester Victoria15:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Thu 2021-04-15 15:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-04-06.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..