hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Wigan North Western railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wigan
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
WN3 4HU
Advertisement

Wigan North Western Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 25th September
Virgin Trains10:385London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North West departures
London Euston07:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from London Euston
Wigan North West10:3710:38
Preston Lancs10:5110:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Preston Lancs (Mon 2017-09-25 10:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Preston Lancs
Lancaster11:0711:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Lancaster (Mon 2017-09-25 10:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Lancaster
Penrith11:4411:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Penrith (Mon 2017-09-25 10:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Penrith
Carlisle12:0012:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Carlisle (Mon 2017-09-25 10:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Carlisle
Glasgow Central13:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Glasgow Central (Mon 2017-09-25 10:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express10:435Manchester AirptEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North West departures
Manchester Airpt10:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airpt to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Manchester Airpt
Wigan North West10:4310:43
Preston Lancs10:5710:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Preston Lancs (Mon 2017-09-25 10:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Preston Lancs
Lancaster11:1411:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Lancaster (Mon 2017-09-25 10:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Lancaster
Carlisle12:0512:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Carlisle (Mon 2017-09-25 10:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Carlisle
Haymarket13:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Haymarket (Mon 2017-09-25 10:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh13:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Edinburgh (Mon 2017-09-25 10:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern10:504Preston LancsLiverpool S PwayCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North West departures
Preston Lancs10:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston Lancs to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Preston Lancs
Wigan North West10:4910:50
St Helens Ctl11:0511:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to St Helens Ctl (Mon 2017-09-25 10:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to St Helens Ctl
Huyton11:1411:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Huyton (Mon 2017-09-25 10:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Huyton
Liverpool L St11:2711:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Liverpool L St (Mon 2017-09-25 10:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Liverpool L St
Liverpool S Pway11:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Liverpool S Pway (Mon 2017-09-25 10:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Liverpool S Pway
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express10:594EdinburghManchester AirptCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North West departures
Edinburgh08:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 08:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Edinburgh
Wigan North West10:5810:59
Manchester Oxford Road11:2511:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Manchester Oxford Road (Mon 2017-09-25 10:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Pic11:2811:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Manchester Pic (Mon 2017-09-25 10:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Manchester Pic
Manchester Airpt11:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Manchester Airpt (Mon 2017-09-25 10:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Manchester Airpt
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern11:035Liverpool L StPreston LancsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North West departures
Liverpool L St10:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool L St to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Liverpool L St
Wigan North West11:0311:03
Euxton Bal Lane11:1411:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Euxton Bal Lane (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Euxton Bal Lane
Leyland11:1911:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Leyland (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Leyland
Preston Lancs11:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Preston Lancs (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Preston Lancs
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern11:036Wigan North WestLiverpool L StCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North West departures
Wigan North West11:03
Bryn11:1011:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Bryn (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Bryn
Garswood11:1411:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Garswood (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Garswood
St Helens Ctl11:2011:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to St Helens Ctl (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to St Helens Ctl
Thatto Heath11:2411:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Thatto Heath (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Thatto Heath
Eccleston Park11:2711:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Eccleston Park (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Eccleston Park
Prescot11:2911:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Prescot (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Prescot
Huyton11:3311:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Huyton (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Huyton
Roby11:3611:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Roby (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Roby
Broad Green11:3911:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Broad Green (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Broad Green
Wavertree Techpk11:4211:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Wavertree Techpk (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Wavertree Techpk
Edge Hill11:4511:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Edge Hill (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Edge Hill
Liverpool L St11:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Liverpool L St (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Liverpool L St
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 25th September
First TransPennine Express10:435Manchester AirptEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North West arrivals
Manchester Airpt10:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airpt to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Manchester Airpt
Manchester Pic10:1410:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Pic to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Manchester Pic
Manchester Oxford Road10:1710:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Wigan North West10:4310:43
Edinburgh13:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Edinburgh (Mon 2017-09-25 10:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern10:494Preston LancsLiverpool S PwayCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North West arrivals
Preston Lancs10:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston Lancs to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Preston Lancs
Leyland10:3510:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Leyland
Euxton Bal Lane10:4010:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Euxton Bal Lane to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Euxton Bal Lane
Wigan North West10:4910:50
Liverpool S Pway11:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Liverpool S Pway (Mon 2017-09-25 10:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Liverpool S Pway
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern10:506Liverpool L StWigan North WestCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North West arrivals
Liverpool L St10:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool L St to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Liverpool L St
Edge Hill10:0410:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edge Hill to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Edge Hill
Wavertree Techpk10:0610:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wavertree Techpk to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Wavertree Techpk
Broad Green10:0910:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Broad Green to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Broad Green
Roby10:1310:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roby to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Roby
Huyton10:1510:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huyton to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Huyton
Prescot10:2010:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prescot to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Prescot
Eccleston Park10:2210:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eccleston Park to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Eccleston Park
Thatto Heath10:2510:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thatto Heath to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Thatto Heath
St Helens Ctl10:2810:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Helens Ctl to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from St Helens Ctl
Garswood10:3610:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Garswood to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Garswood
Bryn10:3910:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bryn to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Bryn
Wigan North West10:50
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express10:584EdinburghManchester AirptCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North West arrivals
Edinburgh08:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 08:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket08:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 08:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Haymarket
Lockerbie09:1109:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 09:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle09:3109:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 09:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith09:4809:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 09:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Penrith
Oxenholme Lake D10:1210:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake D to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Oxenholme Lake D
Lancaster10:2710:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Lancaster
Preston Lancs10:4610:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston Lancs to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Preston Lancs
Wigan North West10:5810:59
Manchester Airpt11:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Manchester Airpt (Mon 2017-09-25 10:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Manchester Airpt
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern11:035Liverpool L StPreston LancsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North West arrivals
Liverpool L St10:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool L St to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Liverpool L St
Huyton10:4010:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huyton to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Huyton
St Helens Ctl10:4910:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Helens Ctl to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from St Helens Ctl
Wigan North West11:0311:03
Preston Lancs11:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to Preston Lancs (Mon 2017-09-25 11:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to Preston Lancs
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains11:094Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Wigan North West arrivals
Glasgow Central08:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 08:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle09:4709:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 09:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Carlisle
Penrith10:0210:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Penrith
Lancaster10:3710:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Lancaster
Preston Lancs10:5610:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston Lancs to Wigan North West (Mon 2017-09-25 10:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West arrivals from Preston Lancs
Wigan North West11:0911:09
London Euston13:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North West to London Euston (Mon 2017-09-25 11:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Wigan North West departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-09-22.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)

Timetable T051Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T090Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester Airport, Manchester, Preston, Wigan and Newton-le-Willows - St Helens and Liverpool
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us