hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 28th May
First TransPennine Express11:203NewcastleManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle11:20
Durham11:3211:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Sun 2017-05-28 11:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington11:4911:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Sun 2017-05-28 11:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
York12:2212:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Sun 2017-05-28 11:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Leeds12:4712:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Leeds (Sun 2017-05-28 11:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Leeds
Huddersfield13:1013:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Huddersfield (Sun 2017-05-28 11:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Piccadilly13:4413:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manchester Piccadilly (Sun 2017-05-28 11:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport14:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manchester Airport (Sun 2017-05-28 11:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
East Coast11:303EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Edinburgh10:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Newcastle11:2811:30
Durham11:4211:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Sun 2017-05-28 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington12:0112:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Sun 2017-05-28 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
York12:2912:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Sun 2017-05-28 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Doncaster12:5312:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Doncaster (Sun 2017-05-28 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Doncaster
Newark North Gate13:1713:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newark North Gate (Sun 2017-05-28 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newark North Gate
Peterborough13:4613:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Sun 2017-05-28 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross14:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Sun 2017-05-28 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern11:307NewcastleMetrocentre (Gateshead)Calling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle11:30
Dunston11:3511:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dunston (Sun 2017-05-28 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dunston
Metrocentre (Gateshead)11:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Metrocentre (Gateshead) (Sun 2017-05-28 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Metrocentre (Gateshead)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
CrossCountry11:342SheffieldGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Sheffield09:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sheffield
Newcastle11:2811:34
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:1712:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Sun 2017-05-28 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Edinburgh12:5913:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sun 2017-05-28 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Haymarket13:1713:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Haymarket (Sun 2017-05-28 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Haymarket
Glasgow Central14:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Glasgow Central (Sun 2017-05-28 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry11:404EdinburghPenzanceCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Edinburgh10:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Newcastle11:3611:40
Durham11:5111:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington12:0812:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
York12:3712:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Leeds13:0413:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Leeds (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Leeds
Wakefield Westgate13:2213:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Wakefield Westgate (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Wakefield Westgate
Sheffield13:5313:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sheffield (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Sheffield
Chesterfield14:0814:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chesterfield (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Chesterfield
Derby14:2714:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Derby (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Derby
Tamworth14:4714:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Tamworth (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Tamworth
Birmingham New Street15:0515:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Birmingham New Street (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Birmingham New Street
Cheltenham Spa15:5015:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Cheltenham Spa (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Cheltenham Spa
Bristol Parkway16:2016:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Bristol Parkway (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Bristol Parkway
Bristol Temple Meads16:3116:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Bristol Temple Meads (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Bristol Temple Meads
Taunton17:1417:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Taunton (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Taunton
Tiverton Parkway17:2617:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Tiverton Parkway (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Tiverton Parkway
Exeter St Davids17:3917:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Exeter St Davids (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Exeter St Davids
Newton Abbot18:0018:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newton Abbot (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newton Abbot
Totnes18:1218:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Totnes (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Totnes
Plymouth18:3818:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Plymouth (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Plymouth
Liskeard19:1519:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Liskeard (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Liskeard
Bodmin Parkway19:2719:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Bodmin Parkway (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Bodmin Parkway
Par19:3719:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Par (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Par
St Austell19:4319:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to St Austell (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to St Austell
Truro20:0020:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Truro (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Truro
Redruth20:1120:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Redruth (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Redruth
Camborne20:1820:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Camborne (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Camborne
St Erth20:3020:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to St Erth (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to St Erth
Penzance20:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Penzance (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Penzance
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast11:492London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
London Kings Cross09:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
Newcastle11:4511:49
Morpeth12:0212:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Sun 2017-05-28 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:3612:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Sun 2017-05-28 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Edinburgh13:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sun 2017-05-28 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 28th May
Northern11:217Metrocentre (Gateshead)NewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Metrocentre (Gateshead)11:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre (Gateshead) to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre (Gateshead)
Dunston11:1311:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunston to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunston
Newcastle11:21
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
CrossCountry11:282SheffieldGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Sheffield09:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sheffield
Wakefield Westgate09:4409:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 09:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wakefield Westgate
Leeds10:0210:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Leeds
York10:2910:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington10:5710:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham11:1411:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Newcastle11:2811:34
Glasgow Central14:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Glasgow Central (Sun 2017-05-28 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast11:283EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Edinburgh10:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Alnmouth10:5911:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Alnmouth
Newcastle11:2811:30
London Kings Cross14:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Sun 2017-05-28 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry11:364EdinburghPenzanceCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Edinburgh10:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Alnmouth11:0311:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Alnmouth
Morpeth11:1811:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Newcastle11:3611:40
Penzance20:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Penzance (Sun 2017-05-28 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Penzance
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern11:397CarlisleNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Carlisle10:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Carlisle
Wetheral10:1110:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wetheral to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wetheral
Brampton (Cumbria)10:2110:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brampton (Cumbria) to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Brampton (Cumbria)
Haltwhistle10:3510:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haltwhistle
Bardon Mill10:4310:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bardon Mill to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Bardon Mill
Haydon Bridge10:4810:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Hexham10:5710:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge11:0211:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill11:0611:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield11:1111:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe11:1511:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam11:2011:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wylam
Metrocentre (Gateshead)11:2811:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre (Gateshead) to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre (Gateshead)
Newcastle11:39
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast11:452London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
London Kings Cross09:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from London Kings Cross
York10:4610:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Darlington11:1511:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Sun 2017-05-28 11:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Newcastle11:4511:49
Edinburgh13:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Sun 2017-05-28 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-05-26.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)

Timetable T026Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T045Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable T048Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us