ads
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 29th August
East Coast04:452NewcastleLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle04:45
Durham04:5905:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Mon 2016-08-29 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington05:1605:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Mon 2016-08-29 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton05:2805:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Mon 2016-08-29 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York05:5806:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Mon 2016-08-29 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Doncaster06:2206:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Doncaster (Mon 2016-08-29 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Doncaster
Newark North Gate06:4606:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Newark North Gate (Mon 2016-08-29 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Newark North Gate
Grantham06:5907:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Grantham (Mon 2016-08-29 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Grantham
Peterborough07:2007:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Mon 2016-08-29 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross08:12
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Mon 2016-08-29 04:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern05:551NewcastleChathillCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle05:55
Cramlington06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Cramlington (Mon 2016-08-29 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Cramlington
Morpeth06:1506:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Mon 2016-08-29 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth06:3206:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Mon 2016-08-29 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Chathill06:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chathill (Mon 2016-08-29 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Chathill
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast05:594SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Sunderland05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Newcastle05:5605:59
Durham06:1106:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Mon 2016-08-29 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington06:3006:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Mon 2016-08-29 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
York06:5907:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Mon 2016-08-29 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Peterborough08:0908:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Peterborough (Mon 2016-08-29 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross09:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Mon 2016-08-29 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:006NewcastleHartlepoolCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle06:00
Heworth06:0606:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Heworth (Mon 2016-08-29 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Heworth
Sunderland06:1906:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Sunderland (Mon 2016-08-29 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Sunderland
Seaham06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Seaham (Mon 2016-08-29 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Seaham
Hartlepool06:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Hartlepool (Mon 2016-08-29 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Hartlepool
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express06:037NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle06:03
Chester-Le-Street06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2016-08-29 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Chester-Le-Street
Durham06:2006:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Mon 2016-08-29 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Durham
Darlington06:3706:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Mon 2016-08-29 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Darlington
Northallerton06:4906:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Northallerton (Mon 2016-08-29 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Northallerton
York07:1207:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to York (Mon 2016-08-29 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to York
Cross Gates07:3207:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Cross Gates (Mon 2016-08-29 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Cross Gates
Leeds07:4107:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Leeds (Mon 2016-08-29 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Leeds
Huddersfield08:0108:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Huddersfield (Mon 2016-08-29 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Victoria08:3308:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Manchester Victoria (Mon 2016-08-29 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Manchester Victoria
Liverpool Lime Street09:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Liverpool Lime Street (Mon 2016-08-29 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
East Coast06:222NewcastleEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle departures
Newcastle06:22
Morpeth06:3606:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Morpeth (Mon 2016-08-29 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Morpeth
Alnmouth06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Alnmouth (Mon 2016-08-29 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Alnmouth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed07:1707:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Mon 2016-08-29 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Dunbar07:4107:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dunbar (Mon 2016-08-29 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Dunbar
Edinburgh08:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Mon 2016-08-29 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 29th August
East Coast05:564SunderlandLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Sunderland05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sunderland to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Sunderland
Newcastle05:5605:59
London Kings Cross09:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Mon 2016-08-29 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
East Coast06:524Berwick-Upon-TweedLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth06:2006:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Alnmouth
Morpeth06:3606:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Newcastle06:5206:55
London Kings Cross10:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Mon 2016-08-29 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Northern06:558MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Middlesbrough05:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Thornaby
Eaglescliffe05:5405:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Allens West05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Allens West to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Allens West
Dinsdale06:0306:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinsdale to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dinsdale
Darlington06:1306:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham06:3406:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street06:4206:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Chester-Le-Street
Newcastle06:55
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:557HexhamMiddlesbroughCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Hexham06:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Hexham
Corbridge06:1706:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corbridge to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Corbridge
Riding Mill06:2106:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Riding Mill to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Riding Mill
Stocksfield06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksfield to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Stocksfield
Prudhoe06:2906:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Prudhoe
Wylam06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wylam to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Wylam
Blaydon06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blaydon to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Blaydon
Metrocentre (Gateshead)06:4506:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre (Gateshead) to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Metrocentre (Gateshead)
Newcastle06:5507:00
Middlesbrough08:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Middlesbrough (Mon 2016-08-29 07:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to Middlesbrough
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
East Coast07:273EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Edinburgh05:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Edinburgh
Dunbar06:0806:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunbar to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Dunbar
Berwick-Upon-Tweed06:3306:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth06:5406:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Alnmouth
Morpeth07:1007:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 07:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Morpeth
Newcastle07:2707:29
London Kings Cross10:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to London Kings Cross (Mon 2016-08-29 07:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express07:359Manchester AirportNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newcastle arrivals
Manchester Airport04:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 04:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manchester Airport
Manchester Piccadilly04:3504:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 04:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Huddersfield05:3605:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Huddersfield
Leeds05:5906:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Leeds
York06:2406:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from York
Northallerton06:4606:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 06:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington06:5907:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 07:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Darlington
Durham07:1707:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 07:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street07:2307:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Mon 2016-08-29 07:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newcastle arrivals from Chester-Le-Street
Newcastle07:35
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2016-08-26.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(16th May - 9th December, 2016)

Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Timetable 45Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Timetable 48Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 216Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Website by A1contact us