ads
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 27th September
East Coast04:452NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle04:45
Durham04:5905:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Tue 2016-09-27 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington05:1605:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Tue 2016-09-27 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton05:2805:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Tue 2016-09-27 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York05:5806:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Tue 2016-09-27 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Doncaster06:2206:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Doncaster (Tue 2016-09-27 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Doncaster
Newark North Gate06:4606:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newark North Gate (Tue 2016-09-27 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newark North Gate
Grantham06:5907:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Grantham (Tue 2016-09-27 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Grantham
Peterborough07:2007:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Tue 2016-09-27 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross08:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Tue 2016-09-27 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast05:252NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle05:25
Durham05:3805:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Tue 2016-09-27 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington05:5605:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Tue 2016-09-27 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton06:0806:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Tue 2016-09-27 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York06:2906:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Tue 2016-09-27 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Doncaster06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Doncaster (Tue 2016-09-27 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Doncaster
Grantham07:2507:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Grantham (Tue 2016-09-27 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Grantham
Peterborough07:4607:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Tue 2016-09-27 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross08:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Tue 2016-09-27 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern05:551NewcastleChathillCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle05:55
Cramlington06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Cramlington (Tue 2016-09-27 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Cramlington
Morpeth06:1506:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Tue 2016-09-27 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth06:3206:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Tue 2016-09-27 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Chathill06:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chathill (Tue 2016-09-27 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Chathill
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast05:594SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Sunderland05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Newcastle05:5605:59
Durham06:1106:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Tue 2016-09-27 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington06:3006:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Tue 2016-09-27 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
York06:5907:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Tue 2016-09-27 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Peterborough08:0908:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Tue 2016-09-27 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross09:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Tue 2016-09-27 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:006NewcastleHartlepoolCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle06:00
Heworth06:0606:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Heworth (Tue 2016-09-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Heworth
Sunderland06:1906:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Tue 2016-09-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Sunderland
Seaham06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Seaham (Tue 2016-09-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Seaham
Hartlepool06:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hartlepool (Tue 2016-09-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hartlepool
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express06:037NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle06:03
Chester-Le-Street06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2016-09-27 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Chester-Le-Street
Durham06:2006:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Tue 2016-09-27 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington06:3706:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Tue 2016-09-27 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton06:4906:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Tue 2016-09-27 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York07:1207:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Tue 2016-09-27 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Cross Gates07:3207:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Cross Gates (Tue 2016-09-27 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Cross Gates
Leeds07:4107:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Leeds (Tue 2016-09-27 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Leeds
Huddersfield08:0108:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Huddersfield (Tue 2016-09-27 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Victoria08:3308:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manchester Victoria (Tue 2016-09-27 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manchester Victoria
Liverpool Lime Street09:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street (Tue 2016-09-27 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 27th September
East Coast02:142London Kings CrossNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross22:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough22:4622:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 22:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Peterborough
Grantham23:0723:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grantham to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Grantham
Newark North Gate23:2023:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newark North Gate to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 23:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Newark North Gate
Doncaster23:5023:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 23:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Doncaster
York00:3800:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 00:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Northallerton01:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 00:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington01:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 00:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham01:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 00:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle02:14
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast05:564SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Sunderland05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Newcastle05:5605:59
London Kings Cross09:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Tue 2016-09-27 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast06:524Berwick-Upon-TweedLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth06:2006:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Alnmouth
Morpeth06:3606:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Newcastle06:5206:55
London Kings Cross10:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Tue 2016-09-27 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:558MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Middlesbrough05:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Thornaby
Eaglescliffe05:5405:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Allens West05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Allens West to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Allens West
Dinsdale06:0306:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinsdale to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dinsdale
Darlington06:1306:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham06:3406:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street06:4206:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Chester-Le-Street
Newcastle06:55
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:557HexhamMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Hexham06:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge06:1706:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill06:2106:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe06:2906:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre (Gateshead)06:4506:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre (Gateshead) to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre (Gateshead)
Newcastle06:5507:00
Middlesbrough08:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Middlesbrough (Tue 2016-09-27 07:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast07:033EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Edinburgh05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Tue 2016-09-27 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Newcastle07:0307:04
London Kings Cross09:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Tue 2016-09-27 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2016-09-23.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(16th May - 9th December, 2016)

Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Timetable 45Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable 48Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Website by A1contact us