desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Atherton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wigan
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
M46 9LF
Advertisement

Atherton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 4th August
Northern16:101Wigan North WesternManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Wigan North Western15:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan North Western
Atherton16:0916:10
Walkden16:1516:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Walkden (Wed 2021-08-04 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Walkden
Swinton (Manchester)16:2016:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Swinton (Manchester) (Wed 2021-08-04 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Swinton (Manchester)
Salford Crescent16:2816:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Crescent (Wed 2021-08-04 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central16:3116:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Central (Wed 2021-08-04 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria16:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2021-08-04 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:182Manchester VictoriaWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Manchester Victoria15:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Atherton16:1816:18
Hag Fold16:2116:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Hag Fold (Wed 2021-08-04 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Hag Fold
Daisy Hill16:2416:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Daisy Hill (Wed 2021-08-04 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Daisy Hill
Wigan North Western16:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Wigan North Western (Wed 2021-08-04 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:371Kirkby (Merseyside)Manchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Kirkby (Merseyside)15:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkby (Merseyside) to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 15:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Kirkby (Merseyside)
Atherton16:3616:37
Walkden16:4216:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Walkden (Wed 2021-08-04 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Walkden
Moorside16:4616:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Moorside (Wed 2021-08-04 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Moorside
Swinton (Manchester)16:4916:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Swinton (Manchester) (Wed 2021-08-04 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Swinton (Manchester)
Salford Crescent16:5616:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Crescent (Wed 2021-08-04 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central16:5916:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Central (Wed 2021-08-04 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria17:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2021-08-04 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:522Manchester VictoriaKirkby (Merseyside)Calling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Manchester Victoria16:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Atherton16:5116:52
Hag Fold16:5416:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Hag Fold (Wed 2021-08-04 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Hag Fold
Daisy Hill16:5716:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Daisy Hill (Wed 2021-08-04 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Daisy Hill
Hindley17:0217:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Hindley (Wed 2021-08-04 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Hindley
Ince (Manchester)17:0617:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Ince (Manchester) (Wed 2021-08-04 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Ince (Manchester)
Wigan Wallgate17:0917:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Wigan Wallgate (Wed 2021-08-04 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Wigan Wallgate
Pemberton17:1417:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Pemberton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Pemberton
Orrell17:1817:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Orrell (Wed 2021-08-04 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Orrell
Upholland17:2217:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Upholland (Wed 2021-08-04 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Upholland
Rainford17:2517:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Rainford (Wed 2021-08-04 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Rainford
Kirkby (Merseyside)17:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Kirkby (Merseyside) (Wed 2021-08-04 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Kirkby (Merseyside)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:192Manchester VictoriaWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Manchester Victoria16:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Atherton17:1817:19
Hag Fold17:2117:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Hag Fold (Wed 2021-08-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Hag Fold
Daisy Hill17:2517:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Daisy Hill (Wed 2021-08-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Daisy Hill
Wigan North Western17:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Wigan North Western (Wed 2021-08-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:371Kirkby (Merseyside)Manchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Kirkby (Merseyside)16:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkby (Merseyside) to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Kirkby (Merseyside)
Atherton17:3617:37
Walkden17:4217:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Walkden (Wed 2021-08-04 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Walkden
Moorside17:4617:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Moorside (Wed 2021-08-04 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Moorside
Swinton (Manchester)17:4917:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Swinton (Manchester) (Wed 2021-08-04 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Swinton (Manchester)
Salford Crescent17:5617:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Crescent (Wed 2021-08-04 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central17:5917:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Central (Wed 2021-08-04 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria18:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2021-08-04 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 4th August
Northern16:091Wigan North WesternManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Wigan North Western15:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan North Western
Daisy Hill16:0316:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Daisy Hill to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Daisy Hill
Hag Fold16:0716:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hag Fold to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hag Fold
Atherton16:0916:10
Manchester Victoria16:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2021-08-04 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:182Manchester VictoriaWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Manchester Victoria15:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central15:5815:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 15:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent16:0116:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Swinton (Manchester)16:0816:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (Manchester) to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Swinton (Manchester)
Walkden16:1216:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Walkden to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Walkden
Atherton16:1816:18
Wigan North Western16:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Wigan North Western (Wed 2021-08-04 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:361Kirkby (Merseyside)Manchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Kirkby (Merseyside)15:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkby (Merseyside) to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 15:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Kirkby (Merseyside)
Rainford16:0116:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rainford to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Rainford
Upholland16:0516:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Upholland to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Upholland
Orrell16:0916:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Orrell to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Orrell
Pemberton16:1216:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pemberton to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Pemberton
Wigan Wallgate16:1816:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Ince (Manchester)16:2316:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ince (Manchester) to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Ince (Manchester)
Hindley16:2616:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hindley
Daisy Hill16:3116:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Daisy Hill to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Daisy Hill
Hag Fold16:3416:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hag Fold to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hag Fold
Atherton16:3616:37
Manchester Victoria17:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2021-08-04 16:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:512Manchester VictoriaKirkby (Merseyside)Calling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Manchester Victoria16:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central16:2916:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent16:3216:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Swinton (Manchester)16:3916:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (Manchester) to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Swinton (Manchester)
Moorside16:4216:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moorside to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Moorside
Walkden16:4516:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Walkden to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Walkden
Atherton16:5116:52
Kirkby (Merseyside)17:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Kirkby (Merseyside) (Wed 2021-08-04 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Kirkby (Merseyside)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:182Manchester VictoriaWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Manchester Victoria16:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central16:5816:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent17:0117:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Swinton (Manchester)17:0817:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (Manchester) to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 17:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Swinton (Manchester)
Walkden17:1317:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Walkden to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 17:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Walkden
Atherton17:1817:19
Wigan North Western17:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Wigan North Western (Wed 2021-08-04 17:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:361Kirkby (Merseyside)Manchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Kirkby (Merseyside)16:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkby (Merseyside) to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Kirkby (Merseyside)
Rainford17:0117:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rainford to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Rainford
Upholland17:0517:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Upholland to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 17:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Upholland
Orrell17:0917:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Orrell to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 17:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Orrell
Pemberton17:1217:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pemberton to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Pemberton
Wigan Wallgate17:1817:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 17:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Ince (Manchester)17:2317:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ince (Manchester) to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 17:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Ince (Manchester)
Hindley17:2617:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 17:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hindley
Daisy Hill17:3117:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Daisy Hill to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 17:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Daisy Hill
Hag Fold17:3417:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hag Fold to Atherton (Wed 2021-08-04 17:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hag Fold
Atherton17:3617:37
Manchester Victoria18:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2021-08-04 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-07-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..