hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 30th March
CrossCountry21:353PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Plymouth14:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 14:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Plymouth
Newcastle21:2821:35
Alnmouth21:5822:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Thu 2017-03-30 21:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Edinburgh23:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Thu 2017-03-30 21:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast21:402London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross18:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle21:3721:40
Morpeth21:5321:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Thu 2017-03-30 21:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth22:0922:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Thu 2017-03-30 21:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Edinburgh23:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Thu 2017-03-30 21:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast21:542London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross19:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle21:4921:54
Berwick-Upon-Tweed22:3822:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Thu 2017-03-30 21:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Edinburgh23:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Thu 2017-03-30 21:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern21:549NewcastleMetrocentre (Gateshead)Calling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle21:54
Dunston21:5921:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dunston (Thu 2017-03-30 21:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dunston
Metrocentre (Gateshead)22:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Gateshead) (Thu 2017-03-30 21:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre (Gateshead)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express21:556NewcastleManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle21:55
Durham22:1022:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Thu 2017-03-30 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington22:2722:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Thu 2017-03-30 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton22:3822:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Thu 2017-03-30 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York23:0223:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Thu 2017-03-30 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Leeds23:3223:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Leeds (Thu 2017-03-30 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Leeds
Dewsbury23:4523:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dewsbury (Thu 2017-03-30 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield23:5423:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Huddersfield (Thu 2017-03-30 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Piccadilly00:2800:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2017-03-30 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport00:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manchester Airport (Thu 2017-03-30 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern22:007HexhamMorpethCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Hexham21:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Newcastle21:5622:00
Cramlington22:1222:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Cramlington (Thu 2017-03-30 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Cramlington
Morpeth22:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Thu 2017-03-30 22:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 30th March
East Coast21:254London Kings CrossNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross18:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 18:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough19:0519:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Peterborough
Grantham19:2619:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grantham to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Grantham
York20:1620:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Northallerton20:3820:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington20:5120:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham21:0921:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle21:25
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry21:283PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Plymouth14:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 14:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Plymouth
Totnes14:4914:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Totnes to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 14:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Totnes
Newton Abbot15:0115:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Newton Abbot
Exeter St Davids15:2015:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 15:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Tiverton Parkway15:3615:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tiverton Parkway to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 15:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Tiverton Parkway
Taunton15:4915:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 15:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Taunton
Bristol Temple Meads16:2316:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 16:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Parkway16:3816:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Parkway to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 16:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Bristol Parkway
Cheltenham Spa17:0917:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 17:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Birmingham New Street17:5618:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Tamworth18:1818:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 18:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Tamworth
Derby18:3918:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 18:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Derby
Chesterfield19:0219:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Chesterfield
Sheffield19:1819:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sheffield
Wakefield Westgate19:5019:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wakefield Westgate
Leeds20:0520:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Leeds
York20:3020:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington20:5720:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham21:1421:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle21:2821:35
Edinburgh23:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Thu 2017-03-30 21:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern21:329Metrocentre (Gateshead)NewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Metrocentre (Gateshead)21:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre (Gateshead) to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 21:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre (Gateshead)
Dunston21:2521:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 21:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunston
Newcastle21:32
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
CrossCountry21:341Glasgow CentralNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Glasgow Central19:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell19:1519:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Motherwell
Haymarket19:5319:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh19:5820:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Dunbar20:2120:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunbar to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunbar
Berwick-Upon-Tweed20:4420:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth21:0421:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Alnmouth
Newcastle21:34
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast21:372London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross18:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough19:1719:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Peterborough
Newark North Gate19:4519:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newark North Gate to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Newark North Gate
Doncaster20:1020:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Doncaster
York20:3220:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington21:0321:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham21:2121:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 21:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle21:3721:40
Edinburgh23:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Thu 2017-03-30 21:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry21:443Southampton CentralNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Southampton Central15:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southampton Central to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Southampton Central
Southampton Airport Pkway15:5215:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southampton Airport Pkway to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 15:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Southampton Airport Pkway
Winchester16:0116:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Winchester to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Winchester
Basingstoke16:1716:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Basingstoke to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Basingstoke
Reading16:3416:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Reading to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Reading
Oxford17:0817:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxford to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 17:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Oxford
Banbury17:3017:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Banbury to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 17:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Banbury
Leamington Spa17:4917:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leamington Spa to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 17:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Leamington Spa
Birmingham New Street18:1818:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Derby19:0519:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Derby
Chesterfield19:2719:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Chesterfield
Sheffield19:4019:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 19:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sheffield
Doncaster20:1620:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Doncaster
York20:3820:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 20:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington21:1321:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 21:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham21:3021:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2017-03-30 21:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle21:44
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-03-24.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)

Timetable T026Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T045Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable T048Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us